Gigabit switch and bt router home hub 3

Discussion in 'Networking & NAS' started by mgfredy, Jan 11, 2012.

  1. mgfredy

    mgfredy
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Feb 10, 2008
    Messages:
    1,749
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    51
    Ratings:
    +48
    Quick question I currently have a bt home hub 3 which connected to it is by ps3 slim sonos nas and home plug all connected via cat 5e cabling.

    Problem is there is only one gigabit port on router. Question can I connect everything into a gigabit switch then plug switch into the bt gigabit switch. Would this speed everything up as its a bit slow.

    Also my nas drive which is world book wd 1tb is a bit slow at ripping on to using db amp reference into flac. Also not got to drives worried that if fails I loss everything any ideas on an up grade

    Cheers
     
  2. rs6mra

    rs6mra
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Dec 13, 2011
    Messages:
    634
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    31
    Ratings:
    +63
    Yes you can connect to a gigabit switch but i thought that BTs HH 3 came with gigabit ports...................
     
  3. beerhunter

    beerhunter
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 9, 2005
    Messages:
    6,335
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    133
    Location:
    Hampshire
    Ratings:
    +740
    Yes you can and it doesn't actually need to go via the gigabit port on the BT HH. (As you correctly said, BT HH 3.0s only have one.) You could in fact use any of the Ethernet ports because that link will only be used for DHCP serving and broadband access. All the other traffic will go via the gigabit switch. On the other hand, why not? It will all be nice and gigabitty that way.

    BTW the Homeplug will be limited by its Fast Ethernet port.
     
    Last edited: Jan 11, 2012
  4. mgfredy

    mgfredy
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Feb 10, 2008
    Messages:
    1,749
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    51
    Ratings:
    +48
    Do you think I notice difference also can you get gigabit speed poweline I think mines 200mbs any thoughts on nas
     
  5. lmccauley

    lmccauley
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Oct 24, 2000
    Messages:
    3,533
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    106
    Location:
    Newcastle
    Ratings:
    +326
    You say "its a bit slow". Can you be more specific? Internet gaming on the PS3 is slow? Streaming on the Sonos? Having a gigabit switch won't improve internet access speeds. But, if your talking about streaming within the LAN, and the network is the bottleneck, then it could improve things.
    I don't believe so. You need CAT5e or CAT6 cabling for Gb/s speeds.

    What are you using the powerline adapters to connect between?
     
  6. mgfredy

    mgfredy
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Feb 10, 2008
    Messages:
    1,749
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    51
    Ratings:
    +48
    Hi Internet speeds fine it's actually LAN speed ripping cd to nas drive when ripping cd and also trying to listen to music both using flac the playback keeps stop starting so seems to be a bottle neck
     
  7. lmccauley

    lmccauley
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Oct 24, 2000
    Messages:
    3,533
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    106
    Location:
    Newcastle
    Ratings:
    +326
    Can you attach another USB drive to your NAS and copy from your NAS drive to it?

    Or, buy another 1 disk NAS, put it on your network, and copy from one to the other.
     
  8. lmccauley

    lmccauley
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Oct 24, 2000
    Messages:
    3,533
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    106
    Location:
    Newcastle
    Ratings:
    +326
    Then a gigabit switch will improve the speed between everything connected directly to it. Any bottlenecks will then move out to the powerline adapters, and anything connected to them.

    e.g. if your setup is like this:

    BT Home Hub
    |
    +-> NAS
    |
    +-> Media player
    |
    +-> Powerline --- mains --- Powerline -> PC

    and you change it to this:

    BT Home Hub
    |
    v
    gigabit switch
    |
    +-> NAS
    |
    +-> Media player
    |
    +-> Powerline --- mains --- Powerline -> PC

    then your Media player will play better because it's reading from the NAS at gigabit speeds (assuming your Media player and NAS network connectors are gigabit), but ripping from PC to NAS will still be constrained by the speed of the Powerline Adapters.
     
  9. mgfredy

    mgfredy
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Feb 10, 2008
    Messages:
    1,749
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    51
    Ratings:
    +48
    It's got a USB port at the back not sure I can attach another device lost instructions a while back its a wd world book do you think the gigabit switch would help bottle neck?
     
