1. Join Now

    AVForums.com uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Getting a decent TV picture on a PJ

Discussion in 'Projectors, Screens & Video Processors' started by AndrewB, Feb 19, 2004.

  1. AndrewB

    AndrewB
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Jan 5, 2004
    Messages:
    209
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Ratings:
    +1
    I have a Z2 which I am very happy with on DVDs. However I am trying to work out if it is possible to get a decent TV picture out of it.

    The other night my wife was watching some Jane Austen film on the TV and so I fired up the PJ (they are in the same room and share the same aerial feed) and put it on the PJ. The picture just looked SO soft and poor in comparison. She even made me turn off the PJ on quality grounds but leave the surround sound on.

    I only have a normal TV signal, not Sky, so I wondered whether there is some magic box to make the TV watchable through a PJ or whether viewing it through a satellite connection will make things much better? By a historical anomaly we happen to have a 2yr old Sky satellite dish and downlead already installed, but no digibox. I can't get Freeview in my area but I wondered whether it would be worth buying a used digibox (best type is what?) and whatever the cheap viewing card is that lets you see the normal channels plus free junk.

    Any suggestions?

    Thanks

    Andrew
     
  2. ntslik

    ntslik
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Jul 26, 2002
    Messages:
    620
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    21
    Location:
    Cambridgeshire
    Ratings:
    +10
    Andrew, You can't really watch an analogue signal through a PJ it will show just how bad the signal is in the UK, try and get the digital feed sorted you'll notice a huge improvement.
     
  3. AndrewB

    AndrewB
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Jan 5, 2004
    Messages:
    209
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Ratings:
    +1
    Excuse my ignorance but do you mean that buying a Sky digibox is the way forward?

    Should I get one with an S-video output? I'm assuming that there aren't any with component outputs.

    Thanks

    Andrew
     
  4. chic

    chic
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Jul 1, 2001
    Messages:
    5,975
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    136
    Location:
    glasgow
    Ratings:
    +871

    there are a few standard boxes out there with a svideo out but they are hard to get hold of, the sky+ box has a svideo out and i use that to connect my sky+ box to my ptae300 and i am very happy with the picture i get, you can also purchase a rgb to svideo convertor which will convert the rgb feed from a normal digi box to a svideo feed
     
  5. Gordon @ Convergent AV

    Gordon @ Convergent AV
    Distinguished Member AVForums Sponsor

    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2000
    Messages:
    13,998
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    166
    Location:
    Living in Surrey, covering UK!
    Ratings:
    +2,802
    If you get Sky digi you have the advantage of enhanced for 16:9 (anamorphic) broadcasts. That'll look nice on your Z2.

    The only way to get a HQ analogue feed is to get a decent aerial and find a s/h Arcam D150 NICAM TV tuner. It's superb. The Sky route will be more costs effective and will probably result in a better solution though.

    Gordon
     
  6. MartinImber

    MartinImber
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Apr 5, 2001
    Messages:
    3,851
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    71
    Location:
    Worcester
    Ratings:
    +21
    Pity you can't get Freeview (are you sure?)

    Netgem has component!
     
  7. Mr Sparkle

    Mr Sparkle
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Oct 17, 2003
    Messages:
    212
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Ratings:
    +1
    Netgem has component ?

    Have checked out the Netgem website and could not find any reference to component outputs on the i-player....only scart ?

    Mr Sparkle
     
  8. AndrewB

    AndrewB
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Jan 5, 2004
    Messages:
    209
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Ratings:
    +1
    The BBC site says I can't get Freeview but I just found a reference on here to the dtg site which I checked and it told me that I could get most channels although I might need to replace or reposition my aerial (not sure whether that is a standard bit to the message or not).

    So 5 minutes ago I rather impetuously bought a Humax F2-Fox T freeview box from Dabs for £79 inc VAT and delivery. I read that this box is good for poor reception areas and has s-video out through SCART.

    I'll let you know how I get on!

