1. Join Now

    AVForums.com uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.
  2. Notice: AVForums will be offline at 10pm for no longer than 30 minutes for scheduled maintenance. Apologies for any inconvenience this causes.
    Dismiss Notice

Going to upgrade what shall i get. got £400 to spend

Discussion in 'PC Gaming & Rigs' started by tony kop77, Apr 12, 2003.

  1. tony kop77

    tony kop77
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Sep 27, 2002
    Messages:
    5,824
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    83
    Location:
    Northamptonshire
    Ratings:
    +170
    I have an Athlon 1.4 Thunderbird
    512 DDr Ram (PC2100)
    Hercules Kyro II Graphics card 64mb
    Soundblaster Live 5.1

    I am thinking of buying one of these processors

    AMD AthlonXP PR2400+ (OEM) Thoroughbred Ref: CPUAMDTHB24
    266FSB - 2000 Mhz - OEM, Requires Cooler £89


    AMD AthlonXP PR2500+ (RTL) Barton Ref: CPUAMDTHB25R
    333FSB - Includes Cooler £149

    AMD AthlonXP PR2600+ (OEM) Thoroughbred Ref: CPUAMDTHB26
    333FSB - 2083 Mhz - OEM, Requires Cooler £150
     
  2. tony kop77

    tony kop77
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Sep 27, 2002
    Messages:
    5,824
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    83
    Location:
    Northamptonshire
    Ratings:
    +170
    One of these motherboards

    Epox 8RDA (DDR M/Board) Nforce2 / LAN Ref: MBEPOX8RDASTD
    6 Chn Audio / DDR333 / USB 2.0 / 8X AGP / LAN / 333 FSB £73


    Epox 8RDA+ (DDR M/Board) Nforce2 / LAN / 1394 Ref: MBEPOX8RDA
    6 Chn Audio / DDR333 / USB 2.0 / 8X AGP / LAN / 333 FSB / 1394 £85


    Asus A7S333 (DDR M/Board) Ref: MBASUSA7S333
    Audio / DDR333 / 4X AGP / 266 FSB £50

    Asus A7V333 (DDR M/Board) 1394 / RAID Ref: MBASUSA7V333
    Audio / DDR333 / USB 2.0 / 4X AGP / 333 FSB / 1394 / RAID £83


    Asus A7V8X (DDR M/Board) Ref: MBASUSA7V8XSTD
    Audio / DDR400 / USB 2.0 / 8X AGP / 333 FSB
    £64


    Or any other motherboard you might consider better. I have seen some other motherboards with Nforce by Asus A7V8X and A7N8X-D
     
  3. tony kop77

    tony kop77
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Sep 27, 2002
    Messages:
    5,824
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    83
    Location:
    Northamptonshire
    Ratings:
    +170
    I have £900 in the bank but dont want to spend all my money anyway I was thinking of radeon 9500 pro but dont know the diffrence between the Sapphire and the other graphics cards. I dont really want to upgrade my computer for at least 18 months and want to play all the top games at their highest resouloution.
     
  4. Sinzer

    Sinzer
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    May 25, 2002
    Messages:
    5,790
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    136
    Ratings:
    +1,107
    From www.scan.co.uk or in brackets prices from www.komplett.co.uk

    Athlon XP 2200 retail (the HSF in these packs are not too bad) - 77 (69 - this is the OEM version)
    ASUS A7N8X - L (not the deluxe version) - 87 (94)
    ATI 9500 pro - 155 (133)

    326 (299 - but you will need to but a HSF) overall, leaving you a bit of extra cash to buy a PSU... of which I recommend an Antec truepower (around 75quid) expensive but very very quiet and reliable.

    That will see you for quite a while.
     
  5. boogie man

    boogie man
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Dec 4, 2001
    Messages:
    233
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    19
    Location:
    Sunny Berkshire !!
    Ratings:
    +1
    Can't Go Wrong With Epox Motherboards i got two they're Fast Very Good got A raid one & none raid one both running XP 2200

    I Second that on the Psu :clap: The Antec Case Very Good As Well Keeps my Pc Cool :smashin:


    Boogie man ;)
     
  6. tony kop77

    tony kop77
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Sep 27, 2002
    Messages:
    5,824
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    83
    Location:
    Northamptonshire
    Ratings:
    +170
    Will i need a new case when i upgrade my computer and do i need to buy extra fans?
    I am going to go for the Barton 2500 because it has 333 rambus

    I will go for an Epox motherboard Nforce2 not sure to go with raid and lan or not there is a £12 difference between the two. Another one i am considering is Asus A7N8X again not sure on Deluxe or not.