  10. mgfredy

    mgfredy
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Feb 10, 2008
    Messages:
    1,749
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    51
    Ratings:
    +48
    Ok sorry did not see ur explanation cheers very much would poweline cause a large constraint?
     
  11. beerhunter

    beerhunter
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 9, 2005
    Messages:
    6,335
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    133
    Location:
    Hampshire
    Ratings:
    +740
    There isn't really such a thing (yet) and even when gb/s will be signalling speed, actual speed will be about half of that.

    On the same subject, although your 200AV HomePlugs signal at 200 Mb/s actual speed will be a lot less than quarter of that (with following wind) and as I said earlier are gated by their 100 Mb/s Ethernet ports anyway.

    The only way to get good efficiency (about 90%) out of Ethernet is to use UTP cabling.
     
    Last edited: Jan 12, 2012
  12. lmccauley

    lmccauley
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Oct 24, 2000
    Messages:
    3,533
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    106
    Location:
    Newcastle
    Ratings:
    +326
    No problem. I think we both posted at the same time :)

    As beerhunter has explained, the powerline part of your network will only be able to transfer data at about 10% the speed of the parts plugged directly into the gigabit switch (assuming they have gigabit network adapters). So, if your PC & NAS are currently separated by powerline adapters, then changing that so that they both connect directly into the same gigabit switch should mean you can transfer data between them 10 times faster than you currently can.

    Can you draw a simple diagram of what's connected via what at the moment - it might help us visualise what you've got, and offer suggestions.
     
  13. mgfredy

    mgfredy
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Feb 10, 2008
    Messages:
    1,749
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    51
    Ratings:
    +48
    Thanks for that think I will buy he switch it's on sale in claassifies for 25 it's a net gear so should be ok

    I have a mother problem hope u can help my pc is connected to the poweline then on bt3 hub which nas drive is attached when ripping cd can see the nas drive and all the folders but when wanting to view nas folder without using rip program I can't seem to see the files the drive appears on net work tab but when try to access it the error says windos cannot access \\192.168 .72\ public check spelling of the name or might be problem with network have run windows diagnosis says no problem. Help as need to delete files of nas thanks for ur help
     
  14. mgfredy

    mgfredy
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Feb 10, 2008
    Messages:
    1,749
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    51
    Ratings:
    +48
    Been trying o figure this out is afternoon no joy so far
     
  15. Beany31

    Beany31
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 23, 2008
    Messages:
    5,019
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    136
    Location:
    Kent
    Ratings:
    +543
    Imthought the gigabit port was the red infinity port? I thought u need to have infinity to use that port? I tried plugging in to it before and only get the yellow exclamation mark saying no net work connection, so I use the other ports
     
  16. lmccauley

    lmccauley
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Oct 24, 2000
    Messages:
    3,533
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    106
    Location:
    Newcastle
    Ratings:
    +326
    The Yellow port number 4 labelled GigE is the gigabit port:

    http://photos.expertreviews.co.uk/i...Expert_Reviews/dir_285/er_photo_142912_52.jpg

    Mod Edit: don't hotlink to images without the hosting sites permission
     
    Last edited by a moderator: Jan 12, 2012
  17. lmccauley

    lmccauley
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Oct 24, 2000
    Messages:
    3,533
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    106
    Location:
    Newcastle
    Ratings:
    +326
    I presume you've just mistyped the address in you post, because that's not a valid IP address!

    I guess it must be a permission problem? What's the ripping software?

    Probably best to consult the NAS manual.
     
  18. mgfredy

    mgfredy
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Feb 10, 2008
    Messages:
    1,749
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    51
    Ratings:
    +48
    Yep that's the one I have no idea what I did but finally I can see the nas drive just wish I knew what I did
     
  19. Beany31

    Beany31
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 23, 2008
    Messages:
    5,019
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    136
    Location:
    Kent
    Ratings:
    +543
    I never noticed that wow, thanks mate :)
     
  20. mgfredy

    mgfredy
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Feb 10, 2008
    Messages:
    1,749
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    51
    Ratings:
    +48
    Not sure what u can do with it any ideas as all other ports are not gigabit so no good as a switch
     
  21. Beany31

    Beany31
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 23, 2008
    Messages:
    5,019
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    136
    Location:
    Kent
    Ratings:
    +543
    I'll plug my home plug in to it for upstairs as at the moment I get 100mbps so that will double to 200 as that is what my plug is
     
  22. mrm3

    mrm3
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Oct 29, 2004
    Messages:
    2,034
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    48
    Location:
    Cobham
    Ratings:
    +95
    Regardless of network speed your NAS will still be limited by HDD transfer rates which are normally poor.
     
