1. Join Now

    AVForums.com uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Graphics Card Question....

Discussion in 'Microsoft Windows' started by CyBeRkId2002, Sep 9, 2005.

  1. CyBeRkId2002

    CyBeRkId2002
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Mar 9, 2004
    Messages:
    2,595
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    83
    Ratings:
    +124
    Right, im fed up with stuterry images on and off when im watching dvds, and yes i have tried EVERYTHING, so ive decided to try a new gfx card. I have decided to go for one of the geforce 6 series due to the pure video but cant decide which one to go for...

    Which of these will be the best based purely on the fact that i will only ever use it for DVD's and HD when it arrives so I want to know if their will be a difference in picture quality the more i spend.

    6200
    6600
    6600GT

    Remember, video quality (and a decent ability to run @ 50hz) is all I am interested in.

    Thanks in advance,
    Michael
     
  2. evolution400

    evolution400
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Oct 10, 2004
    Messages:
    1,136
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Location:
    Cwmbran
    Ratings:
    +17
    If you just want it for DVD/TV I would get the XFX 6200A which is fanless aswell so keep the noise down :)
    www.scan.co.uk I think sell them or www.overclockers.co.uk.
    No need for anything higher unless you intend on using it as a gaming PC aswell.
    I think its only better for gaming really the more expensive 6 series cards are the 7 series which is PCIE is supposed to improve the pciture again but then of course you must have a PCIE board and pay £230 for entry level I think so not realy worth it IMO.
     
  3. CyBeRkId2002

    CyBeRkId2002
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Mar 9, 2004
    Messages:
    2,595
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    83
    Ratings:
    +124
    thanks alot mate. just to confirm has this card got purevideo
     
  4. evolution400

    evolution400
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Oct 10, 2004
    Messages:
    1,136
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Location:
    Cwmbran
    Ratings:
    +17
    Yes mate it has I have just PMed you
     
  5. crazyal

    crazyal
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Feb 14, 2005
    Messages:
    447
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    31
    Location:
    Cov
    Ratings:
    +58
    I have the 6200 and it is fantastic, especially when used with the nVidia Purevideo application.
     
  6. lisag

    lisag
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Jul 14, 2004
    Messages:
    5,993
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    106
    Location:
    Essex
    Ratings:
    +398
    It says here that the 6200 that is MCE supported is the 'Turbo Cache' model, don't know what that is, but might be relevant....
    lisa
     
  7. crazyal

    crazyal
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Feb 14, 2005
    Messages:
    447
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    31
    Location:
    Cov
    Ratings:
    +58
    When I was in the shop buying the 6200, I asked if I could quickly logon to the 'net to check if it was MCE compatible and noticed this 'Turbo Cache' was mentioned but could find no reference to it on the box I had in my hand. But I said I'd take a chance and bought it anyway.

    The standard 6200 will not accept the specific MCE drivers, but installing the latest nVidia drivers game me no problems at all in MCE - in fact, I could see the picture quality was better than my Radeon 9800.

    MY picture is now perfect, as I then installled the nVidia Purevideo application and I no longer have any 'blur' issues at all with no tweaking of the 6200 control panel at all or change of refresh rates. Powerstrip has also been uninstalled.

    I run at 1280 x 720 and wish I had got the 6200 from the start - still, we all live and learn!
     
  8. lisag

    lisag
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Jul 14, 2004
    Messages:
    5,993
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    106
    Location:
    Essex
    Ratings:
    +398
    Hi,

    Just done a bit more research into this...

    the 6200 Turbo Cache is only available as a PCI-e card, not AGP.
    And this chart suggests that the pure video features are not enabled in AGP cards until the 6600 model, but then there is no difference between the 6600, 6600GT, 6800LE, 6800, 6800GT, 6800 Ultra.

    Maybe I could have saved a few quid by getting the 6600 rather then the 6600GT, but then we didn't know that at the time...

    lisa
     
  9. crazyal

    crazyal
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Feb 14, 2005
    Messages:
    447
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    31
    Location:
    Cov
    Ratings:
    +58
    You maybe right on that, but the purevideo sure did help get rid of all my blur, but perhaps I'm not getting all the best features that the PCI-E cards provide?? Even so, my picture is now as good as what I was receiving before the HTPC.

    Apologies, forgot to mention I have the 6200 AGP version.
     
  10. lisag

    lisag
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Jul 14, 2004
    Messages:
    5,993
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    106
    Location:
    Essex
    Ratings:
    +398
    Ah, bizarre, well at least it sorted out your probs.... are you not curious to know if it could be even better with a 6600 ;) :)

    EDIT: I see on your pic that you are running HL2, that work ok with a 6200?
     
  11. crazyal

    crazyal
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Feb 14, 2005
    Messages:
    447
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    31
    Location:
    Cov
    Ratings:
    +58
    Yeah, but my old 9800 went pop and I had to go to the nearest shop for a replacement...PCWorld (argh!) - they stung me on the 6200 and the only 6600 they had was PCI-E.

    I'm thinking that once HDTV comes in, I'll change the motherboard and the graphics card at the same time so this will be fine for now.

    HL2 and UT2004 run great - I run both at 1280 x 720 and both are smooth with no slowdown (thankfully).

    Curiously, the card came with the full version of Far Cry, a game known to put even the most beefy gfx cards to the test - I haven't put that on yet though as I played the game a year or so ago, and wasn't too impressed anyway.
     
  12. meansizzler

    meansizzler
    Member

    Joined:
    May 11, 2005
    Messages:
    7,588
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    104
    Location:
    London
    Ratings:
    +266
    Hmmm...I don't get Blur not even on Intel Extreme 2 motherboard graphics, must be some other settings....maybe you should try disabling DXVA/Hardware Acceleration..
     
  13. crazyal

    crazyal
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Feb 14, 2005
    Messages:
    447
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    31
    Location:
    Cov
    Ratings:
    +58
    Already tried that a month or so ago, no difference.

    well I'm gonna use the old saying "if it ain't broke, don't fix it"

    Now its working just fine, I just want to sit back and enjoy the picture quality.

    It seems like I've been into every conceivable control panel and changed every setting, one at a time with little or no difference.

    Suddenly I get this card and bam! - sorted.
     
  14. CyBeRkId2002

    CyBeRkId2002
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Mar 9, 2004
    Messages:
    2,595
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    83
    Ratings:
    +124
  15. crazyal

    crazyal
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Feb 14, 2005
    Messages:
    447
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    31
    Location:
    Cov
    Ratings:
    +58
    Thats the one! I looked at your first link for pny (my 6200 is pny) and it is exactly my card, apart from mine is 256MB.
     

Share This Page

Loading...