Getting sick of skyQ

Discussion in 'Sky Digital TV Forum' started by woppy101, Jan 7, 2017.

  1. woppy101

    woppy101
    Distinguished Member

    Joined:
    Sep 12, 2008
    Messages:
    4,096
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    166
    Ratings:
    +2,617
    I'm now getting sick to death of skyQ, after about 1 month of no problems they are back with a bang, now not only are the sound dropouts back when it happens the program also now drops out (quickly flashes black screen) as if you have just pressed pause and then play in quick succession! I have tried numerous different hdmi cables including the sky supplied one and it still does it, I don't have this problem with my UHD player, amazon, Netflix or normal TV so it isn't my TV, . I am currently watching empire strikes back its 30 mins in and has done it 5 times already. Make that 6. Anyone got any ideas
     
  2. logiciel

    logiciel
    Moderator

    Joined:
    Feb 2, 2008
    Messages:
    53,119
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    166
    Location:
    UK
    Ratings:
    +5,766
    Obviously - it's not yours so report it to the owner - Sky - who must fix it.
     
  3. woppy101

    woppy101
    Distinguished Member

    Joined:
    Sep 12, 2008
    Messages:
    4,096
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    166
    Ratings:
    +2,617
    The problem with sky at the minute is they just replace instead of fixing the problem, this will be my 3rd box and I'm sick of losing my recordings(I like to kelp things on record to watch them again)
     
  4. woppy101

    woppy101
    Distinguished Member

    Joined:
    Sep 12, 2008
    Messages:
    4,096
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    166
    Ratings:
    +2,617
    Does copy plus work with skyQ yet, as I'm seriously considering replacing the hard drive because then I won't lose my recordings if the skyQ box fails AGAIN, when I last one failed I had a look and it's case of sliding the clip along and the hard drive slides out and there is no stickers that break when you remove it. I wonder if I clone the hard drive onto another drive with my computer that will work as I have a spare lowpower 4tb drive.
     
  5. kevkbuk

    kevkbuk
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Jan 27, 2011
    Messages:
    5,988
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    133
    Ratings:
    +1,169
    Upgrade to Sky HD :D
     
    • Like Like x 4
    • Funny Funny x 3
    • List
  6. logiciel

    logiciel
    Moderator

    Joined:
    Feb 2, 2008
    Messages:
    53,119
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    166
    Location:
    UK
    Ratings:
    +5,766
    Three all went wrong?
    I'm on the one that came and it's never gone wrong - 1/2 full of recordings too!
     
  7. woppy101

    woppy101
    Distinguished Member

    Joined:
    Sep 12, 2008
    Messages:
    4,096
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    166
    Ratings:
    +2,617
    No it will be the 3rd that's gone wrong if a firmware update doesn't sort this
     
  8. logiciel

    logiciel
    Moderator

    Joined:
    Feb 2, 2008
    Messages:
    53,119
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    166
    Location:
    UK
    Ratings:
    +5,766
    OK - one going wrong would be too many for me.
    I'd be at least as annoyed as you about losing any recordings.
     
  9. AidenL

    AidenL
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 16, 2005
    Messages:
    4,765
    Products Owned:
    7
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    136
    Location:
    Ireland
    Ratings:
    +1,435
    Mine goes blank for a second also.
     
  10. woppy101

    woppy101
    Distinguished Member

    Joined:
    Sep 12, 2008
    Messages:
    4,096
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    166
    Ratings:
    +2,617
    Glad it's not just mine
     
  11. AciidSn3ak3r

    AciidSn3ak3r
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Jul 9, 2007
    Messages:
    679
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    31
    Location:
    Leeds
    Ratings:
    +75
    Does this for me too. Heard this has happened for a while. More so since latest update for me though.
     
  12. woppy101

    woppy101
    Distinguished Member

    Joined:
    Sep 12, 2008
    Messages:
    4,096
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    166
    Ratings:
    +2,617
    New one tonight black screen on some channels
     
  13. woppy101

    woppy101
    Distinguished Member

    Joined:
    Sep 12, 2008
    Messages:
    4,096
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    166
    Ratings:
    +2,617
    This is new becoming a joke, Well new problem today 3 times today I have changed my channel to something else, skyQ tells me the channel has changed but the original channel keeps playing and won't change over. I have just been watching skyOne and changed to sky sports it carried on playing sky one but when I pressed select it thinks it's on sky sports. SkyQ is now royaly starting to me off.
     
  14. AidenL

    AidenL
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 16, 2005
    Messages:
    4,765
    Products Owned:
    7
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    136
    Location:
    Ireland
    Ratings:
    +1,435
    I've had that also. Time to reset the main box.
     
  15. woppy101

    woppy101
    Distinguished Member

    Joined:
    Sep 12, 2008
    Messages:
    4,096
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    166
    Ratings:
    +2,617
    This is the main box
     
  16. tom 2000

    tom 2000
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Mar 21, 2008
    Messages:
    3,977
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    106
    Location:
    Craigavon, Northern Ireland
    Ratings:
    +406
    Mine has been solid since October. However upon first switch on today, this evening, the main box was unresponsive and obviously the minis could not detect it. A quick restart fixed the issue.
     
