Getting rid of "Active" logo?

Discussion in 'Satellite TV, Sky TV & FreeSat' started by Dodgey, Dec 22, 2001.

  1. Dodgey

    Dodgey
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    Hi all,
    any tricks to permanently get rid of the infuriating "Active" red button on Sky?

    I know you can press the back button but that only loses it until the next commercial break!!

    I use a Tivo and most of my recordings have the bloody red dot, often accompanied by the word "active".. grrrr . as if one "DOG" was not enough.

    Incidentally, I pressed the active button once out of curiosity (to vote on a TV show), and without warning the box dialed a premium number. It only told me after the call was established. I can't begin to tell you how quickly I pulled out the phone line!!

    Last time i use "Active"
     
  2. Starburst

    Starburst
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2000
    Messages:
    17,842
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    136
    Location:
    Ilkeston
    Ratings:
    +975
    You can add your chosen channel to "Other channels" which don't carry the active elements or you could buy SKY+ and record/time shift your viewing(the red blob is not recorded or added on playback).

    One trick which I tried tonight while watching the Simpsons was to press the red button and straight away press backup.
    The red active blob does not reappear and has stayed off after an ad break and the break between episodes.
     
  3. Dodgey

    Dodgey
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    thanks! I'll give both a go
     
  4. qualar

    qualar
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Dec 28, 2001
    Messages:
    529
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    21
    Ratings:
    +13
  5. Joe Pineapples

    Joe Pineapples
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Oct 23, 2001
    Messages:
    7,392
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    136
    Location:
    Doncaster
    Ratings:
    +1,156
    thanks for those solutions Starburst - you are a star

    now if only the person on the skydigial [unhelpful] call-centre could have told me this.

    *update* tried the above, and it works a treat. I was wondering about the 'add channel' solution. Does anyone know the frequency settings etc for skyone

    cheers

    Dean
     
  6. Starburst

    Starburst
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2000
    Messages:
    17,842
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    136
    Location:
    Ilkeston
    Ratings:
    +975
  7. Joe Pineapples

    Joe Pineapples
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Oct 23, 2001
    Messages:
    7,392
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    136
    Location:
    Doncaster
    Ratings:
    +1,156
    thanks again m8

    DC
     
  8. MartinImber

    MartinImber
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Apr 5, 2001
    Messages:
    3,854
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    71
    Location:
    Worcester
    Ratings:
    +21
    I keep hearing about these things - I am sticking with Digital Terrestrial.

    And I am fed up with logos on all but BBC1,2, ITV1, and some C4
     

Share This Page

Loading...
  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.
    Dismiss Notice