Got the HDR-HC3E- What software to use?

Discussion in 'Camcorders, Action Cams & Video Making Forum' started by Rob, Dec 18, 2006.

  1. Rob

    Rob
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Jul 17, 2000
    Messages:
    1,286
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    51
    Location:
    Norwich
    Ratings:
    +35
    Hi Folks,

    Finally picked one of these up today. I've taken a few clips and captured them on to my PC using Nero Vision 4. The playback is a bit choppy. I'm guessing my PC may not be fast enough (P4, 3Ghz- 1GB Ram) or maybee the capture software is not good enough, so I'd be interested in what other folk are using.

    My PC will play back HD movies & clips OK, but I think HDV video runs at around 25 Mbps- considerably more than your average HD movie.

    Also,for a software player, is there a better alternative to WMP ? I usually use Theatertek, but it won't touch it!

    Any advice apprecieated :smashin:

    Rob.
     
  2. redsox_mark

    redsox_mark
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Oct 20, 2003
    Messages:
    6,512
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    136
    Location:
    Bath, England
    Ratings:
    +620
    It sounds like you are trying to play native .m2t clips.. these are hard for a PC to play.
    You could try VLC - it seems to do better than WMP in coping with the format.
    http://www.videolan.org/vlc/

    Or, you could render to another format like .wmv.
     
  3. Rob

    Rob
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Jul 17, 2000
    Messages:
    1,286
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    51
    Location:
    Norwich
    Ratings:
    +35
    Hi Mark,

    I have tried VLC, but have problems with everything looking wavey?

    I'll try and convert to wmv. I'm assuming Nero recode could do this. I'll give it a try.

    Thanks for your help.
     
  4. mmace

    mmace
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Dec 30, 2005
    Messages:
    1,222
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    51
    Location:
    Leeds
    Ratings:
    +60
    as Mark says, try VLC, that plays mine back perfectly, but then again, Windows Media Player plays mine back fine too (my specs are in my signature)

    On my old 2Ghz work PC when I was looking into camcorders I downloaded some videos to see the quality and VLC was the only software that played it back well

    what do you mean by wavey?

    have you tried changing the interlace settings?
     
  5. redsox_mark

    redsox_mark
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Oct 20, 2003
    Messages:
    6,512
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    136
    Location:
    Bath, England
    Ratings:
    +620
    In VLC, after you have opened the file, in the video options select a deinterlace method. "Bob" works well for me.

    The problem is that the HC3 footage is interlaced, the PC display is progressive, and by default VLC doesn't deinterlace.

    Edit: I didn't see Maaf's post before I posted this... yes I think it is interlacing that he is seeing.
     
  6. Rob

    Rob
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Jul 17, 2000
    Messages:
    1,286
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    51
    Location:
    Norwich
    Ratings:
    +35
    Thanks,

    Have tried VLC again, and indeed it was helped by changing the deinterlacing to bob. I havent used VLC for a while, and had forgotten about its settings :oops: .

    However, it does revert back to "disable" whenever you stop & start again. Is there a way to save the setting?

    Rob.
     
  7. redsox_mark

    redsox_mark
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Oct 20, 2003
    Messages:
    6,512
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    136
    Location:
    Bath, England
    Ratings:
    +620
    You should be able to set the default deinterlace settings in settings-preferences-video-filters-deinterlace; but for me even though I've set that it always defaults to "none". Maaf or others, any tricks to getting this to stick?
     
  8. mmace

    mmace
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Dec 30, 2005
    Messages:
    1,222
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    51
    Location:
    Leeds
    Ratings:
    +60
    yes, open VLC on it's own, change the settings & click save, then quit VLC, when you then open your clip in VLC it should remember the settings (it does with me anyway)
     
  9. redsox_mark

    redsox_mark
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Oct 20, 2003
    Messages:
    6,512
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    136
    Location:
    Bath, England
    Ratings:
    +620
    Thanks.. I can't get this to work for me. I can save deinterlace settings (settings-preferences-video-filters-deinterlace), and when I run VLC my settings are saved if I look in the preferences.... BUT the video is still defaulted to "none" for deinterlace, and I have to manually change it each time. I've looked around and others also have this problem.. but not everyone.
    http://forum.videolan.org/viewtopic.php?t=17795&highlight=deinterlace
    I don't understand the point in the above link about 2 filters (unless it means the menu for "display" and "streaming"... but I have both of these set to "Bob" and it still defaults to "none" when playing.
     
  10. redsox_mark

    redsox_mark
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Oct 20, 2003
    Messages:
    6,512
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    136
    Location:
    Bath, England
    Ratings:
    +620
    Ahh - found it! :clap:

    As well as setting the deinterlace method (settings-preferences-video-filters-deinterlace), you have to tick the deinterlacing video filter one level up (and tick the second box...) see attached. Now it works.
     

    Attached Files:

  11. mmace

    mmace
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Dec 30, 2005
    Messages:
    1,222
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    51
    Location:
    Leeds
    Ratings:
    +60
    yeah, sorry, that's what I did on mine, but don't have that software on my work PC so couldn't be specific
     
  12. Rob

    Rob
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Jul 17, 2000
    Messages:
    1,286
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    51
    Location:
    Norwich
    Ratings:
    +35
    Thanks for all your help guys. Much apprecieated. :thumbsup:
     

Share This Page

Loading...