Get Windows Vista Cheap !

Discussion in 'Shopping, Deals, Discounts & Bargains' started by Gliese 581c, Jan 3, 2007.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. Gliese 581c

    Gliese 581c
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Feb 3, 2002
    Messages:
    8,863
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    2
    Trophy Points:
    136
    Location:
    On AVForums
    Ratings:
    +586
  2. Uridium

    Uridium
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Jan 29, 2005
    Messages:
    14,434
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    136
    Location:
    North West Leicestershire
    Ratings:
    +1,855
  3. Marc

    Marc
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Jul 8, 2004
    Messages:
    11,726
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    136
    Location:
    Titchfield
    Ratings:
    +1,101
    well they have bricks and mortar so that should hopefully prevent it from being a scam, i might give them a go.. will there be downsides to having a 64 bit version?
     
  4. Uridium

    Uridium
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Jan 29, 2005
    Messages:
    14,434
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    136
    Location:
    North West Leicestershire
    Ratings:
    +1,855
    only if you have a 32bit CPU :D

    I compared the Beta2 32 & 64bit versons on my Ath64 system and the 64 bit was noticeably faster
     
  5. Gliese 581c

    Gliese 581c
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Feb 3, 2002
    Messages:
    8,863
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    2
    Trophy Points:
    136
    Location:
    On AVForums
    Ratings:
    +586
    Well, 64-bit aint all its cracked up to be, some programs dont run properly, the operating system itself is pretty stable but there's a lot of bugs in there when it comes to application support. There's no 16-bit mode at all which might not be good for some people.

    Only downside to 32-bit vista is that no matter what version you buy it will only support 4GB of memory. Thats not to bad just now, but in 1-2 years time it will be something to think about. By then we can just buy the upgrade anyway ;) it will be cheap enough.
     
  6. Discombobulate

    Discombobulate
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    May 6, 2003
    Messages:
    7,516
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    136
    Ratings:
    +618
    Sorry. I'm a complete newbie at this.

    How do I find out which is the best for my computer (i.e. how do I know if I have a 32bit or 64bit processor?).

    Any help appreciated.
     
  7. Gliese 581c

    Gliese 581c
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Feb 3, 2002
    Messages:
    8,863
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    2
    Trophy Points:
    136
    Location:
    On AVForums
    Ratings:
    +586
  8. Gliese 581c

    Gliese 581c
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Feb 3, 2002
    Messages:
    8,863
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    2
    Trophy Points:
    136
    Location:
    On AVForums
    Ratings:
    +586

    Paste us the make/model of your CPU. You can get it by right clicking my computer, goto properties, make sure the general tab is selected.... look at the bottom section where it says computer.... paste that info for us.
     
  9. Uridium

    Uridium
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Jan 29, 2005
    Messages:
    14,434
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    136
    Location:
    North West Leicestershire
    Ratings:
    +1,855
    definitely say Ultimate OEM 64bit at £85. 4th item down
     
  10. Gliese 581c

    Gliese 581c
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Feb 3, 2002
    Messages:
    8,863
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    2
    Trophy Points:
    136
    Location:
    On AVForums
    Ratings:
    +586
    Something scary happening with our browsers then, I see the price at £135.

    Unless they have changed it since you saw it.
     
  11. Discombobulate

    Discombobulate
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    May 6, 2003
    Messages:
    7,516
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    136
    Ratings:
    +618
    This reads:

    Hewlett-Packard Pavilion Intel (R) Celeron (R) CPU 2.60Ghz 2.60GHz, 760 MB RAM
     
  12. KevD

    KevD
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Jun 10, 2005
    Messages:
    10,703
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    133
    Ratings:
    +1,563
    When I had a look earlier it was £85 for the Ultimate, but now shows as £135. Only Premium is now £85. :rolleyes:
     
  13. Gliese 581c

    Gliese 581c
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Feb 3, 2002
    Messages:
    8,863
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    2
    Trophy Points:
    136
    Location:
    On AVForums
    Ratings:
    +586
    You have a 32 bit CPU. If/when you upgrade to Vista make sure you buy the 32 bit version.
     
  14. Gliese 581c

    Gliese 581c
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Feb 3, 2002
    Messages:
    8,863
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    2
    Trophy Points:
    136
    Location:
    On AVForums
    Ratings:
    +586
    Wonder how many got it at £85 then, that was a fantastic price.

    Anyone here grab it at £85 ?
     
  15. Discombobulate

    Discombobulate
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    May 6, 2003
    Messages:
    7,516
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    136
    Ratings:
    +618
    I've already got xp on my machine. How would I install the oem version or do I need to buy the upgrade option?
     
  16. Gliese 581c

    Gliese 581c
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Feb 3, 2002
    Messages:
    8,863
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    2
    Trophy Points:
    136
    Location:
    On AVForums
    Ratings:
    +586

    If you buy the OEM (Original Equipment Manufacturer) you will get the full version but all you will get is the software and a cd key. Nothing else, no manuals, nothing. You would have to do a fresh install of Vista. i.e Backup your data, format your hard disk, install vista, recover your data. I'm just judging on your experience so appologies If I'm wrong but I would think it be best if you buy the retail upgrade which will update your XP to which ever Vista version you buy and will install over the top of XP without losing any data (I'd still backup anyway) Just put the disc in and follow the instructions.
     
