Got a UK Xbox today..

Discussion in 'Xbox Forums' started by museumsteve, Feb 6, 2002.

  1. museumsteve

    museumsteve
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Jan 28, 2001
    Messages:
    7,991
    Products Owned:
    4
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    136
    Location:
    Nth Hampshire
    Ratings:
    +1,104
    I have a shop and we received our UK Xbox POD this afternoon so I've brought the machine home to play (I already have a US one).
    First good news is the 60hz option is indeed in the dashboard so no more borders (as long as you have a scart TV).
    Also I've tried the US DVD kit and it works fine so I'd also assume the UK kit should work with US machine.
    Just about to try my US Hi-def kit (component) to make sure that's okay but I don't have PS right now so I can't try that..
    Wanna know anything..?? feel free to ask..
    Shame it came with a crappy demo disc though..
     
  2. museumsteve

    museumsteve
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Jan 28, 2001
    Messages:
    7,991
    Products Owned:
    4
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    136
    Location:
    Nth Hampshire
    Ratings:
    +1,104
    okay..played around a bit..
    With a US hi-def kit the UK Xbox gives an option in video settings asking:-
    "Does your HDTV support 480p"
    so I guess progressive option is there..
     
  3. EffTee

    EffTee
    Member

    Joined:
    Jan 20, 2002
    Messages:
    196
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    Bristol
    Ratings:
    +5
    Thanks for the information. I was concerned that I'd have to buy a US x-box if I wanted to take advantage of my projectors HD capabilities. I wonder if it will be possible to buy the HD kit over here - I guess a few places will stock them. Pity you haven't got any games yet!!

    EffTee
     
  4. museumsteve

    museumsteve
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Jan 28, 2001
    Messages:
    7,991
    Products Owned:
    4
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    136
    Location:
    Nth Hampshire
    Ratings:
    +1,104
  5. museumsteve

    museumsteve
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Jan 28, 2001
    Messages:
    7,991
    Products Owned:
    4
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    136
    Location:
    Nth Hampshire
    Ratings:
    +1,104
    okay..done some more checking..

    UK machine asks if HDTV supports 480p

    US machine asks if HDTV supports 480p, 720p, 1080i

    so I guess this makes them different..?? Gordon.?
     
  6. Gordon @ Convergent AV

    Gordon @ Convergent AV
    Distinguished Member AVForums Sponsor

    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2000
    Messages:
    14,214
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    166
    Location:
    Living in Surrey, covering UK!
    Ratings:
    +3,059
    This is exactly the question I was going to ask. Looks like they are not quite the same.


    I have a hi-def kit spare if anyone needs it...Do it supercheap.

    I'd like to know what happens when you put the UK RGB lead in to a US one.....Will you get chance of 480/720P/1080i out on RGB....if so it'll save me a fair wedge in not having to buy a Key Digital Transcoder.....


    Gordon
     
  7. Tony O'dell

    Tony O'dell
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    So it looks like the UK is not going to get the component leads, unless you ship them over from the states. What else does the High Def kit contain, and what is the qualit of the cables like?
    best regards
    Tony
     
  8. Azrikam

    Azrikam
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    museumsteve, you say that the US DVD kit works with the X-Box, but I was under the assumption that once you tuned your X-Box to a DVD region, it was stuck that way. (and the only way to wipe it was to format the hard drive)

    Are you still able to play UK DVD's, or is your machine now set for US DVD's permanently?
     
  9. Tony O'dell

    Tony O'dell
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    Steve, does the high definition pack have an input point for an optical connection for enabling Dolby Digital Sound?....or do you plug the optical cable in elsewhere?
     
  10. museumsteve

    museumsteve
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Jan 28, 2001
    Messages:
    7,991
    Products Owned:
    4
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    136
    Location:
    Nth Hampshire
    Ratings:
    +1,104
    Optical output is built into the Hi Def kit so no probs there..
    I don;t have a UK DVD kit yet (probably not until launch) but the DVD doesn;t work without the dongle in. I'd bet it will be fine using both..but you may need to unplug one when using the other..
     
  11. CARLOS

    CARLOS
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Feb 11, 2001
    Messages:
    6,511
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    136
    Location:
    WEST MIDLANDS
    Ratings:
    +1,419
    When you say you`ve tried a DVD with US DVD Kit, I take it you mean a region 2 disc or does it play region 1 discs ?

    Cheers Carlos
     
  12. museumsteve

    museumsteve
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Jan 28, 2001
    Messages:
    7,991
    Products Owned:
    4
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    136
    Location:
    Nth Hampshire
    Ratings:
    +1,104
    a US DVD kit on UK machine allows Reg 1 DVDs..
     
  13. CARLOS

    CARLOS
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Feb 11, 2001
    Messages:
    6,511
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    136
    Location:
    WEST MIDLANDS
    Ratings:
    +1,419
    Interesting !!

    Thanks for the reply

    Carlos
     
  14. Azrikam

    Azrikam
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    I hope you're right, but I've heard that once the dongle is used, it stores the region on the Hard drive. (in one of those sections that you can't access) So, if you insert a dongle from another region, the machine will not recognize it. I could be wrong about that, and I certainly hope so. Maybe there's someone who can clarify this.
     
  15. Tony O'dell

    Tony O'dell
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    Steve, how did the 480p picture using the component leads compare with the 480i image using "other leads". Could you notice the difference?
    Best regards
    Tony
     
  16. tk2001

    tk2001
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Nov 4, 2001
    Messages:
    1,384
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    48
    Ratings:
    +36
    museumsteve,

    I'm currently running my US Xbox through S-video via the advance av pack (component input is already used for my Gamecube) and the picture is good.