    Graphics card either radeon 9500 pro or radeon 900 pro. I will upgrade the card winter time after seeing which card gives best performance with the new radeon cards and the new fx cards on the way i feel it is best to wait.

    I have ddr ram )pc2100) do i need ram that goes at 333 with the motherboard and cpu do i need extra fans and coolers and do i need a new case. I have dvd, cd-rewriter 40 gig hard drive 7200 rpm and i use eathernet card for my broadband.
     
  7. tony kop77

    tony kop77
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Sep 27, 2002
    Messages:
    5,824
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    83
    Location:
    Northamptonshire
    Ratings:
    +170
  8. tony kop77

    tony kop77
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Sep 27, 2002
    Messages:
    5,824
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    83
    Location:
    Northamptonshire
    Ratings:
    +170
    Wahoo I have finally ordered my kit .
    I went for

    Barton 2500 with cooler £108
    Asus A7N8X Motherbaord £88
    512 333MHZ PC2700 £54
    Nokia Blue see through case 350w £26

    Everything including delievery was £303

    I am hopeing this system last me at leats 2 years. I am getting a radeon saphhire 9500 pro £135 tomorow. Do i need an Alcu copper+ Aluminimum Flower coller. I am thinking if i should have gone for 512 3200 400mhz instead of 2700. Will the Radeon sapphire 9500 pro work with the Asus A7N8X motherboard, someone told me they could not get it to work with that motherboard .

    Is that system any good and do i need any extra collers? I am getting the RTL version what is the difference between the RTL and OEM version.
     
  9. james.miller

    james.miller
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 16, 2002
    Messages:
    2,616
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    86
    Ratings:
    +143
    you shouldnt never buy a cpu such as a barton that comes with a stock cooler. AMD coolers are nortiriously bad. you should have got an OEM barton and a decent heatsink such as an sk-7 or even better, the slk-800. I personally wouldnt have got a the barton 2500, either, but thats not inportant.

    RTL(Retail) cpus come bundled with (crap) coolers, OEM's dont, and are cheapers.

    to be honest, i dont know why people keep recommend the zalman flower coolers. ther all-copper version weighs in at a stupidly heavy 707grams. not even the slk-900, which is a far better 'sink, weighs that much.
     
  10. Sinzer

    Sinzer
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    May 25, 2002
    Messages:
    5,790
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    136
    Ratings:
    +1,107
    Tomshardware rated the AMD coolers quite highly, I have never actually used one. :)

    Personally I also would not have ordered the Barton core, far too expensive for my liking at the moment.

    I am also thinking you will need to upgrade that PSU, 350W sounds dangerously low for a Barton + Radeon 9500 Pro. Depends on the make of the PSU but for 26 I can't see it being that high quality, and will likely provide no where near the amount of power it specifies.

    I cannot see any reason why your ATI card and ASUS mobo will not work.
     
  11. tony kop77

    tony kop77
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Sep 27, 2002
    Messages:
    5,824
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    83
    Location:
    Northamptonshire
    Ratings:
    +170
    I thought it was cheap i got

    ASUS A7N8X Nforce2 Motherboard £88

    AMD AthlonXP PR2500+(RTL) Barton with cooler £108

    512MB (PC2700) Winbond/Nanya £57

    Radeon 9500Pro £133

    Nokia Midi Tower transparent with 350W PSU £27

    I dont think it was too expensive for that lot. I have kept my Sony Triniton 19" E400 1280x1024@91HZ 0.24-0.25 grille pitch. I have also kept my soundblaster live 5.1. I will upgrade that later in the year. I kept my dvd and cd re-writer. I am hopeing the system lasts me at least 18 months.
     
