Dismiss Notice
Attention AVForums app / Tapatalk users
Sadly GDPR means that, from 25th, we can no longer offer access to AVForums via the branded app or Tapatalk.
Click here for more information.

GC NSTC Mario Golf + Freeloader problem

Discussion in 'General Video Gaming Chat' started by liamjf, Sep 25, 2004.

  1. liamjf

    liamjf
    Member

    Joined:
    Dec 20, 2002
    Messages:
    310
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    LONDON
    Ratings:
    +9
    Hi, I picked up a copy of Freeloader some time ago in HMV (I think it's version 1.04). Only now have I got my first import game - Mario Golf. The game loads OK but as soon as I have chosen any menu options the game resets itself. This is the second copy I've had shipped so I'm pretty sure it's not the game. Can anyone help me?

    Liam.
     
  2. Sinzer

    Sinzer
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    May 25, 2002
    Messages:
    5,823
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    136
    Ratings:
    +1,117
    If you have an old version of freeloader, I would try an updated version, I believe that Datel do free upgrades?

    I have an NTSC cube and PAL Mario Golf worked fine with freeloader.
     
  3. liamjf

    liamjf
    Member

    Joined:
    Dec 20, 2002
    Messages:
    310
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    LONDON
    Ratings:
    +9
    Thanks - my next question is how do you get the free upgrade? BTW does this reset problem actually sound like a freeloader incompatibility problem?

    Liam.
     
  4. liamjf

    liamjf
    Member

    Joined:
    Dec 20, 2002
    Messages:
    310
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    LONDON
    Ratings:
    +9
    Well lots of thanks to codemasters and no thanks to everyone on this forum (Sinzer excepted!) - emailed their support line and they told me to mail them my 1.04 copy of freeloader. They sent me back by return of post version 1.06B which works perfectly! Big thumbs up to them. :thumbsup:

    Liam.
     
  5. Sinzer

    Sinzer
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    May 25, 2002
    Messages:
    5,823
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    136
    Ratings:
    +1,117
    Glad you got it resolved :)

    I had a similar problem with PAL Rogue Squadron III just being totally incompatible on my NTSC cube.
     
  6. liamjf

    liamjf
    Member

    Joined:
    Dec 20, 2002
    Messages:
    310
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    LONDON
    Ratings:
    +9

Share This Page

Loading...
  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.
    Dismiss Notice