Gamecube cable question...

Discussion in 'General Video Gaming Chat' started by Family Guy, Feb 13, 2005.

  1. Family Guy

    Family Guy
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    I have a billy bog standard UK Pal Gamecube. I also have a Pioneer 433 MXE Plasma and, hopefully soon, my Iscan HD will arrive.
    My question is...will this or this work with my 'cube...? I know to get audio I have to connect the cable that came in the box also, but will I get anything from either of these...? I could connect either direct to the plasma (It has component & DVI inputs) or via the Iscan HD (Which has component input and DVI passthrough...}

    I'm just not sure whether or not my 'cube will ouput out through either of these cables... :confused:
     
  2. hornydragon

    hornydragon
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 19, 2001
    Messages:
    28,346
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    136
    Location:
    Somewhere near the M4 most of the time......
    Ratings:
    +1,218
    I think either will work, but i am 99% certain the component will work
     
  3. Pooon

    Pooon
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 26, 2002
    Messages:
    7,367
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    136
    Location:
    Canterbury, Kent
    Ratings:
    +962
    I can't say for certain, because i don't know, but i think that the first of the 2 links you posted is the cable that will work(the component one) as it says in the Product Features box - Works with GameCubes worldwide (check if you have a Digital A/V Output port) whereas the DVi cable does not say that
     
  4. Seth Gecko

    Seth Gecko
    retired member

    Joined:
    Oct 9, 2004
    Messages:
    3,357
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    83
    Ratings:
    +193
  5. eviljohn2

    eviljohn2
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Jul 8, 2002
    Messages:
    7,545
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    86
    Location:
    Near London.
    Ratings:
    +208
    The digital video cable won't work as it's a proprietry Japanese format rather than DVI.

    The component cable should work fine.

    You do need to check that you have the digital output on the back of your 'Cube though as I think they removed it from the recent PAL versions.

    Nice new avatar too. :)
     
  6. Family Guy

    Family Guy
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    Thanks for the input guys...I do have the digital av out. Think I'll go for the component then - to be on the safe side.
     
  7. hornydragon

    hornydragon
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 19, 2001
    Messages:
    28,346
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    136
    Location:
    Somewhere near the M4 most of the time......
    Ratings:
    +1,218
    I think the Digital output is actually YCbCr digital component which is rare.......the component cable also uses the digital out and requires another AV cable for sudio, standard freebie cable will do the job.............
     
  8. Family Guy

    Family Guy
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    I had an idea the component would work and the DVI wouldn't as I'd read some of the feedback on the Lik San site. Seems some people in the States couldn't get the component to output anything...as a matter if interest, dose anybody how 'cube games are stored on the disc...what format or res...?
     
  9. hornydragon

    hornydragon
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 19, 2001
    Messages:
    28,346
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    136
    Location:
    Somewhere near the M4 most of the time......
    Ratings:
    +1,218
    no idea but i dont think there is a format like you get with DVD as it is processed for output by an IBM Gecko processor and ATi graphics Chipset
     
  10. Family Guy

    Family Guy
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    That's exactly what I thought...then I thought if that was the case, why can't you play inported games on a Pal 'cube without modifying it somehow...normally with software.

    I've never tried it, but surely with PC games, if you buy from the States, you can play these games on any PC without any modification at all...
     
  11. hornydragon

    hornydragon
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 19, 2001
    Messages:
    28,346
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    136
    Location:
    Somewhere near the M4 most of the time......
    Ratings:
    +1,218
    all you need is a free loader it will just be a PAL region KEY on software like the KEY you need to install Software (key on packet to unlock disc, key in machine to unlock game)
     

Share This Page

Loading...
  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.
    Dismiss Notice