Getting worked up now

Discussion in 'LCD & LED LCD TVs Forum' started by Wario, Feb 7, 2009.

Tags:
  1. Wario

    Wario
    Banned

    Joined:
    Feb 7, 2009
    Messages:
    3,059
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    106
    Ratings:
    +375
    Samsung LE40M86BD

    Ex display model that was obviously set to shop mode.

    I got it out of shop mode by holding down the Volume button and Menu on the actual TV and it did register as it being out of shop Mode. I even pressed the 'info' button on the remote control up to a day or so after it had been set to normal (non shop) mode and it had stayed in the right setting.

    Before long it returns back to shop mode.

    Please help, I have spent too long adjusting the settings and getting them perfect for them to disappear.

    I'm not sure if this is relevant but I have a Wii connected via Component, a PS3 via HDMI and a Virgin box via scart.

    Thank you for any reply

    Moderator comment: Circumventing the swear filter, thread title changed
     
    Last edited by a moderator: Feb 7, 2009
  2. YellowSphere

    YellowSphere
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 2, 2007
    Messages:
    4,448
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    103
    Ratings:
    +471
    Go to the analogue TV tuner, go into the menu and pick Plug and Play from whichever menu its under.
     
  3. Wario

    Wario
    Banned

    Joined:
    Feb 7, 2009
    Messages:
    3,059
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    106
    Ratings:
    +375
    Many Thanks for the reply.

    It's not highlighted so I can't select it, that's on TV mode, and on the PS3.
     
  4. YellowSphere

    YellowSphere
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 2, 2007
    Messages:
    4,448
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    103
    Ratings:
    +471
    Yeah, you have to be on the analogue TV tuner. If you are on the TV input already, you will need to press TV again. If you have no aerial connected, you will see static on the analogue input. You have to be on this for plug and play to work.
     
  5. Wario

    Wario
    Banned

    Joined:
    Feb 7, 2009
    Messages:
    3,059
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    106
    Ratings:
    +375
    Getting worked up now:laugh::smashin:

    Many Thanks for the help Yellow, it seems to be tip top now, much appreciated:D
     
  6. Wario

    Wario
    Banned

    Joined:
    Feb 7, 2009
    Messages:
    3,059
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    106
    Ratings:
    +375
    I came down this morning and it has now returned to shop Mode.

    I have run out of ideas, please help, I'm at the stage where the TV is gonna get thrown out of the window and I'll buy another (never ever gonna get ex display again):mad:
     
  7. Bob Staines

    Bob Staines
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Dec 4, 2005
    Messages:
    125
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Ratings:
    +2
    I wonder why they have a shop mode anyway...my lg was a display model and in its shop mode it was awful, it also took me ages to get it right.
    A good tip ive mentioned before is to write in your intruction book a list of the best settings you find and keep them for future reference.
     
  8. Wario

    Wario
    Banned

    Joined:
    Feb 7, 2009
    Messages:
    3,059
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    106
    Ratings:
    +375
    I have no idea why they do it Bob, I guess the lighting etc in a shop may have something to do with it??

    I keep all my settings on a printout for each device, pretty pointless when it just returns to eyeball melting shop mode:mad:
     
  9. Boris Blank

    Boris Blank
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Aug 7, 2000
    Messages:
    1,774
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    66
    Location:
    Outpost 31
    Ratings:
    +215
    I seem to remember that this has happened before to someone else - TV was stuck in shop mode, can't recall if or how it was resolved. Do a search here on AVF and see what turns up.
     
  10. Wario

    Wario
    Banned

    Joined:
    Feb 7, 2009
    Messages:
    3,059
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    106
    Ratings:
    +375

    Hi Paul, I have done many searches for this over the last few weeks, I seem to have tried everything, I thought I had it sussed until I realised it returned out of the Blue yesterday.

    I just tried entering the service mode by pressing info>menu etc and did a reset, hopefully that has sorted it
     
  11. Curly99

    Curly99
    Distinguished Member

    Joined:
    Dec 29, 2006
    Messages:
    9,426
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    166
    Ratings:
    +2,255
    "Shop mode" is used so a TV can in the most part be viewed at what the manufacturers believe are the best settings in store, the idea being that, when buyers or casual in-store viewers change the settings after a set period of time the setting will revert back... dose it keep the "home mode" settings if you put the TV in standby overnight, do you lose the settings after turning the TV off at the mains plug?

    Curly
     
  12. YellowSphere

    YellowSphere
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 2, 2007
    Messages:
    4,448
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    103
    Ratings:
    +471
    Didn't all televisions use to just default to godawful dynamic/live modes? I'm sure I've read somewhere (though probably just in a post on here somewhere) that it's something to do with EU energy requirements (i.e. they can drive the hell out of the thing in shop mode, but make sure home mode meeds the energy regs).
     
  13. Wario

    Wario
    Banned

    Joined:
    Feb 7, 2009
    Messages:
    3,059
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    106
    Ratings:
    +375
    Fingers crossed that it stays in home mode, seems OK so far, Many Thanks:smashin:
     
  14. Wario

    Wario
    Banned

    Joined:
    Feb 7, 2009
    Messages:
    3,059
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    106
    Ratings:
    +375
    I came down this morning, well my son put the Wii on, low and behold- shop mode, it's been fine since my last post. All I can say is arrrrrrrggghhhhhhhhh:mad:

    I have now contacted Samsung, something isn't right here, everytime I have got it sorted it just goes back, it's coming up to a year since purchase now.
     
  15. Wario

    Wario
    Banned

    Joined:
    Feb 7, 2009
    Messages:
    3,059
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    106
    Ratings:
    +375
    Samsung TV is now in for repair at a local shop, paid for under Warranty from Samsung.
     

Share This Page

Loading...