1. Join Now

    AVForums.com uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Gamecube enquiry.

Discussion in 'General Video Gaming Chat' started by Bristol Pete, Mar 30, 2005.

  1. Bristol Pete

    Bristol Pete
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Oct 18, 2002
    Messages:
    5,577
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    106
    Location:
    Bristol.
    Ratings:
    +321
    Hi,

    I recently bought a US Gamecube from the forums hardware classifieds and it came with the step down, freeloader and some NTSC games.

    Anyway, it was fine, I borrowed PAL versions Rogue Squadron and Mario from a friend (immaculate condition) and played them via freeloader as both PAL games. However, it has since stopped loading PAL games and it will not run ZELDA WW which I bought the cube for.

    Again, PAL, and I do the usual freeloader stuff but now it will not run any PAL games so the native BTSC games work.

    It loads freeloader, advises me to insert disk and then nothing once the PAL disk has been loaded.

    Any ideas??????

    Pete :(
     
  2. timelimit

    timelimit
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Mar 14, 2005
    Messages:
    46
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Ratings:
    +0
    I got a japanese machine with the us/japan switch at the back as soon as the cube was released and i loved it :D Until Zelda came out.....
    I had exactly the same problem as you, and as far as i could figure out the reason it wont load Zelda is because Zelda runs in PAL 60 mode, and the NTSC cube won't support this. I ended up just buying a uk cube at the time and now i just have both machines side by side. Might be cheaper for you to import an NTSC version of the gaem than going my route tho ;)
    try www.dvdboxoffice.com
    they do games pretty cheap and ship world wide for free :)
     
  3. Pooon

    Pooon
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 26, 2002
    Messages:
    7,127
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    136
    Location:
    Canterbury, Kent
    Ratings:
    +731
    I think timelimit is right, the PAL60 thing is the issue, same for people who have UK cubes but old Tv's, they also can't play the awesome WindWaker.
     
  4. Bristol Pete

    Bristol Pete
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Oct 18, 2002
    Messages:
    5,577
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    106
    Location:
    Bristol.
    Ratings:
    +321
    Ok,

    But how come I could play other PAL games before now and yet suddenly, they will not work.

    Pete.
     
  5. Indiana Jones

    Indiana Jones
    Moderator

    Joined:
    Nov 4, 2003
    Messages:
    31,651
    Products Owned:
    1
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    166
    Location:
    Bristol
    Ratings:
    +6,301
    That is a good question as Rogue Squadron has both PAL50 and PAL60hz modes and I assume Wind Waker being PAL has both options also, what version of Freeloader is it by the way?
     
  6. timelimit

    timelimit
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Mar 14, 2005
    Messages:
    46
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Ratings:
    +0
    im pretty sure windwaker is pal 60 mode only.
     
  7. eviljohn2

    eviljohn2
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Jul 8, 2002
    Messages:
    7,529
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    86
    Location:
    Near London.
    Ratings:
    +208
    Windwaker and OOT on the UK Cube are indeed PAL60 only I'm afraid.
     
  8. t-force

    t-force
    Active Member

    Joined:
    May 2, 2001
    Messages:
    1,745
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    51
    Location:
    Southampton, UK
    Ratings:
    +99
    PAL 60 should not be a problem for an NTSC cube, as it will just output them as NTSC-60, which is a standard format. The real problem occurs when you try to play a PAL 50 Hz only game on an NTSC cube using composite or S-Vid connections, as 99 times out of 100 you'll end up with a B&W picture, as the Cube would be outputting NTSC-50, which is really a non-existent format.

    Cap: I'm really mystified I'm afraid. The only thing I would say is that on about 1 occasion in 4 or 5 attempts when I use Freeloader on my Cube (PAL btw) the screen just goes blank, and then I have to reload Freeloader again. Are you pushing the Z button when using Freeloader, and manually selecting the region?
     
  9. Bristol Pete

    Bristol Pete
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Oct 18, 2002
    Messages:
    5,577
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    106
    Location:
    Bristol.
    Ratings:
    +321
    Hi, not pressing anything.

    Just loading freeloader which then advises me to insert the disk, which I do and then nothing, nil, nada, nout.

    How odd and quite upsetting as thats another £50.00 down the pan.

    Pete.
     
  10. Indiana Jones

    Indiana Jones
    Moderator

    Joined:
    Nov 4, 2003
    Messages:
    31,651
    Products Owned:
    1
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    166
    Location:
    Bristol
    Ratings:
    +6,301
    There are different methods of booting Freeloader, try them out and it may start working again.
     
  11. t-force

    t-force
    Active Member

    Joined:
    May 2, 2001
    Messages:
    1,745
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    51
    Location:
    Southampton, UK
    Ratings:
    +99
    When I'm using Freeloader, whenever the "insert disk" message appears, I press the Z button on the controller, and then select the US flag (as it's always US games that I'm playing). It seems to have a higher success rate than leaving Freeloader to try and do it itself.
     
  12. Bristol Pete

    Bristol Pete
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Oct 18, 2002
    Messages:
    5,577
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    106
    Location:
    Bristol.
    Ratings:
    +321
    OK, will give that a go later.

    Thanks all.

    In the meantime, I have sourced an NTSC version of Zelda; WW for £10.00.

    Pete.
     

Share This Page

Loading...