Dismiss Notice
Attention AVForums app / Tapatalk users
Sadly GDPR means that, from 25th, we can no longer offer access to AVForums via the branded app or Tapatalk.
Click here for more information.

Gamecube and Progressive Scan?

Discussion in 'General Video Gaming Chat' started by tjradiohead, Aug 26, 2005.

  1. tjradiohead

    tjradiohead
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Jul 29, 2005
    Messages:
    4,036
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    71
    Ratings:
    +58
    Is it possible? if so how?

    Would love to be able to play the new zelda game in 480i when it comes out :thumbsup:
     
  2. CrispyXUK

    CrispyXUK
    Member

    Joined:
    Feb 5, 2003
    Messages:
    3,742
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    71
    Location:
    Land of the Living, Essex
    Ratings:
    +37
    480p you mean :)

    anyway, you either need the NTSC version of the game or get your cube chipped with the QoobPro modchip and make it force prog scan
     
  3. tjradiohead

    tjradiohead
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Jul 29, 2005
    Messages:
    4,036
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    71
    Ratings:
    +58
    :) Will the NTSC version of a game work (with 480p) on a PAL system using freeloader? Thanks
     
  4. Caimbeul

    Caimbeul
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Jun 7, 2005
    Messages:
    734
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    31
    Location:
    Kent
    Ratings:
    +25
    I'd be interested to know that as I just got my freeloader!
     
  5. Tetlee

    Tetlee
    Distinguished Member

    Joined:
    Jan 21, 2004
    Messages:
    20,266
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    166
    Location:
    Taunton
    Ratings:
    +4,765
    Likewise ;)
     
  6. thefantasticmrh

    thefantasticmrh
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Mar 28, 2005
    Messages:
    961
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    21
    Ratings:
    +20
    I use my PAL Gamecube with Freeloader and can confirm that it allows you to get ProScan. Of course you need the digital output and component cable. Just hold B after you have put in the game disc to get the ProScan prompt.

    Tetlee you will be able to test it when you get the Animal Crossing I have sent you!
     
  7. Tetlee

    Tetlee
    Distinguished Member

    Joined:
    Jan 21, 2004
    Messages:
    20,266
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    166
    Location:
    Taunton
    Ratings:
    +4,765
    Yep, can't wait to see what all the fuss is about :D
     
  8. t-force

    t-force
    Active Member

    Joined:
    May 2, 2001
    Messages:
    1,852
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    66
    Location:
    Southampton, UK
    Ratings:
    +143
    Animal Crossing isn't the best game to test out Prog Scan I would say, as it is rather basic in its graphic content - it is a N64 game after all.

    Go for F-Zero GX - now THAT's gorgeous!
     
  9. tjradiohead

    tjradiohead
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Jul 29, 2005
    Messages:
    4,036
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    71
    Ratings:
    +58
    Shame this damn cable costs so much! thats the only reason im holding back at the moment.
     
  10. Tetlee

    Tetlee
    Distinguished Member

    Joined:
    Jan 21, 2004
    Messages:
    20,266
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    166
    Location:
    Taunton
    Ratings:
    +4,765
    I just bought Resi 4 from here, wow, fantastic game :eek: , but......is it worth keeping an eye out for an NTSC version to make use of prog scan? (does Resi4 support it? I'm guessing if so it should be something pretty special).
    Shame Resi4 doesn't allow you to straife :( , wonder if you'll be able to in the PS2 version.
     
  11. thefantasticmrh

    thefantasticmrh
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Mar 28, 2005
    Messages:
    961
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    21
    Ratings:
    +20
    Metroid Prime looks fantastic too, only problem is that FPS make me dizzy after a few minutes. Always since Goldeneye, I have never been able to enjoy a good run around without feeling sick :(

    I could probably make everyone sick by saying I got the component cable from Ebay for £3... delivered :)

    T-Force, do you know if F-Zero GX will work with Freeloader on a PAL cube, game save and all?

    Cheers, Chris
     
  12. t-force

    t-force
    Active Member

    Joined:
    May 2, 2001
    Messages:
    1,852
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    66
    Location:
    Southampton, UK
    Ratings:
    +143
    Yes it certainly will work - have been playing mine for over 2 years now, and it's fantastic. Don't think you can use US saves on a PAL game and vice versa though.
     
  13. thefantasticmrh

    thefantasticmrh
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Mar 28, 2005
    Messages:
    961
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    21
    Ratings:
    +20
    Thanks t-force, have put a couple of NTSC F-zeros in my watch list on Ebay.

    Anyone else know of any must have ProScan games?
     
  14. t-force

    t-force
    Active Member

    Joined:
    May 2, 2001
    Messages:
    1,852
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    66
    Location:
    Southampton, UK
    Ratings:
    +143
    Resi 4 looks very nice, as does Zelda: WW. When it surfaces next year, Zelda: TP will look mind-blowingly gorgeous. You've already mentioned the Metroid Primes.

    Other than that, nothing else particularly springs to mind while I'm sat at work.
     
  15. tjradiohead

    tjradiohead
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Jul 29, 2005
    Messages:
    4,036
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    71
    Ratings:
    +58
    Do the Component cables work with PAL games in non 480p?
     
  16. thefantasticmrh

    thefantasticmrh
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Mar 28, 2005
    Messages:
    961
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    21
    Ratings:
    +20
    Yes, but they don't work with something like a vdigi as it needs ProScan I think.