  23. Kristian

    Kristian
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Oct 1, 2002
    Messages:
    2,234
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    83
    Location:
    Sunny Scunny
    Ratings:
    +439
    That's not true. I can think of two reasons why it might be useful:

    1) You could have up to three devices on the HH3 at 100Mb communicating with a device(s) on a down stream switch connected at Gigabit e.g. NAS. 3x100Mb will fit into 1xGb.

    2) If an USB attached Hard Disk is shared and can deliver greater than 12.5MB/s onto the network then the 1Gb link would be useful, either to a directly attached PC or another gigabit switch.

    Whether it's actually useful in the real world is a different matter :)
     
  24. beerhunter

    beerhunter
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 9, 2005
    Messages:
    6,335
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    133
    Location:
    Hampshire
    Ratings:
    +740
    I am afraid that it won't for two reasons (As I now realise, I have pointed out twice before.):

    1) 200 Mb/s is the signalling speed, actual speed will usually be less than a quarter of that. (If your mains wiring is in good nick.)

    2) Even if you could get anywhere near the signalling speed (which you can't - see above), 200AV HomePlugs are gated by their Ethernet ports which are 10/100 BaseT.
     
    Last edited: Jan 12, 2012
  25. Beany31

    Beany31
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 23, 2008
    Messages:
    5,019
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    136
    Location:
    Kent
    Ratings:
    +543
    Thanks mate that will explain why I am only getting 100mbps even through my gigabit port. That sucks :( my mains wiring is new so will be decent.

    How can I get faster speeds? My set up is

    Homehub 3 - gigabit port - Ethernet -> home plug 200mbps in study.
    -> upstairs room 1 - home plug 200mbps -> Ethernet -> gigabit switch -> pc Xbox ps3 smart tv

    And room 2 upstairs -> home plugs to apple tv
     
    Last edited: Jan 12, 2012
  26. mgfredy

    mgfredy
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Feb 10, 2008
    Messages:
    1,749
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    51
    Ratings:
    +48
    Thanks for all that what I have decided to do is to plug the 8 gigabit switch into the gigabit port of hh3 an connect the nas drive to the 8 port switch the ps3 blu ray sonos and tv which are all plugged into one 4 port gigabit switch in lounge which will be wired into the 8 gigabit switch.
    Also connected to the 8 port will be sonos bridge I have enough ports left in 8 switch to connect power line but this will not benefit from gigabit switch. Hope that makes since I am also hoping adding he extra switch will take load of hh3 and speed things up what do u guys think
     
  27. mgfredy

    mgfredy
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Feb 10, 2008
    Messages:
    1,749
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    51
    Ratings:
    +48
    Will this work/ help cheers
     
  28. Beany31

    Beany31
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 23, 2008
    Messages:
    5,019
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    136
    Location:
    Kent
    Ratings:
    +543
    Just a quick update, could it be the network cables I'm using that won't carry the gigabit signal? I have pound land ones that I'm using although my pc is getting gigabit speeds to the switch so I dunno
     
  29. beerhunter

    beerhunter
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 9, 2005
    Messages:
    6,335
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    133
    Location:
    Hampshire
    Ratings:
    +740
    The cables used can affect Ethernet speed. 1000 BaseT Ethernet requires all four pairs whereas 10/100 BaseT only needs two pairs.
     
  30. Beany31

    Beany31
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 23, 2008
    Messages:
    5,019
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    136
    Location:
    Kent
    Ratings:
    +543
    What do you mean mate. In simple terms.

    With my setup of home plugs et al how can I get faster than 100mbps downstairs to upstairs
     

Share This Page

Loading...
  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.
    Dismiss Notice