1. Join Now

    AVForums.com uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

grandview screens

Discussion in 'Projectors, Screens & Video Processors' started by Barney50, Apr 4, 2003.

  1. Barney50

    Barney50
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Apr 4, 2003
    Messages:
    799
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    63
    Location:
    Enfield
    Ratings:
    +376
    Could anyone tell me the quality etc of these screens particually an electric version 80" width 16:9
     
  2. Messiah

    Messiah
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Apr 22, 2002
    Messages:
    7,529
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    106
    Ratings:
    +339
    Drop a pm to Ian_Guinan as I believe he has one.
     
  3. ian_guinan

    ian_guinan
    Member

    Joined:
    Apr 14, 2001
    Messages:
    1,163
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Location:
    Australia
    Ratings:
    +18
    I've got an 80" Grandview electric with remote purchased from www.direkt2u.co.uk .

    am very pleased with the quality of the screen material, construction of the case and the smoothness of the Somfy electric motor. I was able to specify a custom level of drop, and even then the screen arrived within 2 weeks.

    I've also had excellent service from Direkt2u who have, without prompting, offered to replace my screen immediately without question after I'd noticed a very slight curl on one edge.

    Ian Guinan
     
  4. jaybeegee

    jaybeegee
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Jan 8, 2003
    Messages:
    70
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Location:
    machester
    Ratings:
    +0
    Ian
    can you tell me if the screen has a blackout lining or anything to prevent light shining thru back as i plan to install screen in front of windows - behind curtains - as the only electric screen i have seen was flimsy.
    thanks

    jay
     
  5. ian_guinan

    ian_guinan
    Member

    Joined:
    Apr 14, 2001
    Messages:
    1,163
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Location:
    Australia
    Ratings:
    +18
    I've got the screen in front of a bay window, and the material is thick enough to block out any light.

    Ian Guinan
     
  6. clockwork

    clockwork
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Oct 13, 2002
    Messages:
    40
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Location:
    Edinburgh
    Ratings:
    +0
    Sorry to piggy back off this thread..

    Ian,

    You specified a custom level of drop. So I take it there is no way to configure the screen to only come down a certain amount?

    The reason I ask is that at some point in the future I will want to replace my tv with a plasma which means I could then have the screen come down lower (with the plasma hidden behind).

    Cheers
    Claude
     
  7. ian_guinan

    ian_guinan
    Member

    Joined:
    Apr 14, 2001
    Messages:
    1,163
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Location:
    Australia
    Ratings:
    +18
    You can configure it to stop at any height, but it won't come down any lower than the length of the material!

    What I meant was that I'd ordered an extra 85cm of black material above and beyond the 16:9 screen. Allows me to have to screen mounted on the high ceiling.

    Sounds like it could work for you.

    Ian Guinan
     
  8. clockwork

    clockwork
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Oct 13, 2002
    Messages:
    40
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Location:
    Edinburgh
    Ratings:
    +0
    Ian, thanks.

    After re-reading my post I realized I was not 100% clear.

    What I meant to confirm was that it can come down to a configurable level (which you have confirmed). But on top of that you would not need to stop it manually at that level.

    Ie I could press the 'down' key on the remote (I plan on getting the IR kit as well) and the screen would only drop to the level that I had configured....

    Do you know if this is possible?

    Sorry for not being clear.

    Thanks
    Claude
     
  9. ian_guinan

    ian_guinan
    Member

    Joined:
    Apr 14, 2001
    Messages:
    1,163
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Location:
    Australia
    Ratings:
    +18
    Yes..I can confirm there is such an adjustment (though I haven't tried it) i.e. you can adjust both the end stop and the upper limit.

    Ian Guinan
     

Share This Page

Loading...