Dismiss Notice
Attention AVForums app / Tapatalk users
Sadly GDPR means that, from 25th, we can no longer offer access to AVForums via the branded app or Tapatalk.
Click here for more information.

Gigabyte 9600pro

Discussion in 'PC Gaming & Rigs' started by JimB, Jun 25, 2003.

  1. JimB

    JimB
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Aug 26, 2002
    Messages:
    65
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Location:
    Devon
    Ratings:
    +0
    Hi

    I ordered a 9500pro from this place http://www.home-pc.co.uk/browse.php?code=ATI9500DDR on the understanding they actually had the card.

    This morning a Gigabyte 9600pro turned up instead, this one :(

    If I can't get a 9500pro, then I was going to get a 9600pro anyway. Should I just keep the card (they have charged me £148.64 including P&P) and save my self the hassle of returning it.

    The card is sat there and I really want to pop it in my PC.

    What do you think?
     
  2. joecool

    joecool
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    May 13, 2002
    Messages:
    30
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    9
    Ratings:
    +0
    the 9600pro is the replacement for the 9500pro but is actually slower than the card it replaces! you might have trouble getting a 9500pro because it is no longer in production. you can shop around you never know.
     
  3. JimB

    JimB
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Aug 26, 2002
    Messages:
    65
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Location:
    Devon
    Ratings:
    +0
    yeah, I realise the 9600pro is slower, but since you can't get a 9500pro anywhere there's not a lot I can do.

    Anyway I installed the card last night and it looks great compared to what I upgraded from - a Vividxs 32mb!!!!
     
  4. Big Adam

    Big Adam
    Active Member

    Joined:
    May 7, 2003
    Messages:
    527
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    21
    Location:
    Peterborough
    Ratings:
    +4
    Unfortunately, now you have installed it and it is fully functional, I think you have missed your opportunity for a refund (which you should have requested as a matter of principle)

    Still, it's a cracking upgrade!

    Big A
     
  5. JimB

    JimB
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Aug 26, 2002
    Messages:
    65
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Location:
    Devon
    Ratings:
    +0
    Big A - I did complain & received an apologetic email offering a full refund, but since I had the card I thought might as well keep it.
     
  6. CENSORED

    CENSORED
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    Overclock it.
     
  7. JimB

    JimB
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Aug 26, 2002
    Messages:
    65
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Location:
    Devon
    Ratings:
    +0
    Stable at 506.25 core & 344.25 memory.

    The memory wont go over 345 without some mad artifacts.

    The core will go a bit higher but I'm still experimenting with it.

    Pretty good really.
     
  8. james.miller

    james.miller
    Member

    Joined:
    Dec 16, 2002
    Messages:
    2,616
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    86
    Ratings:
    +143
    those speeds mean nothing (although those are good overclocks). what scores do you get in 3dmark2001se?
     

Share This Page

Loading...
  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.
    Dismiss Notice