1. Join Now

    AVForums.com uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Grainy picture. Help please.

Discussion in 'TVs' started by pmctbc, Jan 30, 2005.

  1. pmctbc

    pmctbc
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Jan 4, 2005
    Messages:
    4
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    I have just set up a system comprising of a tv, sky digibox, vcr & a dvd player.
    The picture quality on satellite and dvd is first class, but on terrestrial tv and the vcr the picture is very grainy.
    If i disconnect everything and just have the ariel going directly into the tv there is no problem so that seems to discount a fault in that area.
    I have the cables set up as follows:-
    Into the digibox -satellite cable
    -ariel
    -rf cable to vcr
    -scart to vcr
    -scart to tv
    Into the vcr -scart from digibox
    -rf from digibox
    -rf to tv
    Dvd -scart to tv
    Any suggestions , Thank you
     
  2. Simcom

    Simcom
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Jan 21, 2005
    Messages:
    57
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Ratings:
    +0
    I think you will find the problem is your RF cables.
    If you are using the cheap thin ones that often get supplied with products they tend to be of poor quality and unscreened.
    Replace them with quality shielded stuff like the Satellite cable Sky use.
    It's cheaper to make up your own if you know how otherwise you will have to buy them ready made.
    I have a Netgem Freeview box. When I used the RF cable they supplied the terrestrial picture was rubbish. Made up some quality cables and problem was solved.
    I have also applied this fix at my Mums house as well.
     
  3. Tight Git

    Tight Git
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Mar 3, 2004
    Messages:
    6,332
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    133
    Ratings:
    +597
    Cables are indeed favourite, but have you checked the VCR?

    The aerial RF feed is going through it, and you say the VCR playback is poor, so the problem could be there.
     
  4. spocktra

    spocktra
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Nov 22, 2004
    Messages:
    2,014
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    48
    Location:
    worcester
    Ratings:
    +40
    I had this problem.I changed the rf leads to no avail.Turned out to be the digibox itself distorting the signal.Bypassed the box ,perfect now.Worth a try?
     
  5. iansums

    iansums
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Aug 25, 2004
    Messages:
    184
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    21
    Ratings:
    +11
    I don't see why it is neccessary to go thru the digibox anyway. Assuming you connect to TV via scart then sending RF thru digibox is pointless, or am I missing something?
     
  6. DRGL

    DRGL
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Mar 30, 2004
    Messages:
    746
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    Shropshire,UK
    Ratings:
    +2
    Prob. one of the bits of equipment is tuned in near your local stations,plug each one in by turn then change it's RF OUTPUT channel.
     

Share This Page

Loading...