Gateway problems on DLink 604 router

Discussion in 'Xbox Forums' started by Rhoobarb, Mar 26, 2006.

  1. Rhoobarb

    Rhoobarb
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Mar 26, 2006
    Messages:
    30
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    8
    Location:
    Cardiff
    Ratings:
    +2
    Hey guys,

    My NAT settings are on Moderate and I can't hear everyone on live. I've searched all the forums and know that I have to set the DMZ IP the same as on the Xbox. Problem is the gateway test always fails. I've entered the same number as the IP, and also the gateway setting shown on the router setup page, but no joy.

    The 360 is wired to the router, and I don't have any connection problems, just audio. Any ideas what I'm doing wrong?
     
  2. ShadowmanUK

    ShadowmanUK
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Feb 14, 2006
    Messages:
    1,299
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    63
    Ratings:
    +132
    Can you give us the ip address of the router and what your putting into the xbox?
     
  3. Rhoobarb

    Rhoobarb
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Mar 26, 2006
    Messages:
    30
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    8
    Location:
    Cardiff
    Ratings:
    +2
    The settings that work, though with moderate NAT are

    IP - 192.1681.2
    Gateway - 192.168.1.1

    All the advice that seems to work says to set up a static IP and have the same gateway, so I tried

    IP 192.168.1.3, with Gateway the same. Any manual entry I try fails the test
     
  4. Epicurus

    Epicurus
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Jan 17, 2006
    Messages:
    3,706
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    133
    Ratings:
    +696
    I'm not sure what you're trying to do here. But if you are trying to make your NAT status open not moderate then here is what you do:

    Go into the router configuration page on a web browser, Im assuming you already know how to do this, then click the advanced tab once you have logged in.

    Then click port forwarding.

    Now select the IP address of your Xbox 360 and on the menu below there are a list of preset port settings, click the user tab and then the "add" buton which appears below.

    Give a name to your new settings, such as "Xboxlive". Then below this you will see a list of entry fields, this is where you will be adding the ports that you wish to forward.

    Select UDP from the drop down menu, then in the 3 fields type 88. Then hit apply. Now select UDP,TCP from the drop down menu and type 3074 in all 3 fields. Again hit apply. Both these settings will appear below. Now go back to the port forwarding page and add this new "xboxlive" preset by clicking the add button to the right of the presets list.

    Now go to the tools page and click "save all".

    Go back to your xbox 360 and do the network test and your NAT should now be open.
     
  5. ShadowmanUK

    ShadowmanUK
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Feb 14, 2006
    Messages:
    1,299
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    63
    Ratings:
    +132
    These are the details you should try in your xbox:-

    IP: 192.168.1.10
    Subnet:255.255.255.0
    Default Gateway: 192.168.1.1

    DNS Server 1: 192.168.1.1
    DNS Server 2: 192.168.1.1

    Download the manual for your router. On page 46 it tells you how to setup a DMZ , just put your xbox ip address (as above) in the DMZ section.

    Save the settings and reboot the router
     
  6. DarkEntity

    DarkEntity
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Feb 13, 2005
    Messages:
    2,581
    Products Owned:
    2
    Products Wanted:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    137
    Location:
    Glasgow
    Ratings:
    +604
    Your network gateway will ALWAYS be the router's IP address as its now the main point within your setup.
     
  7. ShadowmanUK

    ShadowmanUK
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Feb 14, 2006
    Messages:
    1,299
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    63
    Ratings:
    +132
    Correct, just to take that one step further.

    The default gateway should always be the ip address of your router. Its your exit point from the network, your way out. Thats why you'll have been getting problems when you put the gateway problems as your own ip address.
     
  8. Rhoobarb

    Rhoobarb
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Mar 26, 2006
    Messages:
    30
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    8
    Location:
    Cardiff
    Ratings:
    +2
    Awesome! Thanks guys - NAT now open. I'll be able to hear all the American insults not just some of them! :thumbsup:
     
  9. ShadowmanUK

    ShadowmanUK
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Feb 14, 2006
    Messages:
    1,299
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    63
    Ratings:
    +132

Share This Page

Loading...