1. Join Now

    AVForums.com uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

'Going to Standby' - AV32R

Discussion in 'TAG McLaren Audio Owners' Forum' started by UrbanT, Mar 25, 2005.

  1. UrbanT

    UrbanT
    Distinguished Member

    Joined:
    Jan 6, 2002
    Messages:
    12,881
    Products Owned:
    1
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    166
    Location:
    Aldershot, Hants
    Ratings:
    +3,038
    Guys,

    After some experimenting with a new CD player on Wednesday night (without problems), I have tried to turn on my Tag this morning.

    The unit starts with the normal SelfTest, and then just clicks, displays 'going to standby', and then does pass into standby mode.

    So far I've tried:
    . pulling every connection out of the back until none are left except power
    . turning the unit off completely and restarting

    It cannot be heat as its been off for a day and a half, can anyone suggest anything to try, or is it going to have to go back? :(
     
  2. edward

    edward
    Member

    Joined:
    Apr 2, 2003
    Messages:
    858
    Products Owned:
    1
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    32
    Location:
    Reading
    Ratings:
    +26
    Yup - mine does that too.
    I went into display options and turned on Child Lock in the hope they'd get bored when it did nothing. Seems to work.

    Do you have Child Lock on?

    Try turning the processor on by using the Remote control. Does that work?
     
  3. UrbanT

    UrbanT
    Distinguished Member

    Joined:
    Jan 6, 2002
    Messages:
    12,881
    Products Owned:
    1
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    166
    Location:
    Aldershot, Hants
    Ratings:
    +3,038
    Thanks for the reply Edward

    I decided to do the Master Reset and its now fird back up. In hindsight, the unit was showing 'input overrange' when playing music that evening, I didin't bother to adjust the voltage in the Tags menu as it was only a short experiment, I wonder if that tripped the problem?

    Anyway, I have a day of fiddling to set it all up again :)
     
  4. TaxHamster

    TaxHamster
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Jul 8, 2004
    Messages:
    39
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    Ratings:
    +11
    Not sure if this was your problem, but the AV32R does remember it was in standby if the mains power is cycled.

    So if it is in standby and you turn the unit off/on at the mains (eg using the power button, or in the event of a power cut) it will go through it's startup sequence and then drop back into standby.
     
  5. lenny

    lenny
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Jul 8, 2004
    Messages:
    429
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    Paris
    Ratings:
    +6
    another possibility might be connected to variations on the voltage on the power supply. Has you an UPS? If not, is there any voltage drops in your power supply? The Tag processors are very sensitive to the quality of the power supply and behave very strangely on large variations on the voltage side.

    Regards,

    Lenny
     
  6. UrbanT

    UrbanT
    Distinguished Member

    Joined:
    Jan 6, 2002
    Messages:
    12,881
    Products Owned:
    1
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    166
    Location:
    Aldershot, Hants
    Ratings:
    +3,038
    Appreciate your help guys. Its now working properly after the reset, I can only think it didn't like being played with a couple of days ago.

    Chris :)
     

Share This Page

Loading...