1. Join Now

    AVForums.com uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Graphics card for HTPC

Discussion in 'Desktop & Laptop Computers Forum' started by Razor, Jan 18, 2005.

  1. Razor

    Razor
    Member

    Joined:
    Dec 15, 2004
    Messages:
    37,547
    Products Owned:
    2
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    166
    Ratings:
    +12,504
    I am about to build a HTPC and need some advice. Would I notice any dfference in picture quality between the

    a. ATI X800XTPE
    b. Geforce 6600GT

    with HTDV or DVD's?

    Many thanks
     
  2. mikeyavman

    mikeyavman
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    I know the 6600gt has pure vision - dunno if thats important to you
     
  3. zAndy1

    zAndy1
    Distinguished Member

    Joined:
    Nov 26, 2002
    Messages:
    19,596
    Products Owned:
    2
    Products Wanted:
    5
    Trophy Points:
    163
    Ratings:
    +6,696
    I'd go for the Nvidia , it's got Hidef decoding acceleration on board and purevision. With the nvidia dvd decoders it's pretty much where it's at right now...

    Cheers,
    Andy.
     
  4. Razor

    Razor
    Member

    Joined:
    Dec 15, 2004
    Messages:
    37,547
    Products Owned:
    2
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    166
    Ratings:
    +12,504
    Thanks for the advice. Would I see a difference between the geforce 6800gt and the 6600gt in playback quality?

    Anyone else
     
  5. richjthorpe

    richjthorpe
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Aug 2, 2004
    Messages:
    2,026
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    41
    Location:
    dat london
    Ratings:
    +13
    Kragorn was having problems not being able to display 50Hz on the 6800gt, dunno if he's been able to sort it but the last I heard he went back to the 6600gt.

    Richie.
     
  6. KraGorn

    KraGorn
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Aug 30, 2003
    Messages:
    4,740
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    68
    Location:
    Warrington
    Ratings:
    +27
    I dont have a 6600GT, not sure what comment I might have made which indicated that, I have an ATI 9600 as well.

    It was very strange. I had the 67.20 drivers installed, with 1280x720p at 50hz and 60hz available. I upgraded to the 71.24 set and couldn't get a working 50hz. I reverted my system to 67.30 and found that 60hz was now broken. I went back to an image taken before any display drivers were installed and re-installed 67.20 and failed to get 50hz, when I selected it my H77 saw 1920x1080i :eek:

    After playing around for a couple of hours I said 'sod it' and put back my Radeon 9600 and got lovely 50hz and 60hz without any effort.

    I think that the custom resolution feature of the nVidia drivers is to blame but I couldn't be bothered going back to pre-67 drivers to find out. It's this sort of stupidity that's made me decide to ditch the HTPC for DVD playback, and probably everything else, things that work suddenly break for no apparent reason whatsoever, life's too short. :rolleyes:
     
  7. richjthorpe

    richjthorpe
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Aug 2, 2004
    Messages:
    2,026
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    41
    Location:
    dat london
    Ratings:
    +13
    Ooops, sorry Kragorn, got the graphics cards completely mixed up there !

    I'll keep reading the HTPC forums to learn more before I open my mouth next time :)

    Richie.
     
  8. KraGorn

    KraGorn
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Aug 30, 2003
    Messages:
    4,740
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    68
    Location:
    Warrington
    Ratings:
    +27
    Hey, no problem, I was simply wondering if I'd mis-keyed a 6 for a 9. :)
     
  9. jhkanguk

    jhkanguk
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
  10. SLIM

    SLIM
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Jan 1, 2004
    Messages:
    1,352
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Ratings:
    +17
    M8 Its over kill ure wasting money on them cards look @ this set. All able to run HCPC with out a problem.
    ATI 9600XT 256MB £100.76
    ATI 9700PRO 128MB £91.06
    ATI 9800 PRO 128MB £125
    GF 6800LE 128MB £144
     
  11. zAndy1

    zAndy1
    Distinguished Member

    Joined:
    Nov 26, 2002
    Messages:
    19,596
    Products Owned:
    2
    Products Wanted:
    5
    Trophy Points:
    163
    Ratings:
    +6,696
    Well an Nvidia 6600GT costs £140 which is only £15 more than the 9800pro and I suspect is a much better option for dvd and HD material playback.

    Cheers,
    Andy.
     
  12. betamac

    betamac
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    £135 for the MSI 6600GT which i just got from CPUCity

    Great card nice price and worth it for the Pure Vision
     
  13. SLIM

    SLIM
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Jan 1, 2004
    Messages:
    1,352
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Ratings:
    +17
    JUST hade and the MSI 6800le cost £119.14 +vat £21.52
     
  14. zAndy1

    zAndy1
    Distinguished Member

    Joined:
    Nov 26, 2002
    Messages:
    19,596
    Products Owned:
    2
    Products Wanted:
    5
    Trophy Points:
    163
    Ratings:
    +6,696
    Wow, that's some fan on that MSI card,that's gotta be pretty noisy! Is there any easy way to quieten a 6600GT down i.e. passive cooling? I was going to ask if anyone knows if that card fits in a claritas case but I see you have one so I guess it must be fine! Mind you you have the 390A and I was going to get the 390M so it still might be an issue. Mind if I ask what CPU cooler you're using in that case and what PSU?

    Cheers,
    Andy.
     
