1. Join Now

    AVForums.com uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Gigabyte 6600GT256 Black white TV image

Discussion in 'Desktop & Laptop Computers Forum' started by buzlightyear, Jun 18, 2005.

  1. buzlightyear

    buzlightyear
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Oct 8, 2002
    Messages:
    946
    Products Owned:
    1
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    46
    Location:
    London
    Ratings:
    +116
    Been looking around and is the answer to this problem updating the bios of the graphics card?
     
  2. lisag

    lisag
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Jul 14, 2004
    Messages:
    6,007
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    106
    Location:
    Essex
    Ratings:
    +398
    How are you connecting to the tv?
     
  3. buzlightyear

    buzlightyear
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Oct 8, 2002
    Messages:
    946
    Products Owned:
    1
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    46
    Location:
    London
    Ratings:
    +116
    Thanks Lisa, im connecting using the breakout box and via Component into my Sony plasma, colour is fine using SVideo but gives a shocking picture.
    Im using the Nvidia 7.1.89 drivers.
     
  4. lisag

    lisag
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Jul 14, 2004
    Messages:
    6,007
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    106
    Location:
    Essex
    Ratings:
    +398
    Ah, never used the component, can't really help - sorry.....
     
  5. buzlightyear

    buzlightyear
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Oct 8, 2002
    Messages:
    946
    Products Owned:
    1
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    46
    Location:
    London
    Ratings:
    +116
    ive got the PCI E version of the board, and the model number is nx66256DP which according to Gigabytes website doesnt have a update for it yet. Thanks for any more help
     
  6. buzlightyear

    buzlightyear
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Oct 8, 2002
    Messages:
    946
    Products Owned:
    1
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    46
    Location:
    London
    Ratings:
    +116
    Found the solution last night. In the nividia display properties there is a TV Wizard (will find out excatly where when i get home), which then gave you the option to use component, very nice picture running at 720p. You dont get the option of component in the basic TV option box.
     
  7. richjthorpe

    richjthorpe
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Aug 2, 2004
    Messages:
    2,026
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    41
    Location:
    dat london
    Ratings:
    +13
    Only just stumbled across this thread, but I was going to suggest checking whether you were sending a YUV component signal or an RGB signal.

    Richie.
     

Share This Page

Loading...