1. Join Now

    AVForums.com uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

graphics card with hdmi out?

Discussion in 'Desktop & Laptop Computers Forum' started by stuartam_81, Jun 19, 2005.

  1. stuartam_81

    stuartam_81
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Aug 17, 2003
    Messages:
    117
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Ratings:
    +0
    Does anyone know of a graphics card that has a hdmi output?

    best regards
     
  2. Big Adam

    Big Adam
    Active Member

    Joined:
    May 7, 2003
    Messages:
    509
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    21
    Location:
    Peterborough
    Ratings:
    +4
    There isn't one. And don't bother waiting for one to appear either. :lesson:
     
  3. tim k

    tim k
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    i would strongly disagree, with high def forming the future and htpc becoming very popular we will see hdmi cards in the not so distant future. i know nvidia/ati dont have any in the pipeline yet but we will see them within 2 years id say.

    do remember that the digital dvi connection like the 2 on my 6800 does give an excellent picture from dvi-hdmi input on hdtv's. i think the only thing it lacks is it doesnt carry the 5.1 audio signal like hdmi will, and therefore a hdmi card would have to be a contribution from say creative/nvidia together.
     
  4. hornydragon

    hornydragon
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 19, 2001
    Messages:
    28,293
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    136
    Location:
    Somewhere near the M4 most of the time......
    Ratings:
    +1,215
    WHy HDMI when HDMI is just DVi-D with SOUND....which you wont get from GFX card!!!!!
    There are loads of good DVi-D card that support HD outputs (and more HDMI standard is too limiting or outputs for PC use) out there
     
  5. stuartam_81

    stuartam_81
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Aug 17, 2003
    Messages:
    117
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Ratings:
    +0
    the reason i wanted one is because i have a graphics card that supports HD res's and am using a DVI to HDMI cable and i am getting small abnormalities in picture.

    i have been told this is because my screen was never intended for connecting to a computer ( via dvi - hdmi ) so i wanted to see if there was an aldernative than having to buy a new cable ( £75~£100 ) i am also assuming that i can use the dvi to vga converter that came with my graphics card other wise i will have to get another one.

    also it does mean taking the screen off the wall yet again and thats a pain in the ass....

    thanks for the replys


    best regards
     
  6. hornydragon

    hornydragon
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 19, 2001
    Messages:
    28,293
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    136
    Location:
    Somewhere near the M4 most of the time......
    Ratings:
    +1,215
    thats because the PLasmas HDMI input is only designed for spoecific inputs, you need to get a GFX card that can match them, are you using latest drivers? POwerstrip?
     

Share This Page

Loading...