1. Join Now

    AVForums.com uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

GC NSTC Mario Golf + Freeloader problem

Discussion in 'General Video Gaming Chat' started by liamjf, Sep 25, 2004.

  1. liamjf

    liamjf
    Member

    Joined:
    Dec 20, 2002
    Messages:
    274
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    LONDON
    Ratings:
    +8
    Hi, I picked up a copy of Freeloader some time ago in HMV (I think it's version 1.04). Only now have I got my first import game - Mario Golf. The game loads OK but as soon as I have chosen any menu options the game resets itself. This is the second copy I've had shipped so I'm pretty sure it's not the game. Can anyone help me?

    Liam.
     
  2. Sinzer

    Sinzer
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    May 25, 2002
    Messages:
    5,793
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    136
    Ratings:
    +1,108
    If you have an old version of freeloader, I would try an updated version, I believe that Datel do free upgrades?

    I have an NTSC cube and PAL Mario Golf worked fine with freeloader.
     
  3. liamjf

    liamjf
    Member

    Joined:
    Dec 20, 2002
    Messages:
    274
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    LONDON
    Ratings:
    +8
    Thanks - my next question is how do you get the free upgrade? BTW does this reset problem actually sound like a freeloader incompatibility problem?

    Liam.
     
  4. liamjf

    liamjf
    Member

    Joined:
    Dec 20, 2002
    Messages:
    274
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    LONDON
    Ratings:
    +8
    Well lots of thanks to codemasters and no thanks to everyone on this forum (Sinzer excepted!) - emailed their support line and they told me to mail them my 1.04 copy of freeloader. They sent me back by return of post version 1.06B which works perfectly! Big thumbs up to them. :thumbsup:

    Liam.
     
  5. Sinzer

    Sinzer
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    May 25, 2002
    Messages:
    5,793
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    136
    Ratings:
    +1,108
    Glad you got it resolved :)

    I had a similar problem with PAL Rogue Squadron III just being totally incompatible on my NTSC cube.
     
  6. liamjf

    liamjf
    Member

    Joined:
    Dec 20, 2002
    Messages:
    274
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    LONDON
    Ratings:
    +8

Share This Page

Loading...