Google Chrome help please ?

Discussion in 'General Chat' started by wilbanat, Jul 23, 2017.

Tags:
  1. wilbanat

    wilbanat
    Distinguished Member

    Joined:
    Sep 25, 2009
    Messages:
    7,643
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    166
    Ratings:
    +9,486
    Hello all
    Hopefully a quick fix.
    Since today (I think) If I click into my top address bar and try to search for something I am led to the Yahoo search engine !
    I have done all the bits in settings and removed Yahoo even though it is not my default engine etc.
    Close page and checked again, still comes up with Yahoo.
    Cleared Cookies and cache etc but it still persists :mad:

    Help please :)
     
  2. aVdub

    aVdub
    Distinguished Member

    Joined:
    May 27, 2010
    Messages:
    8,014
    Products Owned:
    7
    Products Wanted:
    5
    Trophy Points:
    167
    Location:
    Last one
    Ratings:
    +8,885

    Have you or family done an update recently of something like Java that likes to trick you into installing bing/yahoo etc
     
  3. hyperfish

    hyperfish
    Distinguished Member

    Joined:
    Nov 15, 2009
    Messages:
    9,459
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    166
    Ratings:
    +8,824
    Look in control panel>programs and see it the Yahoo toolbar has crept in there.
     
  4. wilbanat

    wilbanat
    Distinguished Member

    Joined:
    Sep 25, 2009
    Messages:
    7,643
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    166
    Ratings:
    +9,486
    Java updated, but I am wise enough to unclick the yahoo box, even so I have removed it from my search engines in the settings.
     
  5. Derek S-H

    Derek S-H
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Jan 2, 2005
    Messages:
    3,101
    Products Owned:
    1
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    134
    Location:
    Brighton
    Ratings:
    +1,897
    Have you considered implementing the powerwash feature? It's in the Settings menu under Advanced.
     
  6. wilbanat

    wilbanat
    Distinguished Member

    Joined:
    Sep 25, 2009
    Messages:
    7,643
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    166
    Ratings:
    +9,486
    Nope not in there
     
  7. wilbanat

    wilbanat
    Distinguished Member

    Joined:
    Sep 25, 2009
    Messages:
    7,643
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    166
    Ratings:
    +9,486
    Starting to p*** me off this is :(
    Shutting down PC now
     
  8. Derek S-H

    Derek S-H
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Jan 2, 2005
    Messages:
    3,101
    Products Owned:
    1
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    134
    Location:
    Brighton
    Ratings:
    +1,897
    Powerwash! Powerwash!
     
  9. wilbanat

    wilbanat
    Distinguished Member

    Joined:
    Sep 25, 2009
    Messages:
    7,643
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    166
    Ratings:
    +9,486
    There is nothing in the settings for this, I have reset all settings and even removed google and re set up as default browser.
    A bit of searching and it would appear that I may have malware, 2 scans have revealed nothing.
    I may next uninstall chrome and start again.
     
  10. Derek S-H

    Derek S-H
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Jan 2, 2005
    Messages:
    3,101
    Products Owned:
    1
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    134
    Location:
    Brighton
    Ratings:
    +1,897
    I'm a bit confused here - do you have a Chromebox or Chromebook? Even if you don't, I thought that security updates on Chrome were regular and free, you're not required to install any security programs?

    I mention the Powerwash feature as both my Chromebox and Chromebook have it. But yes, I suppose your next step is to uninstall then reinstall and see what happens.
     
  11. wilbanat

    wilbanat
    Distinguished Member

    Joined:
    Sep 25, 2009
    Messages:
    7,643
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    166
    Ratings:
    +9,486
    Neither Dude :)
    I have a windows PC and I run Chrome as my preferred browser and google as my search engine.
     
  12. Derek S-H

    Derek S-H
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Jan 2, 2005
    Messages:
    3,101
    Products Owned:
    1
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    134
    Location:
    Brighton
    Ratings:
    +1,897
    So, being a Windows device, you still have to download programs and run regular updates yourself?

    I knew Chrome was a browser, but I thought it was also an OS, hence why I was asking about the Chrome devices.

    Hope you haven't got malware and you manage to solve your problem.
     
  13. wilbanat

    wilbanat
    Distinguished Member

    Joined:
    Sep 25, 2009
    Messages:
    7,643
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    166
    Ratings:
    +9,486
    Well I have run malwarebytes and my anti virus, all came back fine.
     
  14. wilbanat

    wilbanat
    Distinguished Member

    Joined:
    Sep 25, 2009
    Messages:
    7,643
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    166
    Ratings:
    +9,486
    Sorted !
    Uninstalled Chrome, put it back on and signed into google, all back to normal and no more stupid Yahoo :)
     
  15. McVicar

    McVicar
    Distinguished Member

    Joined:
    Mar 31, 2015
    Messages:
    4,960
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    163
    Location:
    It's funny you should ask that...
    Ratings:
    +7,054
    Darnit! No I mean good really. I've been taking a look on the web and seems many others have reported the same. Some suggest using Chrome Cleanup Tool if it happens again.
     