  12. james.miller

    james.miller
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 16, 2002
    Messages:
    2,616
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    86
    Ratings:
    +143
    we know what you got is cheap, but THAT's the problem. its cheap. the psu may not be enough/be unstable/ even blow. the cooler i can almost garuntee is not enough. still - you will find out soon enough weather the components are up to the job
     
  13. tony kop77

    tony kop77
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Sep 27, 2002
    Messages:
    5,824
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    83
    Location:
    Northamptonshire
    Ratings:
    +170
    The coller that comes with the Barton CPU should be enough. I am sure AMD wont issue people with a cooler with a cpu that is not upto the job and it has 3 years warranty. I was thinking of getting aALCU Copper and Aluminimum flower cooler.
     
  14. james.miller

    james.miller
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 16, 2002
    Messages:
    2,616
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    86
    Ratings:
    +143
    AMD coolers just arnt up to the job. Even if Toms' says they are. Tomshardware can NOT be trusted And, as i said before, flower coolers are too heavy for my likeing and not exactly cheap either
     
  15. tony kop77

    tony kop77
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Sep 27, 2002
    Messages:
    5,824
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    83
    Location:
    Northamptonshire
    Ratings:
    +170
    What cooler do you think i should buy and i am getting 350W with my case why wont that be enough
    ? I hope my computer lasts me 18 months
     
  16. Sinzer

    Sinzer
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    May 25, 2002
    Messages:
    5,790
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    136
    Ratings:
    +1,107
    If the PSU is poor it will likely not provide anywhere near 350W, some even go down to 200W.....

    This usually means either your PC will have constant stability issues or worst the PSU will fry, perhaps causing damage to components.

    I have learnt this through experience.

    You haven't made bad choices, I am sure you will have an excellent PC that will last a good long time. I do emphasise though that you seriously consider getting a good PSU.
     
  17. tony kop77

    tony kop77
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Sep 27, 2002
    Messages:
    5,824
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    83
    Location:
    Northamptonshire
    Ratings:
    +170
    I am getting my stuff from www.cclcomputers.com. I bought this 1.4 athlon from them 2 years ago and not had any problems. I get 3 year warenty on my cpu but i am considering getting an extra cooler or maybe PSU. How much for a decent PSU and what make should i get.
     
  18. tony kop77

    tony kop77
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Sep 27, 2002
    Messages:
    5,824
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    83
    Location:
    Northamptonshire
    Ratings:
    +170
    I might get a more expensive psu in a few weeks costing £35. I just went into town and bought a cooler £15 speeze. It says Insert a 4mm flat bed screwdriver into the patented designed clip and then push down and leaver back so it clips over protruding ear on the opposite side of ZIF socket.
    I dont know if it is any good but it was the most expensive he had at £15.
     
  19. MonkeyDonkey

    MonkeyDonkey
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    May 9, 2002
    Messages:
    401
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    UK
    Ratings:
    +1
    Without knowing what that heatsink is and knowing how much extra profit small high street stores tag onto it I'd suggest sticking with the AMD heatsink.

    AMD test their heatsinks, they may not be as good as others but providing you can keep a good ambient temp the amd cooler will work fine - they wouldn't sell them otherwise!

    This other cooler you've picked up however, if you want to use it then check on the manufacturers website for cpu ratings and check its up to the job, for £15 it could well be rated for much lower speeds only. Also check in the AMD recommended heatsink guide @ www.amd.com
     
  20. tony kop77

    tony kop77
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Sep 27, 2002
    Messages:
    5,824
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    83
    Location:
    Northamptonshire
    Ratings:
    +170
    The heat sink i got was T-725 speeze dont know if it is any good. Does not even say what cpu its for.
     
  21. tony kop77

    tony kop77
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Sep 27, 2002
    Messages:
    5,824
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    83
    Location:
    Northamptonshire
    Ratings:
    +170
    Sorry the heatsink i have is 5R265B 1H3 Speeze
     
  22. MonkeyDonkey

    MonkeyDonkey
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    May 9, 2002
    Messages:
    401
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    UK
    Ratings:
    +1
    I've had a little look and that appears to be the same company as spirecoolers.

