graphics card software issue for TV as computer monitor?

Discussion in 'LCD & LED LCD TVs Forum' started by rogbngp, Apr 28, 2019.

  1. rogbngp

    rogbngp
    Novice Member

    Joined:
    Mar 30, 2019
    Messages:
    14
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Location:
    Edison, NJ
    Ratings:
    +1
    I just recently started using a TCL 4K UHD tv as monitor for a HP desktop computer. I'm having some issues when I watch YT or FB videos. The color is washed out most of the time, although occasionally it looks normal.

    I don't experience the problem when streaming tv content. A computer game I play looks fine. Photos are good. Websites look normal. The problem is occurring just when using the computer and a video is featured.

    • computer is HP Pavillion 4CE4190DKN - user guide, specs (The graphics card is a AMD Radeon HD 8330 (combined with the processor) and the Audio Codec is Realtek ALC662.)
    • TV is TCL 43S405.
    I use a very simple Amazon Basics adapter cord that converts DVI from the computer to HDMI on the tv. Maybe I need to buy one that has fancier conversion?

    I have Windows 10. When I try to adjust the AMD graphics card by right clicking the desktop and opening "AMD Radeon Settings" nothing happens. When I right click the desktop and open "Display Settings" I get the annoying simple Windows 10 interface rather than it directly opening the actual graphics card UI.

    Any suggestions about how to solve this?
     
  2. JayCee

    JayCee
    Distinguished Member

    Joined:
    Jan 20, 2004
    Messages:
    23,904
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    166
    Location:
    Lanarkshire
    Ratings:
    +2,594
    Try accessing your graphics card properties via Windows control panel.
     
  3. rogbngp

    rogbngp
    Novice Member

    Joined:
    Mar 30, 2019
    Messages:
    14
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Location:
    Edison, NJ
    Ratings:
    +1
    Thanks, doesn't work. I've tried it via device manager. C drive programs. It doesn't open.
     
  4. Greg Hook

    Greg Hook
    Moderator & Reviewer

    Joined:
    Nov 25, 2001
    Messages:
    24,554
    Products Owned:
    2
    Products Wanted:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    166
    Location:
    In a secret location with Jennifer Lawrence
    Ratings:
    +11,953
    Sounds like you need to reinstall the AMD software.
     
  5. EndlessWaves

    EndlessWaves
    Distinguished Member

    Joined:
    Apr 7, 2008
    Messages:
    13,900
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    166
    Location:
    Norfolk
    Ratings:
    +2,536
    When you say 'streaming TV content' are you talking about other websites like iPlayer/ITVHub/All4 or are you talking about using the TV's own operating system (the Smart TV system)?

    Although if the control panel isn't opening then that making sure the drivers are installed properly is a good starting point.

    Grab the driver from the AMD or HP website, uninstall the old one then after restart run the driver installer.

    If that doesn't work then you can also try running the AMD Cleanup Utility or Display Driver Uninstaller after you uninstall the drivers.
     

Share This Page

Loading...