Dismiss Notice
Attention AVForums app / Tapatalk users
Sadly GDPR means that, from 25th, we can no longer offer access to AVForums via the branded app or Tapatalk.
Click here for more information.

Gamecube connectivity to Panny 6

Discussion in 'Plasma TVs Forum' started by dwillis, Jan 5, 2004.

  1. dwillis

    dwillis
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Mar 19, 2003
    Messages:
    21
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Location:
    Bucks
    Ratings:
    +0
    I have a question if anyone can help. I’m running my Gamecube through my amp via a composite cable to my panny6 via the component/s-video board. Unfortunately should you have the s-video cable connected (which I have) this overrides the composite. Other than removing the s-video lead every time does anyone know a way round this? I can’t seem to disable the s-video via the menus.
     
  2. MAW

    MAW
    Banned

    Joined:
    Jan 24, 2002
    Messages:
    14,103
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    106
    Location:
    Nr Dorking
    Ratings:
    +411
    No way round this if you have the 2 slot complete video board, except to connect your game cube better, RGB or YUV
     
  3. StooMonster

    StooMonster
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 20, 2002
    Messages:
    4,974
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    106
    Location:
    Kent
    Ratings:
    +314
    Component cables are great for GameCube, and if you have Freeloader and US titles you can play in progressive scan.

    StooMonster
     
  4. NeilMcRae

    NeilMcRae
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Sep 2, 2002
    Messages:
    1,191
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    41
    Location:
    London
    Ratings:
    +6
    Only on some titles and not all.
     
  5. goliath23

    goliath23
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Jan 22, 2003
    Messages:
    40
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    9
    Location:
    Switzerland
    Ratings:
    +0
    The best way for you is depending on the input boards you have.

    Assuming you don't have the Panasonic tuner box you could get the SCART input board and use a Nintendo RGB SCART cable to connect your Cube.

    How I did it: Gamecube -> Nintendo RGB SCART cable -> JS RGB to VGA converter -> VGA input.
    Probably not the chaepest solution, but it works great for me:D and leaves me the input slots for other purposes: I have a component board for my DVD and a composite / SVHS board for my VCR / tuner.
     
  6. StooMonster

    StooMonster
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 20, 2002
    Messages:
    4,974
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    106
    Location:
    Kent
    Ratings:
    +314
    Before I bought the component leads I tried the GameCube scart via the JS-Tech RGB2YUV convertor, but found that the JS-Tech box didn't work properly with PAL60 (I like to play PAL discs at full speed).

    I run GameCube via iScan Ultra -- that has special modes to support games consoles -- and it's fabulous.

    StooMonster
     
  7. Jasonjo

    Jasonjo
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 3, 2001
    Messages:
    2,677
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    86
    Location:
    UK
    Ratings:
    +115
    You and that Ultra - a match made in heaven...LOL ;)

    JJ

    P.S. I may have to buy one now too :mad: :D
     
  8. jmack

    jmack
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    jasonjo

    there was a iscan ultra in the classified a few days ago
     
  9. Jasonjo

    Jasonjo
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 3, 2001
    Messages:
    2,677
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    86
    Location:
    UK
    Ratings:
    +115
    Thanks jmack...found it.

    Not quite ready to purchase yet though (doh!!!) as need to demo first with Panny 6.

    Is £350 a good price?

    As I remember, you have NTL with a Panny 5 and use an Ultra - do you find it helps NTL PQ much?

    JJ
     
  10. dwillis

    dwillis
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Mar 19, 2003
    Messages:
    21
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Location:
    Bucks
    Ratings:
    +0
    Guys

    Thanks to all for your prompt replies.
     

Share This Page

Loading...
  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.
    Dismiss Notice