Dismiss Notice
Attention AVForums app / Tapatalk users
Sadly GDPR means that, from 25th, we can no longer offer access to AVForums via the branded app or Tapatalk.
Click here for more information.

Getting Sky+ installed Sunday - things I need to know?

Discussion in 'Sky Digital TV Forum' started by hutchingsp, Mar 3, 2004.

  1. hutchingsp

    hutchingsp
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    Took the plunge.. no doubt a new box with a 300gb HD will be launched the day after mine is installed, but such is life :)

    So.. the engineer is coming on Sunday to do a Sky+ install and a Digibox relocation. Other than having the kettle on and generally buttering the chap up, is there anything I should need to know to check that he's doing a decent job?

    At present the signal strength/quality bars on my Digibox are at around 60% which, whilst the picture seem fine, has never struck me as being ideal?

    I've read about "shotgun" cables.. not sure if there will be a choice but is there any _noticable_ difference between this and 2 runs of regular cable?

    Anything else I need to know.. just trying to plan ahead..

    regards,
    Paul
     
  2. M1keF

    M1keF
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Mar 3, 2004
    Messages:
    468
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    31
    Ratings:
    +55
    Make sure that you have a phonesocket in close proximity to both boxes (especially with the relocated box if having a mirror sub)
     
  3. hutchingsp

    hutchingsp
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    We do.. 20 feet or so away - PITA really as it's yet another wire for something that I don't think will ever be used.. but apparently they do check these things.
     
  4. HMHB

    HMHB
    Distinguished Member

    Joined:
    Nov 11, 2001
    Messages:
    26,714
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    166
    Location:
    Nottinghamshire
    Ratings:
    +5,466
    I didn't realise you had to have the 2nd box plugged into the phone as well. Is this definate ?
     
  5. John

    John
    Moderator

    Joined:
    Dec 13, 2002
    Messages:
    11,284
    Products Owned:
    1
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    166
    Ratings:
    +2,894
    If you have a mirror sub, then you need them both connected to the phone line , and they do check .I've had a letter stating that the phone lines were not plugged in , they were ,but as I'm ex directory had to enter 141 ( i think) in the prefix option in the installer menu.
     
  6. HMHB

    HMHB
    Distinguished Member

    Joined:
    Nov 11, 2001
    Messages:
    26,714
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    166
    Location:
    Nottinghamshire
    Ratings:
    +5,466
    Can they be plugged into different phone numbers ? The one I will be moving to another room could plug into a BT line that I have their, whilst the SKY+ one would plug into my normal NTL line.
     
  7. jmack

    jmack
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    johng

    no they cant be plugged into different phone lines , unless you want to be billed for 2 subs.
     
  8. John

    John
    Moderator

    Joined:
    Dec 13, 2002
    Messages:
    11,284
    Products Owned:
    1
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    166
    Ratings:
    +2,894
    I wouldn't have thought so.The idea of connecting them both to the same phone line is to stop you from having a mirror sub at a different address ,could always ask Sky for the definintive answer .(if you don't get the right one , keep calling back .its not often you get the same answer from different people at Sky CS :D )
     
  9. hutchingsp

    hutchingsp
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    So what's the score with these new amstrad boxes? anything radically different or just a different manufacturer?

    Paul
     
  10. John

    John
    Moderator

    Joined:
    Dec 13, 2002
    Messages:
    11,284
    Products Owned:
    1
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    166
    Ratings:
    +2,894
    thought i read a post somewhere saying that amstrad were not making a box , that it was soley a pace product ( for the moment atleast) if not here then on digtal spy
     
  11. Zor

    Zor
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Mar 17, 2003
    Messages:
    185
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    19
    Location:
    Cheshire
    Ratings:
    +0
    Suggest you look here for Amstrad's offering.
     
  12. John

    John
    Moderator

    Joined:
    Dec 13, 2002
    Messages:
    11,284
    Products Owned:
    1
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    166
    Ratings:
    +2,894
    oops , just saw that on another thread :blush: :clown:
     

Share This Page

Loading...
  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.
    Dismiss Notice