GPU help needed. System not working! -.-

Discussion in 'PC Gaming & Rigs' started by Spudhead, Feb 20, 2013.

  1. Spudhead

    Spudhead
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Dec 25, 2009
    Messages:
    1,257
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    66
    Ratings:
    +176
    Basically bought a 7870 Tahiti for my system;

    i5 2500k
    8gb ram
    650w modular BeQuiet PSU


    After installing it system would not Boot, it turns on but will not boot, all fans are spinning etc. So rang up Aria where I bought it from, they said my Bios needs updating. Fair enough, took out the GPU connected my monitor up to my mobo ports instead. System works beautifully. Sure enough there was some updates for my motherboard.

    Installed, put the card back in and now back to square one. Machine is on, but hasn't booted and is just sat there fans spinning. Help?
     
  2. richardb70

    richardb70
    Distinguished Member

    Joined:
    Mar 2, 2005
    Messages:
    5,244
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    166
    Location:
    Reading
    Ratings:
    +2,458
    What's displayed on the screen when you try to boot with the GPU installed?
     
  3. Spudhead

    Spudhead
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Dec 25, 2009
    Messages:
    1,257
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    66
    Ratings:
    +176

    Absolutely nothing mate. Even tried connecting to my TV via the hdmi and still nothing.
     
  4. Four quid mate

    Four quid mate

    Joined:
    Jul 26, 2012
    Messages:
    914
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    46
    Location:
    Hereford, UK
    Ratings:
    +147
    I'd say it's either a bad card of faulty PCI-e slot, is there any LED's of beeps on the mobo to indicate any errors?
     
  5. Oggie

    Oggie
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Jul 11, 2007
    Messages:
    7,071
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    136
    Ratings:
    +619
    Have you tried to add a bit of pressure on your gpu to make sure it's connected properly to mobo, this use to happen on my old pc when gpu didn't sit correctly as it was heavy. Worth a try :)
     
  6. richardb70

    richardb70
    Distinguished Member

    Joined:
    Mar 2, 2005
    Messages:
    5,244
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    166
    Location:
    Reading
    Ratings:
    +2,458
    Is there any HDD activity? Wonder if it's booting up OK but your GPU isn't kicking in. Have you checked out your BIOS, in particular the onboard graphics preferences section?
     
  7. Spudhead

    Spudhead
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Dec 25, 2009
    Messages:
    1,257
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    66
    Ratings:
    +176
    I'll take side of case off and look for LED's but no beeps or anything.


    The thing thats even weirder is, my mate bought the exact same card from same place at same time and his isn't working either. He bought a brand new system aswell and took it to a local computer shop and they put another older GPU (Nvidia one) in and it worked fine. But what are the chances of two dead cards?
     
  8. Spudhead

    Spudhead
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Dec 25, 2009
    Messages:
    1,257
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    66
    Ratings:
    +176
    Yeah tried that, it's definitely seated correctly.




    I haven't to be honest, didn't want to go messing in the BIOS. Just updated to the latest version and that was that. I can't hear any HDD activity, just the fans going.



    One of the strange things was, after I took the gpu out for the first time and just used the intel hd3000 graphics on the mobo, as it loaded up. Just after the bios screen a message came up saying something along the lines of, the recent overclock had failed. Press f10 to revert back to default settings.


    I've never overclocked my system, ever.
     
  9. martyn3000

    martyn3000
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 27, 2007
    Messages:
    1,965
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    86
    Location:
    Leicestershire
    Ratings:
    +260
    I'd say the chances are quite high if both bought from the same place at the same time, could be from a bad batch.
     
  10. richardb70

    richardb70
    Distinguished Member

    Joined:
    Mar 2, 2005
    Messages:
    5,244
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    166
    Location:
    Reading
    Ratings:
    +2,458
    Yeah, sounds about right.

    I'd still go into your BIOS and select "Load optimised defaults" or similar. If you're using an SSD then make sure your SATA mode is AHCI afterwards (mine reverts back to IDE). That should be all you need to do.
     
  11. Spudhead

    Spudhead
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Dec 25, 2009
    Messages:
    1,257
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    66
    Ratings:
    +176
    Cheers guys, I'll check out the BIOS now. Time to take the card out ..... again. Why did nobody warn me PC gaming was so frustrating?

    No SSD being used in this system. If I get stuck I'll give you guys a shout, post a screen shot of the bios or something.


