GTA IV Online problems with O2 broadband

Discussion in 'Playstation Forums' started by amita, May 30, 2008.

  1. amita

    amita
    Active Member

    Joined:
    May 3, 2007
    Messages:
    489
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    31
    Location:
    London
    Ratings:
    +64
    I know this may have been briefly covered elsewhere, but has anyone had problems joining a multiplayer online game of GTA IV on PS3 using their O2 broadband? Mine always fails saying one or more players has disconnected, etc. Apparently this may be due to the Thompson router used. Is there a fix? :(
     
  2. teggs

    teggs
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Dec 26, 2007
    Messages:
    488
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    46
    Location:
    Ilkeston
    Ratings:
    +102
    It will be the custom firmware installed on your router by o2.
    O2 uses Be's broadband and they also supply the same router.
    i have the same router as you (presuming you are using the one supplied by o2) and no matter what i tried i couldn't get online with GTA4.

    The only solution is for Be/o2 to update their firmware on the router. You can wait for this or use a different router :mad:
     
  3. amita

    amita
    Active Member

    Joined:
    May 3, 2007
    Messages:
    489
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    31
    Location:
    London
    Ratings:
    +64
    Cheers for that - perhaps i ought to look into getting another router. God knows when the firmware will get updated!
     
  4. Tonks01

    Tonks01
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Sep 4, 2007
    Messages:
    2,408
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    66
    Ratings:
    +208
    throw my hat in the ring, im on O2, using the supplied router and have had no problems recently :thumbsup:
     
  5. FH212

    FH212
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Mar 24, 2006
    Messages:
    198
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    21
    Location:
    London
    Ratings:
    +16
    Also on o2 and been having the same problem for a while now. When I first got it it worked fine and even after the patch came out it was working even though I hardly played online as I was concentraing on single player. It has just been during the past few week were I keep getting the unable to connect to one or more players message. Most the time I get the message just before the game starts and sometimes a few seconds after it starts.
     
  6. pennine86

    pennine86
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Jun 13, 2008
    Messages:
    1
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    did you install the mcafee when you set up o2. go on to security center manage network and try trust other computer.
     
  7. njwyatt

    njwyatt
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Apr 1, 2008
    Messages:
    81
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    8
    Ratings:
    +3
    Yeah I have had the smae error message come up everytime I try and play online. Not tried recently but as they have not released a firmware I guess it still doesnt work.

    Might try my spare BT Broadband Router tonight, anyone had problems with that one?
     

Share This Page

Loading...
  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.
    Dismiss Notice