1. Join Now

    AVForums.com uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

graphic card advice

Discussion in 'PC Gaming & Rigs' started by jelly, Aug 14, 2004.

  1. jelly

    jelly
    Member

    Joined:
    Oct 1, 2003
    Messages:
    1,294
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    41
    Location:
    nottingham
    Ratings:
    +9
    hi chaps at the mo im having trouble with my graphic card during a 3d mark the card re-sets itselfand displays a box saying
    VPU RECOVER WAS UNABLE TO FULLY RECOVER FROM A HARDWARE DEADLOCK AND HAS SWITCHED TO SOFTWARE RENDERING the card is a sapphire radeon 128 mb pro
     
  2. jelly

    jelly
    Member

    Joined:
    Oct 1, 2003
    Messages:
    1,294
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    41
    Location:
    nottingham
    Ratings:
    +9
    also it says that THE SYSTEM HAS RECOVERED FROM A SERIOS ERROR and displays,,,,,,BCCode : ea BCP1 : 81765398 BCP2 : 80DE4758 BCP3 : 80E56E98
    BCP4 : 00000001 OSVer : 5_1_2600 SP : 1_0 Product : 768_1
     
  3. Hawklord

    Hawklord
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Feb 15, 2003
    Messages:
    3,425
    Products Owned:
    1
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    106
    Location:
    Aldershot, Hampshire
    Ratings:
    +257
    Hi me again :clap:

    It appears you still have vpu recovery enabled on your system and I would advise disabling it. Go to display properties in the control panel and hit the advanced button on the settings tab. You should see a tab for gpu recovery iirc and you need to uncheck the box to disable it. This causes all kinds of issues with ati cards and doesn't seem to provide any kind of worthwhile function :confused: .
    I'd also recomend downloading the latest catalyst drivers and direct x version 9c to be on the safe side.

    Latest cats:-

    http://www2.ati.com/drivers/wxp-w2k-catalyst-8-03-040610a-016126c.exe

    dx9c:-

    http://www.microsoft.com/downloads/...FamilyID=9226a611-62fe-4f61-aba1-914185249413

    hope that works ;)
     
  4. jelly

    jelly
    Member

    Joined:
    Oct 1, 2003
    Messages:
    1,294
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    41
    Location:
    nottingham
    Ratings:
    +9
    have downloaded the latest drivers but it still does it could it be the card????? it plays dvds fine so im flumoxed
     
  5. james.miller

    james.miller
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 16, 2002
    Messages:
    2,616
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    86
    Ratings:
    +143
    turn VPU recovery off its worthless.
     
  6. Hawklord

    Hawklord
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Feb 15, 2003
    Messages:
    3,425
    Products Owned:
    1
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    106
    Location:
    Aldershot, Hampshire
    Ratings:
    +257
    Try running dxdiag to make sure everything is running ok (try the test draws in the display tab) and to check your direct x version. Also try taking the card out and reseating it as it could've worked loose. You have got the extra power connector (floppy disk type power connector) connected properly?

    AND TURN VPU RECOVERY OFF :lesson:

    :devil:
     
  7. jelly

    jelly
    Member

    Joined:
    Oct 1, 2003
    Messages:
    1,294
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    41
    Location:
    nottingham
    Ratings:
    +9
    its only connected by the molex is thic correct????? in the dxialag but am not sure what im looking at???? it wont run the direct 3d as it says that i pressed a key ran the other test no probs
     
  8. Hawklord

    Hawklord
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Feb 15, 2003
    Messages:
    3,425
    Products Owned:
    1
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    106
    Location:
    Aldershot, Hampshire
    Ratings:
    +257
    If you've got the molex connected then that should be fine. You may appear to have an issue if it won't run d3d as a lot of games use this.I'd completely remove the drivers with driver cleaner and start again.I'd even think about doing a fresh install of windows too :(
     

Share This Page

Loading...