Gears of war sooooo dark on my LCD telly help!

Discussion in 'Xbox Forums' started by Fruityfox, Apr 23, 2007.

  1. Fruityfox

    Fruityfox
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    Hi guys

    CAn anyone help please? I have gone from a rubbish portable to playing GEars of WAr on my 32" LCD HD ready telly Goodmans GTVL32W8HD, GEars of war is soooo dark is almost unplayable, i have upped the brightness , but I can't seem to get it right, fiddled with just about everything, can anyone help at all? is there a site that tells you optimum Xbox settings for your telly?

    Thanks in advance
     
  2. Jay

    Jay
    Banned

    Joined:
    Jun 25, 2006
    Messages:
    17,637
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    166
    Location:
    on the battlefield....
    Ratings:
    +2,081
    I take it you're using component? Best bet if so is to buy a vga cable, component can often look very oversaturated and dark on certain sets.
     
  3. kreeeee

    kreeeee
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Aug 1, 2005
    Messages:
    411
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Ratings:
    +13
    I use 35 brightness and 75 contrast on my LG 37LC3R and it looks supurb.
     
  4. Fruityfox

    Fruityfox
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    Thanks for such prompt replies! I am such a technophob! What do you mean by componant? I just have my telly plugged into my 360! i had the brightness up on 100!!
     
  5. Jay

    Jay
    Banned

    Joined:
    Jun 25, 2006
    Messages:
    17,637
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    166
    Location:
    on the battlefield....
    Ratings:
    +2,081
    I take it you are using the supplied lead that came with your xbox 360?
    edit:woah 100 brightness :D try and put your brightness to about 50ish and up the contrast, It wouldn't surprise me if you r contrast is at about 40 if not lower.
     
  6. Fruityfox

    Fruityfox
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    Yes am using teh lead that came with it!
     
  7. Fruityfox

    Fruityfox
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    I just looked, my contrast was on 75, i lowered the brightness to 50 and it was just a black screen! any other ideas? watching SKy plus is fine, no colour probs at all, its just gears of war!
     
  8. Taz69

    Taz69
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Apr 15, 2002
    Messages:
    3,483
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    106
    Location:
    Bristol
    Ratings:
    +357
    What Xbox 360 version do you have, Premium (with HDD) or Core (no HDD, just memory card instead), otherwise what leads are you using, the 3 phono plugs with Red, White (Audio) and Yellow (Video) or the Red, White and Separate Red, Blue and Green (Component) this is the best option for your TV, you will need to make sure the TV is on the Component input, normally scrolling thru the inputs qualifies this.

    Taz
     
  9. Fruityfox

    Fruityfox
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    have the 360 premium, am using the red, yellow and white only for the reason that my telly only seems to have those colour coded holes!, if i should be using the other colours ie the green,. blue and red, where do i shove them into? and resist rude replys lol
     
  10. John 1987

    John 1987
    Active Member

    Joined:
    May 25, 2005
    Messages:
    1,195
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    66
    Ratings:
    +240
    Component (red, blue and green) does naturally play games very dark. To make things more playable I always have to go into the individual games menu option screens, then the video option and turn up the brightness there. I have done this with GoW, CoD3, GRAW, actually any game that lets me. This is because it's not the TVs fault, its the actual 360 cables problem, which is why some have suggested swapping to VGA.

    Edit: That's component
    [​IMG]
     
  11. John 1987

    John 1987
    Active Member

    Joined:
    May 25, 2005
    Messages:
    1,195
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    66
    Ratings:
    +240
  12. Nanor

    Nanor
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Mar 14, 2006
    Messages:
    452
    Products Owned:
    1
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    31
    Location:
    Liverpool
    Ratings:
    +56
    Sounds like it's just not connected properly, either it's connected to a composite port or the correct leads aren't plugged into component. The red and white phonos are for sound.

    The green, blue and red carry the video and need to be connected to the corresponding colours on your telly. You also need to flick the switch on the cable to HD.
     
  13. RottenFox

    RottenFox
    Distinguished Member

    Joined:
    Mar 11, 2006
    Messages:
    17,179
    Products Owned:
    1
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    166
    Location:
    +56°28' 10.92"/-2°59' 21.48"
    Ratings:
    +4,289
    just checked the online manual of your tv,you have a group of 6 phonos,3 of which are red/blue/green,then a yellow one there too..then finally a red and white one for audio.
    i would use the red,blue,green,or to give them there proper labels on the tv:Y,Cb/Pb and Cr/Pr...and use R(right audio-red) and L(left audio-white),and use the component end of the 360 lead(red,blue,green leads) to connect them.
    dont use the AV(yellow) one,or the side av in.--there the worst possible picture.
    if component still isnt great,then get a vga lead..i had a few goodmans lcds last year,and they all were rubbish through component.
     
  14. houdini_7

    houdini_7
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Oct 5, 2005
    Messages:
    619
    Products Owned:
    1
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    31
    Location:
    Essex
    Ratings:
    +41
    Also make sure you flick the little switch on the lead to HD if it's not there already :thumbsup:
     
  15. silvercue

    silvercue
    Distinguished Member

    Joined:
    Apr 27, 2006
    Messages:
    11,891
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    166
    Location:
    Fleet
    Ratings:
    +3,670
    I have a Goodmans 32 LCD and the only solution is to use VGA. The brightness does not work with 360 on any other lead I tried, including good quality ones.

    If the game does not have it's own brightness you simply have to use VGA with some Goodmans TVs (I did anyway).

    A perfect example is PGR3 - no ingame brightness - you can set all TVs settings to max etc and it is still like you are racing at night when in shadows...you can't even see where you are going sometimes.

    VGA solved the problem instantly and looks incredible on high resolutions.
     
  16. Fen Star

    Fen Star
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Mar 9, 2007
    Messages:
    3,927
    Products Owned:
    1
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    136
    Location:
    Planet Earth
    Ratings:
    +606
    Isn't the lead that come's with it composite not component...
     
  17. AVF Jazzy Geoff

    AVF Jazzy Geoff
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Dec 20, 2005
    Messages:
    982
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    43
    Location:
    Portsmouth
    Ratings:
    +165
    I know you get a component cable with the premium

    :thumbsup:
     
  18. RottenFox

    RottenFox
    Distinguished Member

    Joined:
    Mar 11, 2006
    Messages:
    17,179
    Products Owned:
    1
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    166
    Location:
    +56°28' 10.92"/-2°59' 21.48"
    Ratings:
    +4,289
    yeh it is both..a sort of double ender!:eek: composite and component in 1.
     
  19. davey_wells

    davey_wells
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Jul 2, 2006
    Messages:
    85
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    8
    Ratings:
    +6
    I haven't even got a 360, but from the sounds of it I would say you should pop down to GAME, fork out the £15 for a VGA cable, and plug it in. Its the simplest of all cables to connect and your problems will probably be sorted.
     
  20. Scuttlerx

    Scuttlerx
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Feb 15, 2006
    Messages:
    336
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Ratings:
    +11
    You've probably already done this but I couldnt tell for sure from the posts, but... have you turned the brightness up in the gears of war menu aswell as on the tv, also set the game to vibrant as this seems a bit brighter than the others
     

Share This Page

Loading...