1. Join Now

    AVForums.com uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Green tinge.

Discussion in 'Arcam Owners' Forum' started by leedsfireman, Feb 13, 2005.

  1. leedsfireman

    leedsfireman
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Mar 21, 2002
    Messages:
    1,191
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Ratings:
    +3
    Hi, I've watched the whole lot of The Lord Of The Rings this week end and I seem to be seeing a greenish tinge on the darker scenes. Is this some thing that is a known problem?
     
  2. Crustyloafer

    Crustyloafer
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Sep 12, 2003
    Messages:
    9,499
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    136
    Location:
    Edinburgh
    Ratings:
    +1,236
    Sounds like your display is not calibrated properly.
     
  3. Henry

    Henry
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Aug 9, 2000
    Messages:
    2,162
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    51
    Location:
    Hull
    Ratings:
    +52
    What sort of kit are you playing and watching it on?
     
  4. leedsfireman

    leedsfireman
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Mar 21, 2002
    Messages:
    1,191
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Ratings:
    +3
    I've got a DV78 via component to a Pio 434HDE.
     
  5. tvh3ad

    tvh3ad
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Jan 19, 2005
    Messages:
    339
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Ratings:
    +15
    We recently demoed the DV78/79 and 27A. We went with the 27A partially because my wife thought that the 78/79's pictures were a bit too green. (We have a calibrated Sony XBR960 and were using the same set of inputs with each demo -- the green variance wasn't the display.)
     
  6. Henry

    Henry
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Aug 9, 2000
    Messages:
    2,162
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    51
    Location:
    Hull
    Ratings:
    +52
    Have you tried having a go at calibrating it with DVE?
     
  7. leedsfireman

    leedsfireman
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Mar 21, 2002
    Messages:
    1,191
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Ratings:
    +3
    Sorted it out, I needed to change a setting on plasma.
     
  8. Crustyloafer

    Crustyloafer
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Sep 12, 2003
    Messages:
    9,499
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    136
    Location:
    Edinburgh
    Ratings:
    +1,236
    Well you've definitely lived up to your name. Any chance of letting us know who you bought your Arcam player from?
     

Share This Page

Loading...