  15. betamac

    betamac
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    The fan is pretty quiet :) 28DB is what MSI state on there website which i believe makes it the quietest 6600GT? I had the Galaxy version and that was defo louder

    I use the Zalman VF700-CU on mine fits on easily and fits inside the Claritas no problems, I use the Silent X 280Watt PSU (14DB) and it handles everything fine.

    http://www.quietpc.com/uk/vgamb.php#vf700
     
  16. HSC

    HSC
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Nov 23, 2004
    Messages:
    1,901
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    63
    Location:
    Coventry
    Ratings:
    +139
    Hi
    is anyone familiar with Gigabytes latest cards with Silentpipe technology
    looks promising for HTPC use but I have not seen any independant opinions yet...?

    Silentpipe
     
  17. betamac

    betamac
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    I have seen those gigabytes unfortunately not til after i bought my MSI i am seriously considering selling my MSI and getting one

    Dont get me wrong the Zalman on the MSI is very quiet but no fan atall would be even better and leave me with just a Zalman CPU cooler and Silent X PSU making any noise

    Anyone interested in a MSI 6600GT pre fitted with the Zalman Cooler for about £150?
     
  18. zAndy1

    zAndy1
    Distinguished Member

    Joined:
    Nov 26, 2002
    Messages:
    19,596
    Products Owned:
    2
    Products Wanted:
    5
    Trophy Points:
    163
    Ratings:
    +6,696
    Blimey, seen a 350W PSU is recommended for a 6600GT so to get away with a 280W is quite surprising! So have to removed the fan that comes as standard on the MSI 6600GT and replaced it with that Zalman cooler then? Sounds 'risky'! Perhaps the 390A is the better option, it takes an ATX motherboard which is nice, the only risk was the PSU really, the 320W silenx should be good enough though (at a price!).

    Cheers,
    Andy.
     
  19. zAndy1

    zAndy1
    Distinguished Member

    Joined:
    Nov 26, 2002
    Messages:
    19,596
    Products Owned:
    2
    Products Wanted:
    5
    Trophy Points:
    163
    Ratings:
    +6,696
    Mac, why replace the MSI 6600 with the Gigabyte one? Surely with the zalman cooler fitted it's quiet anyway? And the 128MB Gigabyte seems to be a VIVO model, any advantages/disadvantages to that?

    Cheers,
    Andy
     
  20. betamac

    betamac
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    Its all about the quality of the PSU not the rated Specs

    these £20 500Watt PSUs are not what you call quality and a well designed PSU like the 280Watt Silent x would easily match them

    Before i bought the Claritas i had a Shuttle with a 240Watt PSU running a Geforce 6800GT 256MB and not one single problem
     
  21. betamac

    betamac
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0

    yeh its very quiet but 3 very quiet fans added together all add to the noise level the less fans you can get away with in a HCPC the better, i already replaced the Fan on the nforce 4 northbridge with a zalman Heatsink gets hot but no stability problems
     
  22. zAndy1

    zAndy1
    Distinguished Member

    Joined:
    Nov 26, 2002
    Messages:
    19,596
    Products Owned:
    2
    Products Wanted:
    5
    Trophy Points:
    163
    Ratings:
    +6,696
    Couldn't you just use the silent Zalman VGA cooler e.g. ZM80D-HP with the 6600?

    Cheers,
    Andy.
     
  23. TheCrow

    TheCrow
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Jul 16, 2004
    Messages:
    597
    Products Owned:
    1
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    28
    Location:
    London
    Ratings:
    +41
    I have the Gigabyte GV-NX66T128VP with silentpipe.
    It's a nVidia 6600GT chipset and PCIe interface.
    I have only had it a few days but my initial impressions are very good. Obviously it is truly silent and the noise difference from my previous 6600GT is amazing.
    Being passively cooled you need to make sure your case is well ventilated.
    It comes with a VIVO breakout that includes component outputs capable of HD resolutions.
    I intend to spend some time with it this weekend so will let you know how it performs later but I am expecting it to be like any other 6600GT.
     
  24. zAndy1

    zAndy1
    Distinguished Member

    Joined:
    Nov 26, 2002
    Messages:
    19,596
    Products Owned:
    2
    Products Wanted:
    5
    Trophy Points:
    163
    Ratings:
    +6,696
    So I presume you could use the component outputs to connect to a TV? Would that be at Pal resolution though or would it output at the desktop resolution? I'm desperately trying to find some way of getting a decent picture on my TV from a PC, if this is better than the usual S-Video graphics card output then it might be useful!

    Cheers,
    Andy.
     
  25. mikeyavman

    mikeyavman
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    It would just be component out I guess.
     
  26. Razor

    Razor
    Member

    Joined:
    Dec 15, 2004
    Messages:
    37,547
    Products Owned:
    2
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    166
    Ratings:
    +12,504
    Have you got a DVI input on your tv?
     
  27. zAndy1

    zAndy1
    Distinguished Member

    Joined:
    Nov 26, 2002
    Messages:
    19,596
    Products Owned:
    2
    Products Wanted:
    5
    Trophy Points:
    163
    Ratings:
    +6,696
    No, DVI on my projector. TV has progressive component input. Basically I'd like to know how the desktop would look on the TV if I used the component output? If the desktop is set to 1280x720 will I only see part of it on the TV or will it display in full. I just want to use the TV for when I'm using the PC as a music jukebox really, when I watch films I'll use the projector.

    Cheers
    Andy
     
  28. Razor

    Razor
    Member

    Joined:
    Dec 15, 2004
    Messages:
    37,547
    Products Owned:
    2
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    166
    Ratings:
    +12,504
    I have my display through the dvi port and it is very good. I would think that the component would be good as well, try lektropacks for leads.

    http://www.lektropacks.co.uk/

    You can also output through vga if your projector has it.
     

Share This Page

Loading...