  17. Gliese 581c

    Gliese 581c
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Feb 3, 2002
    Messages:
    8,863
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    2
    Trophy Points:
    136
    Location:
    On AVForums
    Ratings:
    +586
  18. Azzin

    Azzin
    Banned

    Joined:
    Nov 5, 2005
    Messages:
    23,836
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    166
    Ratings:
    +3,072
    £135.00 here too.
     
  19. Seth Gecko

    Seth Gecko
    retired member

    Joined:
    Oct 9, 2004
    Messages:
    3,357
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    83
    Ratings:
    +193
    I've heard that even if you get the "upgrade" edition, you'll need to backup all your data etc. as it's going to perform a clean install as well.

    Can't say for sure - it's something I've read, although that was true for the Beta releases (that you had to install clean, but you could dual-boot at least, which was my preference).
     
  20. daz100

    daz100
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Oct 10, 2006
    Messages:
    73
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    8
    Ratings:
    +2
    I got RC1 on my machine and need to know if I can get the upgrade to save my data or do I need the OEM. I got XP key too.

    Anyone got any advice please?
     
  21. Seth Gecko

    Seth Gecko
    retired member

    Joined:
    Oct 9, 2004
    Messages:
    3,357
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    83
    Ratings:
    +193
    Beta 2 to RC1 was a clean install, but without having the release version, I couldn't say. However, if the past from was anything to go on, it would most likely be clean install again.

    Having said that, if you don't need to, you may still be fine with an upgrade as again, if you had an upgrade from 98 to XP, it asked for the disk before installation to verify you were entitled to the upgrade.

    But sadly, it's Microsoft, so past form doesn't mean a lot.
     
  22. Discombobulate

    Discombobulate
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    May 6, 2003
    Messages:
    7,516
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    136
    Ratings:
    +618

    Thanks for all your help arcam. Will try this out before making a purchase.
     
  23. Discombobulate

    Discombobulate
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    May 6, 2003
    Messages:
    7,516
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    136
    Ratings:
    +618
    I have 2 hard drives. Would I have to back up both or just the one I'm installing the operating system on to. My second drive is for recording tv programs and also houses my mp3 collection and that has over 100gig on it which would be a pain to back up.
     
  24. Miyazaki

    Miyazaki
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Sep 10, 2003
    Messages:
    14,393
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    136
    Ratings:
    +850
    Would getting 64bit vista, mean that I can't play any games?

    As there are more games that support mac ATM than support vista 64 bit :rolleyes:
     
  25. Gliese 581c

    Gliese 581c
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Feb 3, 2002
    Messages:
    8,863
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    2
    Trophy Points:
    136
    Location:
    On AVForums
    Ratings:
    +586
    Just the one your installing Vista on.
     
  26. UglyChild uk

    UglyChild uk
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Oct 28, 2006
    Messages:
    325
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    Southend-On-Sea
    Ratings:
    +18
    Just ordered the Home Premium for £78 + delivery. Been eagerly awaiting VISTA.

    Recently bought my new lappie, dell m1210 with the T2700 2.0ghz Dual Core, 2gig ram, nvidia go 7400 and 100gig 7200rpm HD. Been waiting to do a fresh install till VISTA was released. So getting a copy so relativly cheap is a definate bonus.
     
  27. IndianaBlues

    IndianaBlues
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Jul 28, 2005
    Messages:
    2,059
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    86
    Ratings:
    +359
    Don't new laptops come with a free upgrade to Vista? Or is that something else?
     
  28. UglyChild uk

    UglyChild uk
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Oct 28, 2006
    Messages:
    325
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    Southend-On-Sea
    Ratings:
    +18
    Yeah most new ones do. But i got mine through a reseller ive used before and he had it stocked before the free upgrade came in.
     
  29. UglyChild uk

    UglyChild uk
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Oct 28, 2006
    Messages:
    325
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    Southend-On-Sea
    Ratings:
    +18
    Ive orderd from Overclockers.co.uk and have been hanging out on their forums for the last day and a half. Seem pretty legit and have heard of them before. They are expecting their delivery from MS today or tomorrow and will start shipping immediatly. Apparantly their first shipment is going to more than cover all their pre-orders so if your looking at gettting a copy cheap and early id look into it. Also I suggest reading their forums if your stuck on what version to buy or just want to know more about them. http://forums.overclockers.co.uk/index.php?
     
  30. UglyChild uk

    UglyChild uk
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Oct 28, 2006
    Messages:
    325
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    Southend-On-Sea
    Ratings:
    +18
    My OEM copy of Vista Home Premium has shipped! Should be with me monday or tuesday at the latest!!!!


    Wahoooo!

    :p
     
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.

Share This Page

Loading...