1. Join Now

    AVForums.com uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Gamecube component cable

Discussion in 'General Video Gaming Chat' started by daveb975, Nov 17, 2004.

  1. daveb975

    daveb975
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Oct 25, 2002
    Messages:
    3,946
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    103
    Location:
    London
    Ratings:
    +270
    I have ordered one from Lik Sang, but they sent the wrong one.

    I have since read somewhere that newer PAL GCs have their digital output disabled, making component unusable anyway - is this true?
     
  2. Rob20

    Rob20
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Jul 3, 2004
    Messages:
    2,618
    Products Owned:
    1
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    103
    Ratings:
    +354
    As far as I'm aware, yes.
     
  3. daveb975

    daveb975
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Oct 25, 2002
    Messages:
    3,946
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    103
    Location:
    London
    Ratings:
    +270
    Looks like I will have to sell the cable when I eventually get the right one, then!

    I am guessing there is no way to connect the Cube to a TV for picture, and a surround set up for sound without resorting to composite.

    The RGB SCART cable has no sound output as far as I can see.
     
  4. buzlightyear

    buzlightyear
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Oct 8, 2002
    Messages:
    945
    Products Owned:
    1
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    46
    Location:
    London
    Ratings:
    +116
    You could always try a SVideo video lead? The audio outs on that are seperate and that uses the normal input. I know this works on a PAL Cube with Freeloader running a US Game, but cant remember what happens if you run a PAL game.
     
  5. t-force

    t-force
    Active Member

    Joined:
    May 2, 2001
    Messages:
    1,745
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    51
    Location:
    Southampton, UK
    Ratings:
    +99
    If the PAL Cube is anything like the NTSC one, it's not a case of it being disabled, it's not there at all. If you've got a digital out, it will work.
     
  6. daveb975

    daveb975
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Oct 25, 2002
    Messages:
    3,946
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    103
    Location:
    London
    Ratings:
    +270
    Mmm, My Cube has got one, so I will give it a try when I get the lead.

    Now it is just a case of getting an answer from Lik Sang on returning the other lead. Is their CS normally quite slow?
     
  7. jimcarney

    jimcarney
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Feb 19, 2001
    Messages:
    641
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    21
    Location:
    DOWNPATRICK CO DOWN
    Ratings:
    +3
    I have the component lead from Lik Sang its superb you will need The original lead which came with the GC for the audio :thumbsup:
     
  8. daveb975

    daveb975
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Oct 25, 2002
    Messages:
    3,946
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    103
    Location:
    London
    Ratings:
    +270
    Is your Cube quite new Jim?
     
  9. jimcarney

    jimcarney
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Feb 19, 2001
    Messages:
    641
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    21
    Location:
    DOWNPATRICK CO DOWN
    Ratings:
    +3
    No its an early one why? The kids were playing Mario cart at the weekend on the PJ looked good to me on a 7ft screen!! Jim
     
  10. museumsteve

    museumsteve
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Jan 28, 2001
    Messages:
    7,613
    Products Owned:
    3
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    136
    Location:
    Nth Hampshire
    Ratings:
    +1,019
    newer NTSC GCs have had the digital output removed completely (not sure if PAL is the same). Also I thought PAL GCs couldn't output S-video.
     
  11. daveb975

    daveb975
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Oct 25, 2002
    Messages:
    3,946
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    103
    Location:
    London
    Ratings:
    +270
    Thanks for your help on this.

    Apparently, all GCs manufactured after May 2004 have no digital output at all. If the socket is there, it will work.

    I was concerned as mine is one of the new platinum models, but it has a digital output so was obviously manufactured before May.

    Now just need to get the right cable from Lik Sang.
     

Share This Page

Loading...