1. Join Now

    AVForums.com uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Got my new panasonic plasma

Discussion in 'Panasonic TVs Forum' started by -Jay-, Jan 19, 2005.

  1. -Jay-

    -Jay-
    Banned

    Joined:
    Jul 26, 2002
    Messages:
    4,934
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    86
    Location:
    Kop End
    Ratings:
    +135
    Well i got my pw6 yesterday (Thanks to all at AV-Sales) and Hornydragon etc.

    Now i have my setting the same as gizlaroc for dvd and the results are stunning, i can see why people love the panasonic so much on here. we had star wars-last samurai -monsters inc-nemo all were just awesome i sat there trying to pick my jaw back up off the floor. :laugh:

    Also set Sky+ up and the PQ is great on all the channels we watch so another :smashin: from me. The only niggle i have is when using the JS VGA to RGB converter the colour seems a bit too strong, faces are a little red/orange not as bad as it might sound. I set the colour to -6 on the dvd picture and as you call tell i'm over the bloody moon with it. is there anyway i can get set the colour lower on sky? or would it be a case of swapping the box for the component version?

    Money well spent that's for sure :smashin:
     
  2. gstadt

    gstadt
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Sep 22, 2004
    Messages:
    281
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    Cardiff
    Ratings:
    +23
    I think you need it after the performance against Burnley last night :D......
     
  3. -Jay-

    -Jay-
    Banned

    Joined:
    Jul 26, 2002
    Messages:
    4,934
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    86
    Location:
    Kop End
    Ratings:
    +135
    1 Week ban for thread spoiling gstadt :rotfl:
     
  4. 406lx

    406lx
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Nov 22, 2004
    Messages:
    895
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    28
    Location:
    Nottingham
    Ratings:
    +27
    As far as I am aware you cannot alter the colour setting using the VGA port with the JS box
     
  5. -Jay-

    -Jay-
    Banned

    Joined:
    Jul 26, 2002
    Messages:
    4,934
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    86
    Location:
    Kop End
    Ratings:
    +135
    There is no option i just thought someone might have done it some other way? it's not really a big problem to be honest and i can more than live with it. can't wait to get home and watch some more films. :clap:
     
  6. gizlaroc

    gizlaroc
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Jul 26, 2001
    Messages:
    9,175
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    136
    Location:
    Norwich
    Ratings:
    +794
    :rotfl: Superb!


    LFC Fan,

    I would try setting you sky box contrast up one notch, so if it is on Low set it to medium and then reduce the contrast 2 clicks on the screen, this will calm down the colour on the input a little.
     
  7. -Jay-

    -Jay-
    Banned

    Joined:
    Jul 26, 2002
    Messages:
    4,934
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    86
    Location:
    Kop End
    Ratings:
    +135
    First of all no that comment is not superb you git :laugh:
    But thanks for the advice i'll give it a go.
     
  8. Jasonjo

    Jasonjo
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 3, 2001
    Messages:
    2,677
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    86
    Location:
    UK
    Ratings:
    +115
    From memory, the RGB2YUV does indeed allow access to the colour controls on the screen...I know what you mean about the colours via the VGA, especially red! :eek:

    JJ
     
  9. -Jay-

    -Jay-
    Banned

    Joined:
    Jul 26, 2002
    Messages:
    4,934
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    86
    Location:
    Kop End
    Ratings:
    +135
    So if i swapped the RGB converter for the component version, would i just need a scart to component cable? because sky does'nt have component.

    Cheers
     
  10. gizlaroc

    gizlaroc
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Jul 26, 2001
    Messages:
    9,175
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    136
    Location:
    Norwich
    Ratings:
    +794
    No, you would need a component to component cable if you have component input board, or a vga to rca cable (or probably cheaper to buy a vga to bnc cable and three adapters).

    so it would go sky-scart-YUVtranscoder-then 3x RCA to your screen.
     
  11. Jasonjo

    Jasonjo
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 3, 2001
    Messages:
    2,677
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    86
    Location:
    UK
    Ratings:
    +115
    From the testing I did with my PWD6 the RGB2VGA gave a slightly better picture than the RGB2YUV - the VGA is slighly sharper. Apart from the colour limitation of course :)

    Not a lot in it, but thought it was probs worth mentioning...but then, I am a little picky!! :p

    JJ
     
  12. -Jay-

    -Jay-
    Banned

    Joined:
    Jul 26, 2002
    Messages:
    4,934
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    86
    Location:
    Kop End
    Ratings:
    +135
    Yeah i think i'll stick with what i've got, it was'nt bad anyway could have been the crap show my bird was watching? dead famous on living tv (god they watch some crap eh?) :rolleyes:
     

Share This Page

Loading...