1. Join Now

    AVForums.com uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Grey Imports...

Discussion in 'Televisions' started by MarkJayne, Oct 17, 2004.

  1. MarkJayne

    MarkJayne
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Oct 5, 2004
    Messages:
    79
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    9
    Location:
    Aberystwyth
    Ratings:
    +0
    How do you know if the tv you order over the net is a UK or Grey Import model. :confused:
     
  2. mildred

    mildred
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    It is normally the last 2 letters/numbers after the model number that denote the country the device was intended for.
     
  3. DRGL

    DRGL
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Mar 30, 2004
    Messages:
    746
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    Shropshire,UK
    Ratings:
    +2
    yours should be "b" ;)
     
  4. MarkJayne

    MarkJayne
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Oct 5, 2004
    Messages:
    79
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    9
    Location:
    Aberystwyth
    Ratings:
    +0
    Mine is A.
     
  5. MarkJayne

    MarkJayne
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Oct 5, 2004
    Messages:
    79
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    9
    Location:
    Aberystwyth
    Ratings:
    +0
    No sorry the A is at the end of the serial no.
    It is B at the end of the model number.
    Phew. :thumbsup:
     
  6. DRGL

    DRGL
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Mar 30, 2004
    Messages:
    746
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    Shropshire,UK
    Ratings:
    +2
    your getting paranoid about that TV :p
     
  7. MarkJayne

    MarkJayne
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Oct 5, 2004
    Messages:
    79
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    9
    Location:
    Aberystwyth
    Ratings:
    +0
    Yes your right, but 1500 quid for something it aint would play on my mind a tad. ;)
     
  8. DRGL

    DRGL
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Mar 30, 2004
    Messages:
    746
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    Shropshire,UK
    Ratings:
    +2
    imagine how i feel after 6 Sony TV's in 6 months!!(3 HQ100's,although only one of those was "bad") BTW,can you take a picture of some text on the screen of yours? Juts interested in something.......


    thanks
     
  9. MarkJayne

    MarkJayne
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Oct 5, 2004
    Messages:
    79
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    9
    Location:
    Aberystwyth
    Ratings:
    +0
    No probs, but what sort.
     
  10. DRGL

    DRGL
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Mar 30, 2004
    Messages:
    746
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    Shropshire,UK
    Ratings:
    +2
    teletext and the TV's own menu's-if you could email them or post as their original size that would be great ;) just interested to see if your TV displays some RED colour bleed like all the ones i've seen/owned(!!) Many thanks....
     
  11. MarkJayne

    MarkJayne
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Oct 5, 2004
    Messages:
    79
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    9
    Location:
    Aberystwyth
    Ratings:
    +0
    Here's one.
     
  12. DRGL

    DRGL
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Mar 30, 2004
    Messages:
    746
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    Shropshire,UK
    Ratings:
    +2
    Thanks for that,yours is the same as mine(and all the others i've seen) if you get up very close to the screen you will see slight red colour bleed.I was hoping there would be some setting in the service manual with regard to this,sadly the service manual doesn't really tell you what all the settings are!! I was thinking it may be something along the lines of the Sony smear fix found as a sticky on these forums.......
     
  13. MarkJayne

    MarkJayne
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Oct 5, 2004
    Messages:
    79
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    9
    Location:
    Aberystwyth
    Ratings:
    +0
    And another...
     
  14. Laurel&Hardy

    Laurel&Hardy
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    From that picture the problem looks to me like red misconvergence. If that's the case then there's no magic menu fix for that. Such things are always more noticeable on text because you are looking at white text characters on a black screen - all 3 colours are at, or near, maximum intensity so any convergence error is more noticable. But it doesn't look serious from what I can see.
     
  15. DRGL

    DRGL
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Mar 30, 2004
    Messages:
    746
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    Shropshire,UK
    Ratings:
    +2
    I would agree that it appears as a convergence error but why are they all setup like this? ALL three HQ100's had this (along with other problems :rolleyes: ) ALL the ones i've seen in shops have it too, so why is the red convergence out on all HQ100's? Agreed it's not that bad but it's one of those things that makes you wonder why they are ALL like it......
     
  16. Laurel&Hardy

    Laurel&Hardy
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    Unsure to be honest. Knowing how these things are done what you are seeing is static error because the misconvergence occurs in the centre of the screen. One thing is that at high brightness/contrast settings the red beam does tend to deflect slightly on some designs, I've noticed this on other sony's and some tosh's before. For an example, if you change from reset 1 to reset 2 on tosh models that do this you can see the red convergence error (if there is any) reduce on a crosshatch pattern. This is partly down to reset 1 hopelessy overdriving the CRT with maximum contrast, but maybe this is a similar phenomenon for sony too? try reducing contrast (particularly) and see if the effect reduces as you do this.
     
  17. DRGL

    DRGL
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Mar 30, 2004
    Messages:
    746
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    Shropshire,UK
    Ratings:
    +2
    The strange thing is this mis convergence is uniform over ALL of the screen! It is not worse in the corners or any part of the screen but 100% same ALL over. All three HQ100's i've had were the same as were the ones in the shop,software error??
     
  18. Laurel&Hardy

    Laurel&Hardy
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    That is strange I must say, and on examining that picture again it does look perfectly uniform. Normaly if you have static convergence then normally either the edges are worse again or they are perfectly ok. It could be a software error, I suppose the next step is to ask if this effect can be seen on a cross-hatch pattern (white cross hatch, black background). Do you have a basic pattern generator? If so see if the result is the same, first through RF, then SCART.
     
  19. DRGL

    DRGL
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Mar 30, 2004
    Messages:
    746
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    Shropshire,UK
    Ratings:
    +2
    Sadly i don't have access to a pattern generator any more :( Would be interesting to see the results if anyone on here has?
     
  20. Laurel&Hardy

    Laurel&Hardy
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    I do, but I don't have a Sony :mad:
     

Share This Page

Loading...