Green tinge.

Discussion in 'Hi-Fi Stereo Systems & Separates' started by leedsfireman, Feb 13, 2005.

Tags:
  1. leedsfireman

    leedsfireman
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Mar 21, 2002
    Messages:
    1,246
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Ratings:
    +3
    Hi, I've watched the whole lot of The Lord Of The Rings this week end and I seem to be seeing a greenish tinge on the darker scenes. Is this some thing that is a known problem?
     
  2. Crustyloafer

    Crustyloafer
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Sep 12, 2003
    Messages:
    9,576
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    136
    Location:
    Edinburgh
    Ratings:
    +1,269
    Sounds like your display is not calibrated properly.
     
  3. Henry

    Henry
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Aug 9, 2000
    Messages:
    2,197
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    51
    Location:
    Hull
    Ratings:
    +52
    What sort of kit are you playing and watching it on?
     
  4. leedsfireman

    leedsfireman
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Mar 21, 2002
    Messages:
    1,246
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Ratings:
    +3
    I've got a DV78 via component to a Pio 434HDE.
     
  5. tvh3ad

    tvh3ad
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Jan 19, 2005
    Messages:
    339
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Ratings:
    +15
    We recently demoed the DV78/79 and 27A. We went with the 27A partially because my wife thought that the 78/79's pictures were a bit too green. (We have a calibrated Sony XBR960 and were using the same set of inputs with each demo -- the green variance wasn't the display.)
     
  6. Henry

    Henry
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Aug 9, 2000
    Messages:
    2,197
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    51
    Location:
    Hull
    Ratings:
    +52
    Have you tried having a go at calibrating it with DVE?
     
  7. leedsfireman

    leedsfireman
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Mar 21, 2002
    Messages:
    1,246
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Ratings:
    +3
    Sorted it out, I needed to change a setting on plasma.
     
  8. Crustyloafer

    Crustyloafer
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Sep 12, 2003
    Messages:
    9,576
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    136
    Location:
    Edinburgh
    Ratings:
    +1,269
    Well you've definitely lived up to your name. Any chance of letting us know who you bought your Arcam player from?
     

Share This Page

Loading...