    That model number matches one of spire coolers listed on the AMD site, AMD rate it up to 2100+ (They don't specify which core it is using though, I'm assuming that would be the palomino due to that also matching the results below)

    Spire rate it according to the core:
    AMD : Duron ~ 1.3 GHz (Morgan)
    Athlon XP ~ 2700+ (Thoroughbred)
    Athlon XP ~ 2100+ (Palomino)
    Athlon XP ~ 3000+ (Barton)
    Athlon MP ~ 2600+ (Thoroughbred)
    Athlon ~ 1.4 GHz (Thunderbird)

    So it should work, but the choice is yours.
     
  23. tony kop77

    tony kop77
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Sep 27, 2002
    Messages:
    5,824
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    83
    Location:
    Northamptonshire
    Ratings:
    +170
    Thank you for looking up the fan for me I appreciate it :). I have bought it now, cost me £15 i dont know if it got good reviews or anything though.
     
  24. Sinzer

    Sinzer
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    May 25, 2002
    Messages:
    5,790
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    136
    Ratings:
    +1,107
    I had a spreeze cooler, was excellent had to give it to my bro :(

    Got a thermaltake 7+ that sucks :(

    I would recommend you buy an Antec PSU around 75 quid, I really can't stress enough that you buy a quality PSU.
     
  25. tony kop77

    tony kop77
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Sep 27, 2002
    Messages:
    5,824
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    83
    Location:
    Northamptonshire
    Ratings:
    +170
    I cant afford £75 on a psu im out of work at the min. I could prob scrape for a £40 PSU. I am looking fwd to playing rainbow six. I have got Unreal II but it is slow and stutters on my current pc because i have a Kyroo II at the min.

    What is the differnece between ASUS A7N8X deluxe and non deluxe. I thought only difference was deluxe had RAID, Lan and the fireports. I heard someone say the non deluxe was not dloby digital but it says it is. I dont care if there is no decoder built in because i have a dolby digital amp that will decode it. I have heard people having problems with this motherboard. I hope mine will be ok.

    I might buy another 512 PC 2700 stick of ram in a few months. I cant buy a £70 PSU till then i have to save up for one.
     
  26. james.miller

    james.miller
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 16, 2002
    Messages:
    2,616
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    86
    Ratings:
    +143
    the difference in sound is the onboard soundstorm. it is much better than the standard sound on the non-del. and it can also upsample DD in realtime - meaning constant DD through the spdif whatever you happen to be doing.
     
  27. tony kop77

    tony kop77
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Sep 27, 2002
    Messages:
    5,824
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    83
    Location:
    Northamptonshire
    Ratings:
    +170
    I have a dolby digital amp would the sound storm still make a difference. I want to play games in dolby digital sound can i do that with my motherboard or do i need the deluxe.
    I cant see why i can not play 5.1. The decoder is built in the motherboard for people that dont have a 5.1 amp and want 5.1 through their current speakers.
    Do i need to uninstall my drivers from my old card would it do any hamr if i kept them for now?
     
  28. james.miller

    james.miller
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 16, 2002
    Messages:
    2,616
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    86
    Ratings:
    +143
    as far as i understand it. most soundcards only output DD when a DD source is played. the soundstory upsamples EVERYTHING so that dd is constantly ouputed

    well, i think thats how it works lol
     
  29. tony kop77

    tony kop77
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Sep 27, 2002
    Messages:
    5,824
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    83
    Location:
    Northamptonshire
    Ratings:
    +170
    I dont know much about computers thats why im waiting for my brother to install for new set up Sunday.
    I know a little bit about home cinema and im thinking how can you get dolby digital if the source is not recorded in dolby digital.
     
  30. tony kop77

    tony kop77
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Sep 27, 2002
    Messages:
    5,824
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    83
    Location:
    Northamptonshire
    Ratings:
    +170
    Just had a quick look i could not see a digital output but i only had a quick look. I read part of the manual and this is what it says.

    Digital Audio Connector (6 pin SPDIF1) (optional)
    This connector is for optional S/PDIF audio module that allows digital instead of analog sound input and output.

    A7N8X Digital Audio Connector
    When you input sound for S/PDIF IN, the LINE_out will output the sound. Mute Line_ Out to impede sound output from S/PDIF IN.

    Now surely reading from that it means my board can play dolby digital 5.1 if connected to my dolby digital amp?
     

Share This Page

Loading...