1. Join Now

    AVForums.com uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

gapless playback on nwhd5h

Discussion in 'Headphones, Earphones & Portable Music' started by dq1967, Aug 14, 2005.

  1. dq1967

    dq1967
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Mar 14, 2004
    Messages:
    30
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Ratings:
    +0
    Where do we set the flag or whatever for gapless playback, is it on the machine or in Sonicstage. Haven't actaully got machine yet, but I'm ripping CD's to PC in antcipation.

    thanx

    dq
     
  2. KeanosMagicHat

    KeanosMagicHat
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Feb 7, 2005
    Messages:
    4,551
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    133
    Location:
    England, UK.
    Ratings:
    +554
    Assuming you are ripping the CD's into ATRAC format then you do not need to flag anything as gapless playback is a feature within the encoding of the format.
     
  3. dq1967

    dq1967
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Mar 14, 2004
    Messages:
    30
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Ratings:
    +0
    so that means it simply duplicates what's on the CD ?

    sorry for being a bit thick
     
  4. KeanosMagicHat

    KeanosMagicHat
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Feb 7, 2005
    Messages:
    4,551
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    133
    Location:
    England, UK.
    Ratings:
    +554
    Yes - so for example if you have a dance music CD that is a DJ mixed set with several tracks running into each other this will play with no "gap" between the tracks.

    And no need to apologise, everybody gotta learn sometime.
     
  5. shadowritten

    shadowritten
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    Keanos, does gapless work on ATRAC3 as well as ATRAC3Plus? Never tried, but when I 'test purchased' X&Y from Connect, there was a definite gap between 'White Shadows' and 'Fix You' (normally seamless) at ATRAC3 132.
     
  6. mcfarfs

    mcfarfs
    Banned

    Joined:
    Mar 11, 2005
    Messages:
    1,367
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    41
    Location:
    Tunbridge Wells
    Ratings:
    +12
    Yes, ATRAC3 plays gapless as well.
     
  7. shadowritten

    shadowritten
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    Wonder why it didn't work from Connect then? Weird ...
     

Share This Page

Loading...