got db500s working, scanned 28east but i noticed box has 13east and a sat xml file !!

Discussion in 'Satellite TV, Sky TV & FreeSat' started by gbmitie, Dec 27, 2011.

  1. gbmitie

    gbmitie
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Apr 25, 2001
    Messages:
    1,148
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    49
    Location:
    republic of ireland now
    Ratings:
    +65
    just tinkering with a db500s, got it all set up easy enough and i even scanned in 28east, i now want to add a few more sats and thats where the trouble starts, how do i add them,where do i put them and then when added how do i access them, i am using a nabilosat darkstar 11 image which is enigma 1 based. i know i have a sat xml file in box and a list for 13 east but cant get at anything.

    a few tips would be most helpful, i like the box but the features appear to be endless,

    gbmitie
     
  2. logiciel

    logiciel
    Moderator

    Joined:
    Feb 2, 2008
    Messages:
    52,971
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    166
    Location:
    UK
    Ratings:
    +5,718
    A rather obvious question - what dish do you have?
     
  3. kevkbuk

    kevkbuk
    Member

    Joined:
    Jan 27, 2011
    Messages:
    5,969
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    133
    Ratings:
    +1,165
    You add them in the same way you added 28E... though the exact setup will vary depending if you have a motorised setup or multiple LNBs through a diseqc switch.

    You'll find this useful:
    http://www.google.co.uk/url?sa=t&rc...lpmtCQ&usg=AFQjCNF4oxAqTIWG1MXzrLQ1hcljBrSsxA

    You'll also navigate them in the same way as what you have now... press the ok button to show the channel list then use the colour buttons to toggle between the different lists, all channels, providers, sats and bouquets.
     
  4. thfccambs

    thfccambs
    Banned

    Joined:
    Jul 17, 2002
    Messages:
    23,968
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    166
    Location:
    White Hart Lane
    Ratings:
    +6,898
    Best bet would be down load an E1 channel list.

    Easy to load also using DBE, ( dreambox edit )
     
  5. kevkbuk

    kevkbuk
    Member

    Joined:
    Jan 27, 2011
    Messages:
    5,969
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    133
    Ratings:
    +1,165
    I haven't dabbled with downloading other peoples bouquets as yet, I know they include the channel names and frequencies etc but do you still need to setup the sats temselves before hand?
     
  6. thfccambs

    thfccambs
    Banned

    Joined:
    Jul 17, 2002
    Messages:
    23,968
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    166
    Location:
    White Hart Lane
    Ratings:
    +6,898
    Yes mate everythings there in order, i use and find best catseye. 78e to 58w
     
  7. logiciel

    logiciel
    Moderator

    Joined:
    Feb 2, 2008
    Messages:
    52,971
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    166
    Location:
    UK
    Ratings:
    +5,718
    And he asks "when added how do i access them", hence my question about the dish.;)
     
  8. gbmitie

    gbmitie
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Apr 25, 2001
    Messages:
    1,148
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    49
    Location:
    republic of ireland now
    Ratings:
    +65
    thanks all, i am going to have another go today on and off, its raining! i have a 1.1m motorised and get 42east to 30west, i use a spiderbox to move dish, its has a quad lnb, the black ultra. so one feed to db500s ie not to motor, i am learning the remote function as well, i now know i have set bo up for one sat but dont know how i set it so that i move from say 28 to 13 on spider how do i get 13e up on db500 and so on? i used dcc to set it all up over 2 years ago!! i have db edit as well, i am learning each day, it has so many features i am keen again!! i am trying to figure the colour buttons and it is connected with a lan cable.

    and just now i must have pressed a few wrong buttons as it has gone into a loop!!

    well have to reflash

    gbmitie
     
    Last edited: Dec 28, 2011
  9. pedro2000uk

    pedro2000uk
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Feb 20, 2009
    Messages:
    5,605
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    136
    Location:
    Cheshire
    Ratings:
    +1,063

    there are no sats at those positions ... have you typed them wrong or have you got something set wrong in the Spiderbox.. the nearest to those are 45e or 42e on the east side & 30w or 34.5w on the west side.
     
  10. gbmitie

    gbmitie
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Apr 25, 2001
    Messages:
    1,148
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    49
    Location:
    republic of ireland now
    Ratings:
    +65
    oops, i was just explaining the arc, so i watch sats from 42east to 30west, i have db500s in another room and experiementing.

    gb-
     

Share This Page

Loading...
  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.
    Dismiss Notice