Getting 5.1 sound using HDMI - Sky HD

Discussion in 'Sky Digital TV Forum' started by Burnley_Lad, Jan 21, 2008.

  1. Burnley_Lad

    Burnley_Lad
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Dec 6, 2007
    Messages:
    97
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    Ratings:
    +15
    I'm currently shopping around for an amplifier and speakers for my set up at home.

    I've been told separately by two people that it's not possible to get 5.1 surround sound using a HDMI cable on Sky HD - you have to use an optical cable.

    Can anyone confirm if that is true or not?
     
  2. Rob_Meister

    Rob_Meister
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Sep 14, 2006
    Messages:
    1,261
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    51
    Location:
    East Farleigh, Kent
    Ratings:
    +93
    Yes this is true :( Only able to get stereo sound through the HDMI. Good old Sky!!
     
  3. Burnley_Lad

    Burnley_Lad
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Dec 6, 2007
    Messages:
    97
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    Ratings:
    +15
    thanks for your quick reply - would I still get HD pictures though, even though I wouldn't be using a HDMI cable?
     
  4. Rob_Meister

    Rob_Meister
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Sep 14, 2006
    Messages:
    1,261
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    51
    Location:
    East Farleigh, Kent
    Ratings:
    +93
    Why wouldn't you be using a HDMI cable??
     
  5. echrada

    echrada
    Banned

    Joined:
    Jul 8, 2006
    Messages:
    3,159
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    103
    Ratings:
    +314
    Burney Lad you should use your HDMI cable and then your optical cable separately. :smashin:
     
  6. Burnley_Lad

    Burnley_Lad
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Dec 6, 2007
    Messages:
    97
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    Ratings:
    +15
    oh - I see. Use the HDMI cable connected to my TV for the picture, and optical cable connected to my amp for when I want 5.1 surround sound?
     
  7. kevmarshall

    kevmarshall
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Apr 11, 2006
    Messages:
    1,609
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    66
    Location:
    Lincolnshire.
    Ratings:
    +209
    Spot on!:smashin:
     
  8. Burnley_Lad

    Burnley_Lad
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Dec 6, 2007
    Messages:
    97
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    Ratings:
    +15
    great stuff - I'm learning!
     
  9. J Roadley

    J Roadley
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Oct 24, 2005
    Messages:
    662
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    28
    Location:
    Norwich
    Ratings:
    +55
    Could SKY do a update to allow 5.1 via HDMI?
     
  10. Rob_Meister

    Rob_Meister
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Sep 14, 2006
    Messages:
    1,261
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    51
    Location:
    East Farleigh, Kent
    Ratings:
    +93
    It sure is a possibility and one I'm sure that many would appreciate!! For now though connecting the two cables in to the amp will have to be alright. It does sort of do away with the key benefit of hdmi rather than component though. That being that hdmi can carry sound as well as picture.
     
  11. Bungle64

    Bungle64
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Dec 28, 2006
    Messages:
    1
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    To be fair the two connections have never been an issue for me, in fact I prefer it. This is because I have my Sky HD box connected via HDMI to my TV and then optical to my amp. This works for me as often I am just watching a programme on Sky which I don't need or want the amp switched on. Plus the missus doesn't moan that the amp needs to be switched on to watch TV!!!
     
  12. gblades

    gblades
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Dec 27, 2007
    Messages:
    396
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    31
    Location:
    Bracknell, UK
    Ratings:
    +51
    If you put the sound out via optical the only thing to remember is to compensate for the processing delay of the TV. The Sky HD box has an option for this (80ms is a good starting point) but if you amp also has the setting (which might be usefull for a DVD player) then it will often have a finer control.
     
  13. Dubplate

    Dubplate
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Jan 20, 2008
    Messages:
    36
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    Location:
    Norwich
    Ratings:
    +3
    is this always the case? I dont seem to have any issues, I recorded the HD test card the other night but not had time to use it yet. I've been told it also calibrates 5.1
     
  14. derek500

    derek500
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 23, 2007
    Messages:
    3,746
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    103
    Ratings:
    +497
    We're the opposite, same setup different reasons!!

    We only ever use the amp for our TV sound, but during the day we have the radio on via Sky, so no need to have the TV on.
     
  15. gblades

    gblades
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Dec 27, 2007
    Messages:
    396
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    31
    Location:
    Bracknell, UK
    Ratings:
    +51
    It probably depends on your TV. If your LCD has all the advanced picture processing functions turned off then you might not need any delay. You wont need a delay if you are using a CRT either.
    Just try it and if you notice the lip sync is out then you can just go into the settings and adjust it.
     
  16. Dubplate

    Dubplate
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Jan 20, 2008
    Messages:
    36
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    Location:
    Norwich
    Ratings:
    +3
    No I dont think any picture processing functions are turned off on my LCD that i know of (i'd like to know like what to put them back on LOL). I guess its down to each individual setup?
     

Share This Page

Loading...