Gladiator on SKY

Discussion in 'Sky Digital TV Forum' started by PIL, Oct 31, 2001.

  1. PIL

    PIL
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    I have a widescreen tele and my dodgybox is set to 16:9.
    So how come the picture on Premier widescreen and Premier 1 (or whichever channel it was on!) was identical?
    Or is Premier broadcast in 16:9 as well?
    Or do I need my eyes tested?
    Or is the difference so small that I couldn't tell the difference?
    I must admit that I thought that the SKY films were broadcast in 16:9, but I'm sure I read on an earlier post that it's all 4:3 (neither picture looked to blown up to me).
     
  2. Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    Are you using cable by any chance.
    I have NTL and have seen this before with other films.
    Very reminiscent of the loss of W/S Sky Sports earlier this year
     
  3. PIL

    PIL
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    I have SKY Digital, aerial on the roof etc.
    Did they just broadcast the same signal to the 2 seperate channels I wonder?
     
  4. Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    Just a thought...
    is your sky box set up properly?
    If your picture settings are:

    Picture format: 4:3
    Letterbox mode: Off

    then any widescreen broadcasts will just be 'center cutout'
    i.e. the edges will be chopped off to fit a 4x3 screen

    If this is the case, change settings to "Letterbox mode: ON"
    or if you are using a widescreen tv ""Picture format: 16:9"

    Hope this helps!
     
  5. Doubledoom

    Doubledoom
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    Gladiator was filmed on super 35 with a 2.35:1 aspect ratio.

    Sky Premier widescreen was opened up to 16:9 (same width, extra height). Sky Premier was opened up even more to give more height still.
     
  6. PIL

    PIL
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    That sounds like a good explanation to me. The box is set to 16:9, but to be honest although I looked at the width, I didn't notice the height difference.

    It just goes to show you don't know exactly what you are getting unless they explain what format they are showing.
     
  7. Doubledoom

    Doubledoom
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    It happens with DVDs sometimes.

    U571 was filmed with an intended ratio of 2.35:1

    R1 had this ratio but R2 had 1.85:1. Initially people thought it had been cropped (like the BBC do) but what they had done was open up the height to fill the black bars.

    In very simple terms, think of the film as a big square. They then decide how much of the square is going to be seen. This can mean that some of the width and height is not shown on the theatrical version. However, they can open up the extra height for the 4:3 version (or is becoming more common, to a 16:9 version).

    This can sometimes spoil parts of the film.

    A fish called wanda gives the same width for the 4:3 version and the 1.85:1 version but the 4:3 version gives extra height. The 1.85:1 version was the theatrical release and the intended version. There is a scene where John Cleese is meant to be naked. The filming of the 1.85:1 version gives this impression well. However, the 4:3 version with the extra vertical height shows John Cleese is wearing boxer shorts. This spoils the joke and makes the scene pointless.

    The most common error is that you see the microphone boom appear.
     

Share This Page

Loading...