Got my AE500

Discussion in 'Projectors, Screens & Video Processors' started by Gillykid, Mar 28, 2004.

  1. Gillykid

    Gillykid
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Mar 4, 2004
    Messages:
    212
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    Warwickshire
    Ratings:
    +0
    Got my AE500 yesterday - yay :clap:

    No dead pixels that I can see - haven't been able to play with it much but the picture is pretty sharp and fits my wall perfectly :D

    Just like to say that Jon at http://www.krishav.co.uk was a great help!
     
  2. am1001aa

    am1001aa
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    My order from Komplett says despatched - so its shouldn't be long now.

    By the way - its looks like Komplett have lots in stock now - AE500 for £1055 incl delivery!

    http://www.komplett.co.uk/k/ki.asp?sku=123116&cks=ALT

    Stock level says 20-49 in stock.

    Hope mine doesn't have any dead pixels....
     
  3. torkus

    torkus
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Jul 2, 2002
    Messages:
    29
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Location:
    Essex
    Ratings:
    +0
    Same here, I bought mine from Komlpett and got mine last Thursday. Haven't had a chance to really test it throughly yet.

    The picture is awesome, even when projecting on a cream coloured wall for now.

    However, when I fired up the PJ, I did notice one single green pixel (top left corner), alhough it doesn't really bother me. So a bit unlucky.

    Should I keep the PJ as it is?

    Your thoughts would be helpful.
     
  4. mathew

    mathew
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Dec 15, 2002
    Messages:
    208
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    UK
    Ratings:
    +8
    mine dispatched yesterday too :thumbsup:

    parcelforce tracking doesn't give much away on where it is after nearly 24 hours though, i.e. nothing!
     
  5. chic

    chic
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Jul 1, 2001
    Messages:
    5,985
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    136
    Location:
    glasgow
    Ratings:
    +871
    it depends if it bothers you or not, in the past if a panasonic pj and a green lit pixel it is out of spec and will be replaced, i dont know if this has changed, people have had units with green pixels replaced by komplett in the past,
     
  6. jamesrich

    jamesrich
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Oct 15, 2002
    Messages:
    111
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Ratings:
    +3
    I'm having the same problem. Parcel force say they had no parcel for collection!
    Mine was dispatched yesterday. i.e the day after yours.
    Komplett believed they need time to reach the UK, before they come into Parcel Forces custody.

    Do you have an update on this?
    Do you know if yours is defo on the way?
     
  7. mathew

    mathew
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Dec 15, 2002
    Messages:
    208
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    UK
    Ratings:
    +8
    it all of a sudden showed up this morning, out of no where.. `out for delivery`.

    so yea it's got here, but i don't have it as i had 0 notice to take the morning off, but tomorrow morning i'll stay at home and sign for it :thumbsup:
     
  8. am1001aa

    am1001aa
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    mine arrived today from Komplett.

    I notice the price has increased a bit on the Komplett website now £1116

    Hope to try it out this weekend.
     
  9. am1001aa

    am1001aa
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    mine arrived today from Komplett.

    I notice the price has increased a bit on the Komplett website now £1116

    Hope to try it out this weekend.
     
  10. am1001aa

    am1001aa
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    I couldn't resist firing up the projector this evening.

    First good news - no dead pixels (I went through the service mode screens).

    I also turned off noise reduction.

    So far have only tested rgb quality.

    I was interested in this projector as I had previously a Panasonic AE100.

    There are definite improvements - the 3d effect in movies is more prominient. I guess thats down to a better contrast ratio.

    Although the black level is better than my AE100 - on my limited testing its not a dramatic improvement. Blacks are still dark grey - but a darker grey.

    I'm looking forward to the next stage - which is when my ordered Samsung 935 arrives - should be pretty decent with DVI.

    I'll also try a HTPC setup.

    One point of caution - the projector is still a budget projector.
    Which means its way off the quality in a multiplex and the resolution of dvd means that you notice the flaws in picture quality.

    Comparing AE100 to AE500

    contrast AE100 5/10 AE500 7/10
    black level AE100 5/10 AE500 7/10
    3rd dimension effect AE100 3/10 AE500 7/10
    brightness AE100 8/10 AE500 8/10
    noise AE100 4/10 AE500 5/10
    overall AE100 7/10 AE500 8/10


    The AE100 is still a decent projector in my books (especially at the price).

    I can't say more til I've optimised my settings etc - but so far I'm pleased enough (the AE500 cost me net £650 after selling my AE100).
     
  11. am1001aa

    am1001aa
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    Well I've had more time with my AE500 and its looking really good.

    I bought a Samsung HD935 and was a bit disappointed with it.
    The rgb and component pictures were frankly pretty poor (compared to my Pioneer 737) - weak colours and detail.

    Things were better with DVI and I used the supplied DVI cable with my AE500.

    I must admit I couldn't see much difference between regular and upscaled resolutions (I think if you output a regular resolution, the AE500 upscales it anyway). I did slighly prefer the upscaled HD935 picture but there was less in it than I was expecting.

    In terms of picture quality its a mixed bag - the detail is excellent, very sharp and clean edges. But a big no-no for me was the colours - it looked flat and the colour seemed weak. I know you can change settings in the projector but I never got as good colours as my HTPC.

    The Samsung HD935 is going back. I didn't like the overall design much - silly bright blue lights and messy remote.

    So, in the end I've settled on using my HTPC using DVI to the AE500. The picture is superb - decent near-blacks, superb colours and a real cinematic picture.

    I'm using 1:1 pixel matching and pc games look amazing on this set up too.

    I think the ultimate picture quality for AE500 is by this method:

    HTPC, 1:1 pixel mapping, DVI output.
     
  12. Louis Mazzini

    Louis Mazzini
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Mar 28, 2004
    Messages:
    321
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    31
    Ratings:
    +47
    Interesting to hear your view on the Samsung; especially since mine was just delivered today! This is also to hook up to an AE500 (must be a fairly common combination right now). The look of the Samsung (like you say, silly blue lights) made me procrastinate on the purchase for a few weeks, but it's the only DVI equipped machine that's really affordable at the moment. Still, I'm assuming it'll be a big enough improvement over my Xbox for R2s, and seven year old Toshiba for R1s…
     
  13. 2manyconsoles

    2manyconsoles
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Aug 21, 2002
    Messages:
    142
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    Chester
    Ratings:
    +0
    I'm happy with my HD935 connected to my AE500, have to agree on the blue lights though, very horrible good job I have it off to the side or that would be really annoying, I assumed there would be some way to switch them off but the dimmer control only works for the info display.
     
  14. -Jay-

    -Jay-
    Banned

    Joined:
    Jul 26, 2002
    Messages:
    4,934
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    86
    Location:
    Kop End
    Ratings:
    +135
    Why what other DVI players are out now? looking for one to feed my Z2.
     
  15. Louis Mazzini

    Louis Mazzini
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Mar 28, 2004
    Messages:
    321
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    31
    Ratings:
    +47
    Whilst we're talking about the HD935, can anyone tell me if the region free hack has to be entered every time I want to play an R1 disc, or just the once? (I asked the question on the hacks forum but no one replied, possibly because it was a daft question; I'm new to all this…)
     
  16. 2manyconsoles

    2manyconsoles
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Aug 21, 2002
    Messages:
    142
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    Chester
    Ratings:
    +0

    just the once, I always switch off at the mains as well so it stores it :)
     

Share This Page

Loading...
  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.
    Dismiss Notice