    Thanks

    Andrew
     
  9. buns

    buns
    Banned

    Joined:
    Apr 29, 2001
    Messages:
    6,066
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    58
    Location:
    Belfast
    Ratings:
    +1
    Is sky natively composite? I presume it isnt component video else we could have component type connections?

    ad
     
  10. MovieAddict

    MovieAddict
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Jan 21, 2004
    Messages:
    108
    Products Owned:
    1
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    East Sussex
    Ratings:
    +14
    You should find that Freeview will give you a very good picture on the Z2 using an s-video connection.
    Most broadcasts show up nice and clear and bright, IMO better than most DVD's.
     
  11. MartinImber

    MartinImber
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Apr 5, 2001
    Messages:
    3,851
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    71
    Location:
    Worcester
    Ratings:
    +21
    The Netgem does do component via Scart, it is one of the "special" boxes.
     
  12. Gordon @ Convergent AV

    Gordon @ Convergent AV
    Distinguished Member AVForums Sponsor

    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2000
    Messages:
    13,998
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    166
    Location:
    Living in Surrey, covering UK!
    Ratings:
    +2,802
  13. buns

    buns
    Banned

    Joined:
    Apr 29, 2001
    Messages:
    6,066
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    58
    Location:
    Belfast
    Ratings:
    +1
    thanks gordon

    ad
     
  14. Kramer

    Kramer
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    But Sky boxes only output scart RGB, s-video (Sky+ & some Grundigs) or composite.

    :smoke:
     
  15. grey torq

    grey torq
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2002
    Messages:
    394
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    28
    Ratings:
    +26
    I just thought I'd mention if you go cable with ntl you get s-video out, I then put this through my Denon 3803 which upconverts to component output and the results are excellent.
     
  16. zoolap

    zoolap
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Oct 2, 2001
    Messages:
    594
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    Warwickshire
    Ratings:
    +7
    :confused:

    I have D4001i box (I think). This only gives option for rgb or composite in menu.

    Maybe you have a different box and/or software (i think there's one or two different versions of the software)
     
  17. MAW

    MAW
    Banned

    Joined:
    Jan 24, 2002
    Messages:
    14,082
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    106
    Location:
    Nr Dorking
    Ratings:
    +412
    Nah, mate. S-video is a rarity on NTL. RGB is way more usual. You can use a JStech converter to change RGB into whatever you want of course, though VGA doesn't usually work well on a projector. The netgem box does s, rgb or component from scart, the YUV signals come out on the RGB pins, I have good cables for this if anyone needs them. It works very well with a z2, and of course any amp with YUV switching. But netgem is not good in weak signal areas, and can even be sensitive to which shelf on the rack it's on.
     
  18. stevelup

    stevelup
    Member

    Joined:
    Aug 13, 2002
    Messages:
    6,130
    Products Owned:
    1
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    136
    Location:
    Swindon
    Ratings:
    +842
    Hi

    Don't forget that the Z1 and Z2 can both take RGB natively on their VGA connector.

    I've tried Sky, Freeview and NTL all on direct RGB and they look excellent.

    You don't need any adaptors or converter boxes, nor do you need to seek high and low for a digibox with S-Video output.

    Regards,

    Steve
     
  19. AOD

    AOD
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Feb 7, 2001
    Messages:
    707
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    21
    Location:
    London
    Ratings:
    +4
    Which is currently available for the bargain price of less than £65 including delivery.

    To find one, look here: http://www.shop.bt.com/invt/011613&bklist=icat,3,,btdigitaltv

    Personally I'd return the Humax and get one of these instead.
     
  20. AndrewB

    AndrewB
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Jan 5, 2004
    Messages:
    209
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Ratings:
    +1
    Well, I have received and installed the Humax freeview box. Even though I am supposedly in a marginal/zero reception area, I can receive EVERY freeview channel with strength 100% and quality 70%, which is great. The picture quality on my TV looks very good through RGB SCART and I have ordered a long SCART to S-video lead to take an S-video signal from the other SCART socket on the Humax to the S-video input on the Z2. When that arrives, I'll let you know what it looks like on the 7ft screen...

    The advantage of using S-video into the Z2 for me is that I use component for DVD and composite for VCR so it is currently free. BTW, is there a way of getting a better picture from a VCR than a SCART to Video cable without spending a lot on some upsampling type of box?

    Thanks to everyone for their comments.

    Andrew
     

Share This Page

Loading...