Dismiss Notice
Attention AVForums app / Tapatalk users
Sadly GDPR means that, from 25th, we can no longer offer access to AVForums via the branded app or Tapatalk.
Click here for more information.

getting my PS2 on line

Discussion in 'Playstation Forums' started by newstuart, Oct 2, 2004.

  1. newstuart

    newstuart
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Apr 22, 2004
    Messages:
    1,797
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    51
    Location:
    Northumberland
    Ratings:
    +82
    hi guys im just in the middle of wiring my home cinema and want to take the time for a little forward planing as i want to get my PS2 on line sometime soon.
    The PS2 is in HC room but modem and pc in another,at the moment I have floorboards up to run cables between the two rooms. What cables to I need to run for the PS2 to enable me to get it up and runing in the future ?
     
  2. oxygenuk

    oxygenuk
    Banned

    Joined:
    Sep 12, 2004
    Messages:
    1,650
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Ratings:
    +13
    ps2 broadband patch cable
     
  3. nero0410

    nero0410
    Distinguished Member

    Joined:
    Jan 5, 2004
    Messages:
    12,096
    Products Owned:
    1
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    166
    Location:
    Weston Super Mare, UK
    Ratings:
    +4,640
    after buying the network adapter, you will need a longer version of the cable that comes with that which is a patch cable as in the previous post or even a crossover cable works nicely i find.

    I have the voyager 200 router from bt which works a treat.

    Hope this helps to some degree

    tris
     
  4. newstuart

    newstuart
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Apr 22, 2004
    Messages:
    1,797
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    51
    Location:
    Northumberland
    Ratings:
    +82
    Thanks for the responses however I wont be buying everything just yet as funds a little low just need to know what extension lead i will need to run about 8 meters from the modem to the adapter i will buy for the ps2 at a later date please ?
     
  5. H4r7y

    H4r7y

    Joined:
    Jun 17, 2003
    Messages:
    1,713
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    39
    Location:
    Nottingham
    Ratings:
    +0
    a normal network patch cable
     
  6. Eyeball

    Eyeball
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Aug 3, 2004
    Messages:
    121
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    London
    Ratings:
    +0
    Why use these long leads etc?? Just get a wireless router/modem some access points and voala, no cables!

    S
     
  7. Stinja

    Stinja
    Distinguished Member

    Joined:
    Aug 13, 2003
    Messages:
    12,486
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    163
    Ratings:
    +3,953
    Future proof for cabling?

    Cat6 cable now. Then just add a couple of drawlines to pull anything you may need in the future through later (fibreoptic, NinjaStealth4000 DVI Godzilla-raper etc).
     

Share This Page

Loading...
  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.
    Dismiss Notice