Green colour

Discussion in 'Xbox Forums' started by AVF Jazzy Geoff, Dec 23, 2006.

  1. AVF Jazzy Geoff

    AVF Jazzy Geoff
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Dec 20, 2005
    Messages:
    982
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    43
    Location:
    Portsmouth
    Ratings:
    +165
    Hi all, after a bit of advice if poss, when i start my 360 up, the logo appears to have agreen tingue to it, checked all the cables and all seems ok. Any one else experienced this or have any clues as to waht it could be...thats all i need, the 360 packing up just befrore xmas...especially with gears of war waiting under the tree!!
     
  2. BFassassin

    BFassassin
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Sep 27, 2006
    Messages:
    294
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Ratings:
    +10
    Which logo are you talking about? is it the one on the controller. If it is then its supposed to be green when the console is on so it shows which controller is connected
     
  3. TEVEZ032

    TEVEZ032
    Banned

    Joined:
    Jan 16, 2006
    Messages:
    2,037
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    51
    Ratings:
    +95
    i guess he's referring to the 360 logo onscreen on bootup.

    if so; try setting your TV to its default colour/brightness/contrast and see if that makes a difference.

    g
     
  4. Soundwave

    Soundwave
    Distinguished Member

    Joined:
    Mar 9, 2005
    Messages:
    7,426
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    166
    Location:
    Basildon, Essex
    Ratings:
    +2,451
    Are you using Component??

    Mine used to do this & it was becuase the Red cable wasnt plugged in properly, reconnected them all & it was fine.

    Could be the same although I know you said you tried all connections anyway but could be it's just coming loose again or a pinch in the cable?

    Neil
     
  5. AVF Jazzy Geoff

    AVF Jazzy Geoff
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Dec 20, 2005
    Messages:
    982
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    43
    Location:
    Portsmouth
    Ratings:
    +165
    thanks guys, good advice as always. changed the scart connection on the back of the tv and this seemed to do the trick
     
  6. blicky_1

    blicky_1
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Jan 23, 2006
    Messages:
    2,979
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    136
    Location:
    Hampshire
    Ratings:
    +516
    SCART?? :suicide:

    Someone get that man a HDTV!! :rotfl:
     

Share This Page

Loading...