Google Home with Hive/British Gas Smart Linked Thermostat

Discussion in 'Smart Home, Climate Control & Security Forum' started by itm, Dec 26, 2017.


    1. itm

      itm
      Active Member

      Joined:
      Dec 21, 2008
      Messages:
      382
      Products Owned:
      0
      Products Wanted:
      0
      Trophy Points:
      18
      Ratings:
      +11
      I've got one of the older British Gas Smart Linked Thermostats - installed 5 years ago and migrated to the Hive service. It doesn't seem to be supported by IFTTT or Google Home at the moment. Does anyone know of a way of controlling one of these thermostats with Google Home?
       
    2. chriszzzzzz

      chriszzzzzz
      Active Member

      Joined:
      Jun 19, 2005
      Messages:
      1,099
      Products Owned:
      0
      Products Wanted:
      0
      Trophy Points:
      51
      Location:
      Coventry
      Ratings:
      +83
      I don't have that system, does the current Hive app control your heating or do you still use the original phone app?
      It's the Apps that GH actually controls, If you still use the old app then I doubt you'll get it to work. It looks like they may have changed to Hive, but kept the old system working without merging them.
       
    3. itm

      itm
      Active Member

      Joined:
      Dec 21, 2008
      Messages:
      382
      Products Owned:
      0
      Products Wanted:
      0
      Trophy Points:
      18
      Ratings:
      +11
      The Hive app controls my heating. I don't see any Google Home support for Hive heating controls.
       
    4. Jamie

      Jamie
      Well-known Member

      Joined:
      Jun 27, 2007
      Messages:
      5,195
      Products Owned:
      2
      Products Wanted:
      0
      Trophy Points:
      136
      Location:
      Harrogate
      Ratings:
      +1,332
      I don't have either Hive or the older system but Hive is definitely listed in the home app.

      Tap the hamburger menu at the top left, choose home control and click the plus button. Hive is listed among all the other options.

      Screenshot_20171227-112316.jpg
       
    5. itm

      itm
      Active Member

      Joined:
      Dec 21, 2008
      Messages:
      382
      Products Owned:
      0
      Products Wanted:
      0
      Trophy Points:
      18
      Ratings:
      +11
      Good grief I can't believe I didn't find that before - many thanks!
       
    6. Jamie

      Jamie
      Well-known Member

      Joined:
      Jun 27, 2007
      Messages:
      5,195
      Products Owned:
      2
      Products Wanted:
      0
      Trophy Points:
      136
      Location:
      Harrogate
      Ratings:
      +1,332
      You're welcome, does it work though? that's the big question.
       
    7. itm

      itm
      Active Member

      Joined:
      Dec 21, 2008
      Messages:
      382
      Products Owned:
      0
      Products Wanted:
      0
      Trophy Points:
      18
      Ratings:
      +11
      Hmmm...almost...while the thermostat responds to commands (e.g. set thermostat to 7), the thermostat reverts to its original value a minute later! (presumably reverting to the schedule)
       
    8. itm

      itm
      Active Member

      Joined:
      Dec 21, 2008
      Messages:
      382
      Products Owned:
      0
      Products Wanted:
      0
      Trophy Points:
      18
      Ratings:
      +11
      I've just been on a chat with Google support and they say "it is yet to be supported by Google Home". "For Hive products , it is compatible to Lights Plugs and Switches" :0(
       
    9. chriszzzzzz

      chriszzzzzz
      Active Member

      Joined:
      Jun 19, 2005
      Messages:
      1,099
      Products Owned:
      0
      Products Wanted:
      0
      Trophy Points:
      51
      Location:
      Coventry
      Ratings:
      +83
      Last edited: Dec 27, 2017
    10. itm

      itm
      Active Member

      Joined:
      Dec 21, 2008
      Messages:
      382
      Products Owned:
      0
      Products Wanted:
      0
      Trophy Points:
      18
      Ratings:
      +11
      I did try using IFTTT but it doesn't seem to recognise my thermostat. When I get to the "That" definition I am asked to specify which thermostat. The dropdown list just says "Options Unavailable" - I'm not able to enter a valid value in that field. I registered my Hive account with IFTTT so in theory it should be aware of my thermostat.
       

    Share This Page

    Loading...
  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.
    Dismiss Notice