  16. wilbanat

    wilbanat
    Distinguished Member

    Joined:
    Sep 25, 2009
    Messages:
    7,643
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    166
    Ratings:
    +9,486
    I did use the clean up tool, nothing changed. I did download an ISO file the other day and it was a sod to get rid of. Well, I had to boot into safe mode to uninstall :)
     
  17. wilbanat

    wilbanat
    Distinguished Member

    Joined:
    Sep 25, 2009
    Messages:
    7,643
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    166
    Ratings:
    +9,486
    Argghhhh it came back ! :mad:
    System restore has got rid of it now and I have also gone through my registry and removed about 40 things that relate to Yahoo.

    Cache cleared and cookies gone, malware scans done again and all is good (for now).
     
  18. McVicar

    McVicar
    Distinguished Member

    Joined:
    Mar 31, 2015
    Messages:
    4,960
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    163
    Location:
    It's funny you should ask that...
    Ratings:
    +7,054
    Apparently a lot of those redirection tools/programmes (whatever you call them? I'm not even an amateur so just going from web search ) can have quite generic names. How would a system restore remove these?
     
  19. SteveCritten

    SteveCritten
    Distinguished Member

    Joined:
    Aug 13, 2009
    Messages:
    10,709
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    166
    Location:
    Caistor Lincs
    Ratings:
    +4,243
    Because you restore it to before yahoo was installed.
     
  20. McVicar

    McVicar
    Distinguished Member

    Joined:
    Mar 31, 2015
    Messages:
    4,960
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    163
    Location:
    It's funny you should ask that...
    Ratings:
    +7,054
    Could any of those redirection programmes/extensions have been installed, unknowingly, even before Yahoo was installed though, that sit in wait so to speak?
     
  21. SteveCritten

    SteveCritten
    Distinguished Member

    Joined:
    Aug 13, 2009
    Messages:
    10,709
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    166
    Location:
    Caistor Lincs
    Ratings:
    +4,243
  22. wilbanat

    wilbanat
    Distinguished Member

    Joined:
    Sep 25, 2009
    Messages:
    7,643
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    166
    Ratings:
    +9,486
    Yeah there is no guarantee that it will work, a hidden program can sit there in the registry for a while.
    As you mention 'generic names', this is true. I have looked in recently installed files and all program files and there is nothing there, I have even uninstalled other stuff that has very recently updated.
    When I first had this, malwarebytes did uncover a malware target. This was removed but the damage was done so to speak.
    The restore has maybe just got rid of last bits of it. Along with me cleaning out the registry I hope it's all gone now.
     
  23. Bl4ckGryph0n

    Bl4ckGryph0n
    Distinguished Member

    Joined:
    Sep 11, 2003
    Messages:
    39,070
    Products Owned:
    10
    Products Wanted:
    13
    Trophy Points:
    166
    Location:
    ::1/128
    Ratings:
    +12,832
    I hate those applications that install search bars and change browser settings....However there is not magical voodoo involved, it also doesn't happen simply by itself. It is something you are doing....
     
  24. wilbanat

    wilbanat
    Distinguished Member

    Joined:
    Sep 25, 2009
    Messages:
    7,643
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    166
    Ratings:
    +9,486
    Yes many things that get downloaded have crappy toolbars that want you to use the recommended settings and install them. I am more than ready for those, and even if one did get through, I could get rid of it very quickly.
    I downloaded a file the other day which I believe had something hidden within and caused the problem. There is not much I could do to prevent that apart from never downloading anything again.

    I really don't think its Voodoo ;)
    And my computer is very well looked after and I never have much issue, see for yourself :)
    [​IMG]
     
  25. imightbewrong

    imightbewrong
    Distinguished Member

    Joined:
    Dec 6, 2005
    Messages:
    52,109
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    167
    Location:
    Romford-ish
    Ratings:
    +32,321
    Missed a bit
     
  26. Bl4ckGryph0n

    Bl4ckGryph0n
    Distinguished Member

    Joined:
    Sep 11, 2003
    Messages:
    39,070
    Products Owned:
    10
    Products Wanted:
    13
    Trophy Points:
    166
    Location:
    ::1/128
    Ratings:
    +12,832
    That's what I spotted as well I can't see Yandex.
     
  27. wilbanat

    wilbanat
    Distinguished Member

    Joined:
    Sep 25, 2009
    Messages:
    7,643
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    166
    Ratings:
    +9,486
    Give us a minute and I'll get that bad boy loaded :)
     

Share This Page

Loading...
  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.
    Dismiss Notice