Wanted Global cache iTach IP2IR

Discussion in 'Archived Classifieds' started by Craig1989, Mar 12, 2013.

  1. Craig1989

    Craig1989
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Apr 12, 2012
    Messages:
    224
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    21
    Location:
    Buck's
    Ratings:
    +11
    Hi all, as above really I'm after a global cache itach IP2IR. Got cash waiting!!!!!!

    Location: Flackwell Heath
    I have read the trading rules and agree to abide by them at all times until the transaction is concluded to the satisfaction of all parties involved : Yes.
    --------------------------------------------------
    This message is automatically inserted in all classifieds forum threads.
    By replying to this thread you agree to abide by the trading rules detailed here.
    Please be advised, all buyers and sellers should satisfy themselves that the other party is genuine by providing the following via PM to each other after negotiations are complete and prior to dispatching goods and making payment:
    1) Landline telephone number. Make a call to check out the area code and number are correct too!
    2) Name and address including postcode
    3) Valid e-mail address (no disposable addresses such as @gmail or @yahoo for example).

    DO NOT proceed with a deal until you are completely satisfied with all details being correct. It's in your best interest to check out these details yourself.
    Also we advise that the vendor post images of the items for sale. This helps your sale by showing the condition of the goods prior to dispatch.
     
  2. banditkd

    banditkd
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Apr 5, 2005
    Messages:
    421
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    21
    Location:
    Nottingham
    Ratings:
    +19
  3. Craig1989

    Craig1989
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Apr 12, 2012
    Messages:
    224
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    21
    Location:
    Buck's
    Ratings:
    +11
    Hi, thanks for that, I didn't consider them, will these be ok to use with demopad and other remote apps? What one would I need? There are so many to choose from, I wouldn't need a pair of then would i
     
  4. banditkd

    banditkd
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Apr 5, 2005
    Messages:
    421
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    21
    Location:
    Nottingham
    Ratings:
    +19
    Hi, I use touchsquid for android and they work fine with the keene equipment. I have this one, http://www.keene.co.uk/electronic/k...ere-ir-over-ip-module-(128-code)/KIRA128.html. According to the webpage it also works with the demopad, they even have a dedicated section for the keene stuff, http://www.demopad.com/democontrollite.php. It worked straight ootb, well after I assigned a static IP and depending on how many IR outputs you need you might also want one of these as well http://www.keene.co.uk/electronic/k...ribution-amp-kit-(no-ir-receiver)/irbkit.html. any probs give them a call and they can walk you through what you need.
     
  5. Craig1989

    Craig1989
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Apr 12, 2012
    Messages:
    224
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    21
    Location:
    Buck's
    Ratings:
    +11
    Do these ir anywhere have the ability to still act as a ir extender if I still wanted to use my harmony remote with all the kit hidden away in the unit ??? Lets just say the wife may not get one with the ipad
     
  6. banditkd

    banditkd
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Apr 5, 2005
    Messages:
    421
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    21
    Location:
    Nottingham
    Ratings:
    +19
    Hi to do the ir extender bit just the irbkit is needed. They come with a standard IR receiver but they do other types as well.
     

Share This Page

Loading...