Going From Sky SD to Sky HD Question

Discussion in 'Sky Digital TV Forum' started by georgedingwall, May 6, 2007.

  1. georgedingwall

    georgedingwall
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    Hi all,

    I currently have a single Sky SD box in my living room and a Dongle in the main bedroom that allows me watch the SD box. (Bedroom TV not HD).

    If I go for Sky HD without the multi-room subscription, will I be able to watch the Sky HD box using the same dongle?

    Thanks for any info.
     
  2. avinitski

    avinitski
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Apr 22, 2005
    Messages:
    3,319
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    86
    Ratings:
    +216
    i suppose so yeah, but it wouldn't be in HD.
     
  3. Scapegoat

    Scapegoat
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 19, 2004
    Messages:
    2,638
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    86
    Location:
    Leeds
    Ratings:
    +137
    The only way you could watch in HD in a second room would be send another wire from the box to your second TV.

    Sky HD outputs HD from both HDMI and component at the same time, so whichever output you are not using for your main TV could be wired to the second TV.

    You'd need to keep the RF and magic eye for control though.

    I cannot be bothered for myself as the viewing distance and size of the kitchen and bedroom TVs doesn't warrant it.
     
  4. Geordiepete

    Geordiepete
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Aug 17, 2006
    Messages:
    404
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    28
    Ratings:
    +32
    Scapegoat is right, unless your other TV is 32" + its not really worth it
     
  5. georgedingwall

    georgedingwall
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    Hi all,

    Thanks for the info.

    Perhaps I didn't explain myself properly. It's not that I want to view HD on my bedroom TV (32 inch Toshiba CRT). I was trying to find out if could still get SD from the HD box through the dongle in the bedroom. I wasn't sure whether the HD box had a similar output to the SD box for this purpose.

    Bye for now.
     
  6. Scapegoat

    Scapegoat
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 19, 2004
    Messages:
    2,638
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    86
    Location:
    Leeds
    Ratings:
    +137
    In which case then - yes the old RF2 outlet will work. You will need to enter the menus to activate the power to the RF2 for the link to work (don't think its enabled from the box)
     
  7. coolman

    coolman
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Oct 30, 2004
    Messages:
    110
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Ratings:
    +5
    i can confirm that it works fine with my sky hd box, and yes, you do have to go into the maintance menu to enable the 12v as its disabled by default,
    also, you can watch the skyhd channels on the 2nd tv fine, they will just be in normal resolution.
     
  8. georgedingwall

    georgedingwall
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    Hi Coolman,

    Thanks a lot for that info.

    Is the maintenance menu on the HD box easily available, or do I need to use some special key combination to access it in the same way as you do to access the service menu on a TV?

    Thanks again.
     
  9. SuperSeven

    SuperSeven
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Oct 29, 2005
    Messages:
    576
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    28
    Ratings:
    +30
    To enter the hidden menu press :

    Services
    4
    0
    1
    Select
     

Share This Page

Loading...