    Just to note, GPU fan is spinning, albeit starts a couple of seconds after the case fans? Not sure if that indicates to anything.
     
  12. Dave2

    Dave2
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Sep 9, 2006
    Messages:
    3,965
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    136
    Location:
    Newcastle Upon Tyne
    Ratings:
    +529
    One of two things come to mind

    1) you card ain't getting enough power

    2) you pci-e slot bridge is faulty , I. Remember one of my computers wouldn't take any other card other than some cheap LE version.
     
  13. beefybarn

    beefybarn
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Feb 10, 2011
    Messages:
    6,547
    Products Owned:
    2
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    106
    Ratings:
    +396
    Could well be a power issue, what psu are you using ?

    Just seen its a be quiet, that should rule out any power issue, are both power cables to the gpu connected correctly ?
     
  14. Razor

    Razor
    Distinguished Member

    Joined:
    Dec 15, 2004
    Messages:
    37,726
    Products Owned:
    2
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    166
    Ratings:
    +12,503
    Listed in first post. ;)
     
  15. Spudhead

    Spudhead
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Dec 25, 2009
    Messages:
    1,257
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    66
    Ratings:
    +176

    Surely power should be fine? 650w PSU


    [​IMG]


    I guess I'll have to try and get hold of another GPU to try.
     
  16. richardb70

    richardb70
    Distinguished Member

    Joined:
    Mar 2, 2005
    Messages:
    5,244
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    166
    Location:
    Reading
    Ratings:
    +2,458
  17. Spudhead

    Spudhead
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Dec 25, 2009
    Messages:
    1,257
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    66
    Ratings:
    +176

    Strange. There seems to be other people on that guys thread with the same problem too. Exact same card PowerColor 7870 Tahiti LE.


    I've already updates the Bios however so out of ideas. :confused:



    Im in the bios now and loaded optimised defaults. Should I try the card again now?
     
  18. richardb70

    richardb70
    Distinguished Member

    Joined:
    Mar 2, 2005
    Messages:
    5,244
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    166
    Location:
    Reading
    Ratings:
    +2,458
    Yep, check you definitely have the latest BIOS, that seemed to be the fix
     
  19. Spudhead

    Spudhead
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Dec 25, 2009
    Messages:
    1,257
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    66
    Ratings:
    +176

    Yeah I used the MSI live update program. And it updated it from H20 to H40? It's showing as no more updates now.
     
  20. richardb70

    richardb70
    Distinguished Member

    Joined:
    Mar 2, 2005
    Messages:
    5,244
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    166
    Location:
    Reading
    Ratings:
    +2,458
    Sounds good, yeah, try it again
     
  21. Dave2

    Dave2
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Sep 9, 2006
    Messages:
    3,965
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    136
    Location:
    Newcastle Upon Tyne
    Ratings:
    +529
    Depends on how much each rail is pumping out, you could have a fault on the power box which is stopping or limiting the ammount of power it allows through each rail.

    This is just one of many things that can cause the problem, can you get a hold of another power supply to check?

    I remember once one my gtx 280s I used to get a nasty high pitch noise and sometimes my cards would not boot both at the same time and I even sent one card back thinking one of them was broke! I eventually changed the psu and everything fixed it self. Even the odd blue screen of death never happened any more.
     
  22. Spudhead

    Spudhead
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Dec 25, 2009
    Messages:
    1,257
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    66
    Ratings:
    +176

    Sorry I should of said I updated to H40 before trying my GPU for the second time. Still the same result.
     
  23. Spudhead

    Spudhead
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Dec 25, 2009
    Messages:
    1,257
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    66
    Ratings:
    +176

    Ahh right I see. But nope no way I can get my hands on another PSU. Just seems odd lots of other people having the same problem with this card too.
     
  24. Spudhead

    Spudhead
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Dec 25, 2009
    Messages:
    1,257
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    66
    Ratings:
    +176
    Just put the GPU in again after loading the optimised settings. Still nothing.


    RMA time?
     
  25. chrissav

    chrissav
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Dec 29, 2006
    Messages:
    156
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Ratings:
    +13
    Sounds like time for an RMA unless you have anther mate with a working setup that you can try it in just in case.

    Chris
     
  26. richardb70

    richardb70
    Distinguished Member

    Joined:
    Mar 2, 2005
    Messages:
    5,244
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    166
    Location:
    Reading
    Ratings:
    +2,458
    Have you and your mate got the same motherboard, by any chance? If so, post the details...
     

Share This Page

Loading...