  17. spankey spangle

    spankey spangle
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Mar 26, 2011
    Messages:
    375
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    28
    Ratings:
    +27
    New problem today watching a recorded program from last night i could not stop it playing, would not exit either I pressed power button the screen went blank but the sky q led was going around as it was still playing. Pulled power cable from back and rebooted back to normal for now. Also noticed the top left hand side of the 1tb q box runs very warm anyone else noticed this?
     
  18. tom 2000

    tom 2000
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Mar 21, 2008
    Messages:
    3,977
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    106
    Location:
    Craigavon, Northern Ireland
    Ratings:
    +406
    I thought they were warm all over.
     
  19. AidenL

    AidenL
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 16, 2005
    Messages:
    4,765
    Products Owned:
    7
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    136
    Location:
    Ireland
    Ratings:
    +1,435
    Same applies, need to reset it.
     
  20. AciidSn3ak3r

    AciidSn3ak3r
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Jul 9, 2007
    Messages:
    679
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    31
    Location:
    Leeds
    Ratings:
    +75
    Funny, mine did the exact same thing yesterday evening too. Reboot needed
     
  21. Stretchy

    Stretchy
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Mar 9, 2010
    Messages:
    551
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    46
    Location:
    Ipswich
    Ratings:
    +146
    Afternoon. Oddly enough after having pretty much zero issues I've had to hard reset a few times recently due to black screen, sudden lack of response (q logo just spins) and the occasional watching a program and it just goes black for 30 seconds then remembers what it's job is, will keep an eye on this hopefully the next larger update will address a lot of issues.
     
  22. logiciel

    logiciel
    Moderator

    Joined:
    Feb 2, 2008
    Messages:
    53,119
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    166
    Location:
    UK
    Ratings:
    +5,766
    If you don't tell Sky about these problems how can they fix them?!
     
  23. rs101

    rs101
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Feb 24, 2016
    Messages:
    468
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    43
    Location:
    Essex
    Ratings:
    +172
    Sky are aware of the lockup this week which affected a lot of boxes - and they believe they know the cause. It's not likely to happen again either.
     
  24. razy60

    razy60
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Jan 13, 2008
    Messages:
    1,234
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    83
    Location:
    Eastbourne
    Ratings:
    +319
    Those suffering audio drops you don't happen to have a new Samsung TV do you?, I have this problem but have Just had a skyq silver box installed to replace the 1TB problem box, here's hopping it fixes it.
     
  25. tom 2000

    tom 2000
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Mar 21, 2008
    Messages:
    3,977
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    106
    Location:
    Craigavon, Northern Ireland
    Ratings:
    +406
    My mini just froze there. The main seemed alright until I went into the menus when it froze also. Reboot and all working. Twice in a couple of days now.
     
  26. Lancia34

    Lancia34
    Distinguished Member

    Joined:
    Jan 4, 2005
    Messages:
    9,976
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    166
    Ratings:
    +3,234
    I've had a few freezes in the 6 months I've owned Q, mainly the minis but it's maybe once every 3-4 weeks at the most so nothing bad. Apart from that no issues at all and have never seen any sound or audio dropouts.

    Can only think it's either certain makes of TV (Samsung was mentioned) or maybe the dish with an issue causing blank screens?

    I made sure HDMI CEC was switched off and for people with screen going blank maybe as a test try changing it to 1080P if running at 4K to see if it's that causing the issue. DO these blank screens happen only on live TV or with recordings as well?


    Maybe there's a load of duff boxes in circulation?
     
  27. tom 2000

    tom 2000
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Mar 21, 2008
    Messages:
    3,977
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    106
    Location:
    Craigavon, Northern Ireland
    Ratings:
    +406
    I had a raft of issues for 5+ months none of which were fixed but they eventually went away from October. Picture break ups on recording, clouds making system give up and networking related issues. As they were resolved by no action on my part I assume there were multiple firmware issues. Never had sound issues except for one movie.
     
  28. d3m0n

    d3m0n
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Feb 7, 2004
    Messages:
    348
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    21
    Location:
    Crawley
    Ratings:
    +14
    im also getting the picture drop outs again, last year had issues with just sound but now its just the picture, sky told me the next firmware will sort the issue and there is nothing more they can do....poxy thing wish id stuck with SkyHD!
     
  29. kevkbuk

    kevkbuk
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Jan 27, 2011
    Messages:
    5,988
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    133
    Ratings:
    +1,169
    Then get them to revert it back :D
     
  30. logiciel

    logiciel
    Moderator

    Joined:
    Feb 2, 2008
    Messages:
    53,119
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    166
    Location:
    UK
    Ratings:
    +5,766
    Or get them to fix it.
     

Share This Page

Loading...