    Could you please confirm whether the Advance Scart Pack would give an RGB signal on a US Xbox?
     
  17. museumsteve

    museumsteve
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Jan 28, 2001
    Messages:
    7,991
    Products Owned:
    4
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    136
    Location:
    Nth Hampshire
    Ratings:
    +1,104
    I'm probably missing something here..
    Isn't 480p progressive.? If so, I don;t have a PS projector yet, so am I using 480i. ??
    I should know this..but I don;t have a clue..
    Also, I am using a UK RGB lead (scart) on a US machine and it doesn;t give the 480p option. I asume this option only opens up when using a component (hi def) kit..
     
  18. museumsteve

    museumsteve
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Jan 28, 2001
    Messages:
    7,991
    Products Owned:
    4
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    136
    Location:
    Nth Hampshire
    Ratings:
    +1,104
    sorry..didn;t answer you properly.
    Yes UK Advanced Scart (RGB) gives a lovely RGB picture on US Xbox. It's amazing what a difference it makes..
     
  19. tk2001

    tk2001
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Nov 4, 2001
    Messages:
    1,384
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    48
    Ratings:
    +36
    Thanks for trying it out!!

    I just can't believe that all importers are saying that the US Xbox doesn't output an RGB signal!! - I wish they'd give us the facts rather than guess.

    For my TV connection, I'm currently using the advance av pack (S-video) for my US Xbox and the picture is great. Is it worth investing in the advance scart pack as well? - would the picture difference be that great?

    Lastly, is there anyplace I can get hold of the advance scart pack now? - is EB selling UK Xbox accessories now?
     
  20. Gordon @ Convergent AV

    Gordon @ Convergent AV
    Distinguished Member AVForums Sponsor

    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2000
    Messages:
    14,214
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    166
    Location:
    Living in Surrey, covering UK!
    Ratings:
    +3,059
    OK, can you confirm what output resolutions it offers with the RGB lead on the US box. If it doesn't give any then it doesn't look like HiDef RGB for US or HiDef at all for UK.

    480P is not HiDef (you can get this resolution with a HiDef lead for US box used on a UK one). It should be better than 480i though on the requisite machine.

    Gordon


    Confused...you will be.....
     
  21. Tony O'dell

    Tony O'dell
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    Gordon....ref 480i /480p.....doesnt that just mean the picture is 60 frames rather than 30 with interlacing taking place?
    Also i have heard that very few games will support 720 or 1080....and that developers when referrring to console state that it is not powerful enough to support these modes...does this make sense to you Gordon.
    I thought the 480 just referred to ammount of horizontal scan lines....and what happens if US X Box owners run the console in these modes....
     
  22. dUnKle

    dUnKle
    Distinguished Member

    Joined:
    Jan 1, 2001
    Messages:
    15,520
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    166
    Ratings:
    +2,406
    Where did you get the advance av pack from ?
    I have a UK Box on order and have had to settle for the RGB scart pack but would much rather have the S-video output ?
    Will a US version work on a UK machine and were can I get one from, both cheaply and easily ?
     
  23. tk2001

    tk2001
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Nov 4, 2001
    Messages:
    1,384
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    48
    Ratings:
    +36
    In case you haven't read my PM to you, I'm willing to do a straight swap - my advance av pack for your advance scart pack.

    Or you can get the advance av pack for £30 from Raven Games.

    Let me know if you are interested.

    PS. Check you Private Messages.
     
  24. jon smith

    jon smith
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Jun 5, 2001
    Messages:
    3,554
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    86
    Location:
    Leeds
    Ratings:
    +222
    Question for anyone with access to a UK machine.

    have you been able to try out any US games on it, was very curious to see if they would work on it.

    If possible, could you try it and let us know what games work.
     
  25. dUnKle

    dUnKle
    Distinguished Member

    Joined:
    Jan 1, 2001
    Messages:
    15,520
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    166
    Ratings:
    +2,406
    Thanks mate, I think ill wait to see what the RGB cable is like before deciding, but it was a nice offer !
     
  26. museumsteve

    museumsteve
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Jan 28, 2001
    Messages:
    7,991
    Products Owned:
    4
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    136
    Location:
    Nth Hampshire
    Ratings:
    +1,104
    Unfortunately US games don;t work on a UK machine...
     
  27. dUnKle

    dUnKle
    Distinguished Member

    Joined:
    Jan 1, 2001
    Messages:
    15,520
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    166
    Ratings:
    +2,406
    But US cables will ?? I hope so as a friend of mine is living there and said he will send one on to me
     
  28. Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    I think the question that is worrying me is will the uk box even give you the 480p picture it promises when you plug in the hi-def pack connect it to a projector.....if not..oh dear...
     
  29. museumsteve

    museumsteve
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Jan 28, 2001
    Messages:
    7,991
    Products Owned:
    4
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    136
    Location:
    Nth Hampshire
    Ratings:
    +1,104
    my projector is a Sony CS3..and as far as I know it doesn;t do progressive. I take it I can't use 480p from Xbox on it..?
    Is this right, as I'm getting very confused..
     
  30. Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    I dont know a lot about this projector, but it doesnt to my knowledge have component in.....which is going to make things difficult...there may be a way of using a component to RGB...not sure about this..
     

Share This Page

Loading...
  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.
    Dismiss Notice