1. Join Now

    AVForums.com uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Gran Turismo 4

Discussion in 'Nintendo Forums' started by dUnKle, Dec 31, 2004.

  1. dUnKle

    dUnKle
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Jan 1, 2001
    Messages:
    13,631
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    136
    Ratings:
    +1,462
    How do I go about getting this early

    I am interested due to it supposedly having 1080i ability

    I only have a bog standard UK PS2 at moment so assume I need to import and new console and the game

    so

    <1> What do I need
    <2> Anyone sell a pack
    <3> How do I go about getting the 1080i (I have a 42pd5200 plasma)
    <4> Assuming I get Jap version will I understand the game

    ????


    will http://www.play-asia.com/paOS-13-71-o-70-e9z.html be all I need ?
    Thanks
     
  2. oxygenuk

    oxygenuk
    Banned

    Joined:
    Sep 12, 2004
    Messages:
    1,644
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Ratings:
    +13
    just wait for it, unless your a rich MF :p
     
  3. Pooon

    Pooon
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 26, 2002
    Messages:
    7,127
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    136
    Location:
    Canterbury, Kent
    Ratings:
    +731
    Looks like that link to that pack will certainly get you GT4 and a console to play it on, but you will also need a Component cable for your PS2 to get the 1080i output from it, you also said it was supposed to have 1080i support, if i were you i'd want a cast iron YES before lashing out $289. Your answer to No4 only you will know, can you read Japanese? if thats a no then you could probably guess your way round most of the menus but i would of thought that doing the car tuning parts of the game might be a bit hard if you dont know what the text says
     
  4. jerkyboy

    jerkyboy
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    The PS2 cant do 1080i. The best it can do is 480 (ntsc) or 580 (pal) progressive scan.

    The only console that can do 1080i is a US or modded Xbox.
     
  5. dUnKle

    dUnKle
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Jan 1, 2001
    Messages:
    13,631
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    136
    Ratings:
    +1,462
    Somebody needs to tell Sony that then as the back of the box and also the games web site apparantly has "Hivision (1080i) syuturyoku taiou" on it

    and [​IMG] suggests it does too

    Just a shame I cant read Japanese
     
  6. AML

    AML
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Jul 22, 2004
    Messages:
    4,989
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    86
    Location:
    Tokyo
    Ratings:
    +229
    It does have the option as duncan has shown, however it only works when in an actual race. The rest of the time (menus) its normal resolution.

    There is a problem with this. If you are doing the licences in the game (a, b, international and so on) the tasks only last for a short time and bcoz of this the machines keeps switching back and forth rather frequently and Im sure this must cause the TV stress as the TV has to keep switching between 1080i and normal.

    This cant be good for the TV.
    So I recomend you keep the setings on normal untill you have cleared all the licences in the game and you start playing the longer 2 or 3 minute races.
    Even then im not sure its good for the TV to keep switching back and forth all the time.

    Other than that, the game is stunning and well worth a buy. Still it feel very similar to GT3 and doesnt really have much new stuff in it other than the lovely graphics and phisics.
    GT5 on PS3?
     
  7. SILVERBACK

    SILVERBACK
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Aug 13, 2001
    Messages:
    3,814
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    71
    Location:
    birkenhead
    Ratings:
    +73
  8. jerkyboy

    jerkyboy
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    I admit I am wrong, I have just read that it does indeed support 1080i

    http://www.lik-sang.com/news.php?artc=3558

    I did not know the PS2 was capable of this, lets hope they dont drop it for the UK version!!!!!.
     
  9. manc

    manc
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Apr 3, 2003
    Messages:
    150
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    19
    Ratings:
    +0
    Can you put 1080i over the scart cable mostly used in the uk ?
    Think you need component, bet they drop it :S
     
  10. jerkyboy

    jerkyboy
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    You can only get HI Def and Progressive scan through a Component Cable on PS2.
     
  11. museumsteve

    museumsteve
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Jan 28, 2001
    Messages:
    7,619
    Products Owned:
    3
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    136
    Location:
    Nth Hampshire
    Ratings:
    +1,020
    just a heads up, there are some issues running this with modded PS2's so beware and maybe have a look around the web before committing to buying if you only have a modded machine. I cant get it to work with my messiah or hd loader and have tried all workarounds, I'm talking about the original of course :)
     
  12. museumsteve

    museumsteve
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Jan 28, 2001
    Messages:
    7,619
    Products Owned:
    3
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    136
    Location:
    Nth Hampshire
    Ratings:
    +1,020
    well it seems like my me**iah PS2 doesn;t like dual layered discs, maybe getting old. I know people with me**iah machines that are running it fine, however some other mods are struggling.
     
  13. manc

    manc
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Apr 3, 2003
    Messages:
    150
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    19
    Ratings:
    +0
    Might be the age of the dvd drive rather than the messiah, they can be flaky ?
    I know there is a dodgy dual layer version avaliable that does not load past the disclaimer - It has some advanced copy protection.
     
  14. museumsteve

    museumsteve
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Jan 28, 2001
    Messages:
    7,619
    Products Owned:
    3
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    136
    Location:
    Nth Hampshire
    Ratings:
    +1,020
    I was trying with the official game (of course). Anyway, I got my old machine back tonight and it runs a treat so must have been an iffy drive ;)
    I ordered a Jpn PS Two anyway just in case this machine didn't work :)
     

Share This Page

Loading...