1. Join Now

    AVForums.com uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

GIGABYTE GA-EP45-UD3R vs ASUS P5Q TURBO

Discussion in 'Computer Components' started by Julien, May 10, 2009.

  1. Julien

    Julien Active Member

    Joined:
    Apr 27, 2009
    Messages:
    74
    Trophy Points:
    8
    Ratings:
    +3
    Please post your votes and reasons on which of these mobo's I should buy :)

    Julien
     
  2. namuk

    namuk Distinguished Member

    Joined:
    Oct 23, 2006
    Messages:
    21,808
    Trophy Points:
    166
    Ratings:
    +4,107
    Gigabyte if your going to overclock, and is a better Bios overall .:thumbsup:
     
    • Thanks Thanks x 1
  3. Julien

    Julien Active Member

    Joined:
    Apr 27, 2009
    Messages:
    74
    Trophy Points:
    8
    Ratings:
    +3
    I was thinking the Gigabyte anyway as I heard they have less compatibility issues etc :thumbsup:
     
  4. namuk

    namuk Distinguished Member

    Joined:
    Oct 23, 2006
    Messages:
    21,808
    Trophy Points:
    166
    Ratings:
    +4,107
  5. Brad8988

    Brad8988 Active Member

    Joined:
    Mar 15, 2009
    Messages:
    771
    Trophy Points:
    31
    Location:
    Powys
    Ratings:
    +27
    The gigabyte is a crazy quad core clocker. Im getting one myself due to the popularity.
     
  6. Mr Incredible

    Mr Incredible Distinguished Member

    Joined:
    Dec 2, 2003
    Messages:
    21,818
    Trophy Points:
    166
    Location:
    The Fylde Coast
    Ratings:
    +10,089
  7. namuk

    namuk Distinguished Member

    Joined:
    Oct 23, 2006
    Messages:
    21,808
    Trophy Points:
    166
    Ratings:
    +4,107
    What about the DDR3 version as you are going to get mem, at least you no if you upgrade again you can use the DDR3 :)

    Gigabyte GA-EP45T-UD3R, Intel P45 Express, S775, PCI-E 2.0 (x16), DDR3 1066/1333/2200+, SATA300, ATX - Scan.co.uk
     
    • Thanks Thanks x 1
  8. Mr Incredible

    Mr Incredible Distinguished Member

    Joined:
    Dec 2, 2003
    Messages:
    21,818
    Trophy Points:
    166
    Location:
    The Fylde Coast
    Ratings:
    +10,089
    My budget has crept too high as it is! Besides I'll be installing XP Pro so getting 3 x 2Gb of DDR3 would be a waste. Don't fancy getting 3 x 1GB!
     
  9. namuk

    namuk Distinguished Member

    Joined:
    Oct 23, 2006
    Messages:
    21,808
    Trophy Points:
    166
    Ratings:
    +4,107
  10. Mr Incredible

    Mr Incredible Distinguished Member

    Joined:
    Dec 2, 2003
    Messages:
    21,818
    Trophy Points:
    166
    Location:
    The Fylde Coast
    Ratings:
    +10,089
    Stop it you tart! ;) :)

    I've just saved £21 on the graphics card by buying one off the classified section!

    Do 3 stick of DDR3 overclock well enough? I saw somoene's comment about not filling all 4 slots on a DDR2 if Overclocking as it doesn't perform as well.
     
    Last edited: May 10, 2009
  11. namuk

    namuk Distinguished Member

    Joined:
    Oct 23, 2006
    Messages:
    21,808
    Trophy Points:
    166
    Ratings:
    +4,107
    :D spend ,spend , spend :)

    if there matched pairs your fine:thumbsup: the filling all 4 mem slots i think you mean there not matched or some boards did not like all 4 filled (nvidia 680 etc) that is old news, also was a while back that, friend had same problem but this was in 2007..
    one reason on my build a while back i payed extra for 2x 2GB :)
     
  12. namuk

    namuk Distinguished Member

    Joined:
    Oct 23, 2006
    Messages:
    21,808
    Trophy Points:
    166
    Ratings:
    +4,107
    • Thanks Thanks x 1

Share This Page

Loading...