graphics card with hdmi out?

Discussion in 'Desktop & Laptop Computers Forum' started by stuartam_81, Jun 19, 2005.

  1. stuartam_81

    stuartam_81
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Aug 17, 2003
    Messages:
    117
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Ratings:
    +0
    Does anyone know of a graphics card that has a hdmi output?

    best regards
     
  2. Big Adam

    Big Adam
    Active Member

    Joined:
    May 7, 2003
    Messages:
    527
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    21
    Location:
    Peterborough
    Ratings:
    +4
    There isn't one. And don't bother waiting for one to appear either. :lesson:
     
  3. tim k

    tim k
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    i would strongly disagree, with high def forming the future and htpc becoming very popular we will see hdmi cards in the not so distant future. i know nvidia/ati dont have any in the pipeline yet but we will see them within 2 years id say.

    do remember that the digital dvi connection like the 2 on my 6800 does give an excellent picture from dvi-hdmi input on hdtv's. i think the only thing it lacks is it doesnt carry the 5.1 audio signal like hdmi will, and therefore a hdmi card would have to be a contribution from say creative/nvidia together.
     
  4. hornydragon

    hornydragon
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 19, 2001
    Messages:
    28,346
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    136
    Location:
    Somewhere near the M4 most of the time......
    Ratings:
    +1,218
    WHy HDMI when HDMI is just DVi-D with SOUND....which you wont get from GFX card!!!!!
    There are loads of good DVi-D card that support HD outputs (and more HDMI standard is too limiting or outputs for PC use) out there
     
  5. stuartam_81

    stuartam_81
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Aug 17, 2003
    Messages:
    117
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Ratings:
    +0
    the reason i wanted one is because i have a graphics card that supports HD res's and am using a DVI to HDMI cable and i am getting small abnormalities in picture.

    i have been told this is because my screen was never intended for connecting to a computer ( via dvi - hdmi ) so i wanted to see if there was an aldernative than having to buy a new cable ( £75~£100 ) i am also assuming that i can use the dvi to vga converter that came with my graphics card other wise i will have to get another one.

    also it does mean taking the screen off the wall yet again and thats a pain in the ass....

    thanks for the replys


    best regards
     
  6. hornydragon

    hornydragon
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 19, 2001
    Messages:
    28,346
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    136
    Location:
    Somewhere near the M4 most of the time......
    Ratings:
    +1,218
    thats because the PLasmas HDMI input is only designed for spoecific inputs, you need to get a GFX card that can match them, are you using latest drivers? POwerstrip?
     

Share This Page

Loading...
  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.
    Dismiss Notice