grandview screens

Discussion in 'Projectors, Screens & Video Processors' started by Barney50, Apr 4, 2003.

  1. Barney50

    Barney50
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Apr 4, 2003
    Messages:
    811
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    63
    Location:
    Enfield
    Ratings:
    +378
    Could anyone tell me the quality etc of these screens particually an electric version 80" width 16:9
     
  2. Messiah

    Messiah
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Apr 22, 2002
    Messages:
    7,616
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    106
    Ratings:
    +338
    Drop a pm to Ian_Guinan as I believe he has one.
     
  3. ian_guinan

    ian_guinan
    Member

    Joined:
    Apr 14, 2001
    Messages:
    1,164
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Location:
    Australia
    Ratings:
    +18
    I've got an 80" Grandview electric with remote purchased from www.direkt2u.co.uk .

    am very pleased with the quality of the screen material, construction of the case and the smoothness of the Somfy electric motor. I was able to specify a custom level of drop, and even then the screen arrived within 2 weeks.

    I've also had excellent service from Direkt2u who have, without prompting, offered to replace my screen immediately without question after I'd noticed a very slight curl on one edge.

    Ian Guinan
     
  4. jaybeegee

    jaybeegee
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Jan 8, 2003
    Messages:
    73
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Location:
    machester
    Ratings:
    +0
    Ian
    can you tell me if the screen has a blackout lining or anything to prevent light shining thru back as i plan to install screen in front of windows - behind curtains - as the only electric screen i have seen was flimsy.
    thanks

    jay
     
  5. ian_guinan

    ian_guinan
    Member

    Joined:
    Apr 14, 2001
    Messages:
    1,164
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Location:
    Australia
    Ratings:
    +18
    I've got the screen in front of a bay window, and the material is thick enough to block out any light.

    Ian Guinan
     
  6. clockwork

    clockwork
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Oct 13, 2002
    Messages:
    42
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Location:
    Edinburgh
    Ratings:
    +0
    Sorry to piggy back off this thread..

    Ian,

    You specified a custom level of drop. So I take it there is no way to configure the screen to only come down a certain amount?

    The reason I ask is that at some point in the future I will want to replace my tv with a plasma which means I could then have the screen come down lower (with the plasma hidden behind).

    Cheers
    Claude
     
  7. ian_guinan

    ian_guinan
    Member

    Joined:
    Apr 14, 2001
    Messages:
    1,164
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Location:
    Australia
    Ratings:
    +18
    You can configure it to stop at any height, but it won't come down any lower than the length of the material!

    What I meant was that I'd ordered an extra 85cm of black material above and beyond the 16:9 screen. Allows me to have to screen mounted on the high ceiling.

    Sounds like it could work for you.

    Ian Guinan
     
  8. clockwork

    clockwork
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Oct 13, 2002
    Messages:
    42
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Location:
    Edinburgh
    Ratings:
    +0
    Ian, thanks.

    After re-reading my post I realized I was not 100% clear.

    What I meant to confirm was that it can come down to a configurable level (which you have confirmed). But on top of that you would not need to stop it manually at that level.

    Ie I could press the 'down' key on the remote (I plan on getting the IR kit as well) and the screen would only drop to the level that I had configured....

    Do you know if this is possible?

    Sorry for not being clear.

    Thanks
    Claude
     
  9. ian_guinan

    ian_guinan
    Member

    Joined:
    Apr 14, 2001
    Messages:
    1,164
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Location:
    Australia
    Ratings:
    +18
    Yes..I can confirm there is such an adjustment (though I haven't tried it) i.e. you can adjust both the end stop and the upper limit.

    Ian Guinan
     

Share This Page

Loading...
  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.
    Dismiss Notice