Gamecube RGB

Discussion in 'General Video Gaming Chat' started by Scott23, Sep 25, 2004.

  1. Scott23

    Scott23
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Sep 25, 2004
    Messages:
    6,332
    Products Owned:
    1
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    106
    Ratings:
    +248
    Hi. Just a quick question.

    If anyone here has got the official Nintendo Gamecube RGB cable, could they tell me please whether it needs to connect to the analog A/V port or the digital A/V port?

    It would be much appreciated!!
    Scott :confused:
     
  2. Rob20

    Rob20
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Jul 3, 2004
    Messages:
    3,188
    Products Owned:
    1
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    133
    Ratings:
    +722
    Analog. The digital output is not used in the uk as far as I'm aware.
     
  3. azzo

    azzo
    Member

    Joined:
    Feb 13, 2002
    Messages:
    1,009
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Location:
    Wokingham
    Ratings:
    +9
    Rob29, the digital port is used with a component cable, (these need to be imported) but work with the UK model.
    Azzo.
     
  4. Scott23

    Scott23
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Sep 25, 2004
    Messages:
    6,332
    Products Owned:
    1
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    106
    Ratings:
    +248
    Thanks for the reply. I assume that the gamecube selects RGB output automatically as I cannot find an RGB setting in the menu system when I switch my gamecube on.

    I am desperate for an RGB signal to improve the quality on my sparkly brand new widescreen TV :)

    If it doesn't automatically select RGB output, can anyone tell me how to do it?!?

    Thanks!!
     
  5. RL123

    RL123
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Nov 4, 2002
    Messages:
    1,037
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Ratings:
    +4
    No, it's automatic :) (and it looks bloody lovely!)
     
  6. Rob20

    Rob20
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Jul 3, 2004
    Messages:
    3,188
    Products Owned:
    1
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    133
    Ratings:
    +722
    Though you can't get prog scan on a uk GC. Is there much difference in a picture from interlaced component compared with RGB?
     
  7. Indiana Jones

    Indiana Jones
    Moderator

    Joined:
    Nov 4, 2003
    Messages:
    35,788
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    166
    Location:
    Bristol
    Ratings:
    +8,897
    I have been using an RGB Cable with my Gamecube ever since I got it and didnt realise how much better the picture quality actually was until I saw someone playing their Gamecube on a Widescreen TV using the Yellow/White/Red cables, it lacked the sharpness and clarity of image that I have always been used. It really is amazing how many people own consoles but dont actually know anything about RGB Cables, some assume when you use the Scart Adapter its the same as using a proper Scart Cable lol
     
  8. t-force

    t-force
    Active Member

    Joined:
    May 2, 2001
    Messages:
    1,859
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    66
    Location:
    Southampton, UK
    Ratings:
    +150
    There is a slight improvement when using the component cables on a PAL GCN. However, you CAN get progressive scan from a UK cube if you're using NTSC prog-scan compatible games via Freeloader. I've got a Cube, and my prog scan versions of Animal Crossing, Metroid Prime, Rebel Strike, Viewtiful Joe etc. all look absolutely beautiful!! No way am I buying PAL games again.
     
  9. Rob20

    Rob20
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Jul 3, 2004
    Messages:
    3,188
    Products Owned:
    1
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    133
    Ratings:
    +722
    That's interesting. I didn't know that. I thought the prog scan option was removed from the uk pal GC, and that was why. Why on earth would they remove it from the uk versions? I thought it was a hardware issue.
     
  10. Scott23

    Scott23
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Sep 25, 2004
    Messages:
    6,332
    Products Owned:
    1
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    106
    Ratings:
    +248
    WOW - that's all I can say after finally playing F-Zero GX with the official Nintendo RGB cable! Played on it for the first time with my new cable last night and I couldn't believe the massive improvement in the picture quality!! Why oh why doesn't Nintendo give these cables in the box with the Gamcube??

    Thanks for the help people :) :D
     
  11. SCo4

    SCo4
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    I dont think it was ever a case of anything being removed, just that the NTSC regions had the software coded to make use of HD TV sets, Nintendo included the component output for this purpose. The Nintendo component cable is also an official PAL product.
     
  12. ji_

    ji_
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Dec 1, 2002
    Messages:
    57
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Location:
    in transit
    Ratings:
    +0
    Where is the best place to get the rgb cable from though? Most places itseems to cost as much as a second hand cube......
     
  13. RL123

    RL123
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Nov 4, 2002
    Messages:
    1,037
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Ratings:
    +4
    Official ones cost £20 but they are more than worth their price. Considering that's the same price as Microsoft's offical cable (which is crap) the Nintendo cable is a complete bargain
     

Share This Page

Loading...
  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.
    Dismiss Notice