    Also I am trying to increase my list of NTSC ProScan games, they are stupidly cheap on Ebay, £2-3 sometimes, does anyone know of a more comprehensive list than this one?

    http://www.avsforum.com/avs-vb/archive/index.php/t-429553.html

    Thanks, Chris
     
  17. Tetlee

    Tetlee
    Distinguished Member

    Joined:
    Jan 21, 2004
    Messages:
    20,266
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    166
    Location:
    Taunton
    Ratings:
    +4,765
    Ahh, very handy list, I'm trying to update my Cube games to all ProScan versions. I just bought Resi4 NTSC, was comapring the PAL & NTSC(proscan) versions last night, wow, now I see why everyone raves about the proscan option on cube games :D

    Any idea if Mario Tennis has proscan BTW? I'm guessing it does.
     
  18. t-force

    t-force
    Active Member

    Joined:
    May 2, 2001
    Messages:
    1,852
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    66
    Location:
    Southampton, UK
    Ratings:
    +143
    Indeed it does. Nearly all, if not all, the 1st party Nintendo published games have prog scan support.
     
  19. Shensuke

    Shensuke
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    A list of progressive-scan supported Gamecube games?

    Try www.ign.com for Gamecube game reviews; they'll state whether the title supports prog-scan or not.


    or try http://www.hdtvpub.com/



    can i just say that for ppl who still use old-school TVs that don't support progressive scan, the official Nintendo RGB Scart cable will suffice. Video quality is fantastic with this cable, & you're not really missing out on much.

    But if you use a HDTV or like me, an EDTV, a component cable with progressive scan is a must, otherwise, video quality is awful. just my personal experience/opinion.
     
  20. Shensuke

    Shensuke
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    I've just had a look @ http://www.hdtvpub.com/ (haven't checked it in a while). It doesn't have a comprehensive list; it doesn't list many of the prog-scan games I own, like Donkey Kong Jungle Beat for one.

    If like me, there's a game you're interested in buying, check the review @ ign.com, it'll mention whether features like Dolby Pro LogicII, widescreen support, & pro-scan are present.
     
  21. dynamic turtle

    dynamic turtle
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Mar 23, 2004
    Messages:
    1,524
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    41
    Location:
    Central London
    Ratings:
    +17
    I have a straight UK/PAL gamecube and recently went hi-def:

    Let me get this straight - PAL games do NOT support progressive scan at all???

    So I have to buy NTSC games and go through the freeloader malarky every time?

    Will PAL games output 480p if I load them with freeloader (if you can actually do that)?

    DT
     
  22. CrispyXUK

    CrispyXUK
    Member

    Joined:
    Feb 5, 2003
    Messages:
    3,742
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    71
    Location:
    Land of the Living, Essex
    Ratings:
    +37
    I have a straight UK/PAL gamecube and recently went hi-def:

    Let me get this straight - PAL games do NOT support progressive scan at all??? = Correct

    So I have to buy NTSC games and go through the freeloader malarky every time? = Correct*

    Will PAL games output 480p if I load them with freeloader (if you can actually do that)? = No they won't*

    You can modify your cube with a QoobPro chip, this will make it multi-region and you can force all games, PAL or NTSC to output progressive scan
     
  23. dynamic turtle

    dynamic turtle
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Mar 23, 2004
    Messages:
    1,524
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    41
    Location:
    Central London
    Ratings:
    +17
    Thanks Crispy. Let me guess, the QoobPro chip has been deemed illegal and anyone caught modding their GC will be sentenced to life imprisonment with no chance of parole?

    If not, can you tell me who offers this service?

    DT
     
  24. dynamic turtle

    dynamic turtle
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Mar 23, 2004
    Messages:
    1,524
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    41
    Location:
    Central London
    Ratings:
    +17
    or maybe it would just be cheaper for me to trade in my PAL cube for an NTSC cube at my local Game-X-Change centre :D ?!
     
  25. CrispyXUK

    CrispyXUK
    Member

    Joined:
    Feb 5, 2003
    Messages:
    3,742
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    71
    Location:
    Land of the Living, Essex
    Ratings:
    +37
    Qoobpro is about £25 i think
     
  26. Tejstar

    Tejstar
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 4, 2002
    Messages:
    22,813
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    136
    Location:
    London
    Ratings:
    +1,082
    Rats. I was thinking of getting a component cable for this too! :(
     
  27. CrispyXUK

    CrispyXUK
    Member

    Joined:
    Feb 5, 2003
    Messages:
    3,742
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    71
    Location:
    Land of the Living, Essex
    Ratings:
    +37
    It'll still work with the component cable
     
  28. Tejstar

    Tejstar
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 4, 2002
    Messages:
    22,813
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    136
    Location:
    London
    Ratings:
    +1,082
    But I was hoping for a progressive image, even if i hook it up via component the image won't be that much better than RGB scart.
     
  29. CrispyXUK

    CrispyXUK
    Member

    Joined:
    Feb 5, 2003
    Messages:
    3,742
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    71
    Location:
    Land of the Living, Essex
    Ratings:
    +37
    that is true, but we could all chip our machines and then all of our games would be proscan :)
     
  30. thefantasticmrh

    thefantasticmrh
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Mar 28, 2005
    Messages:
    961
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    21
    Ratings:
    +20
    I read somewhere that even though Qoob tricks GC to output ProScan, it doesn't always work that well. Here is a list I found:

    http://forums.maxconsole.net/showthread.php?t=6322

    The option I found was to buy a switchable GC and then swap out all my PAL games for NTSC version, as long as they had ProScan. This was good as most NTSC versions can be a lot cheaper, JAP versions are for nothing on Ebay as long as you can put up with the text.

    And it just so happens I am selling the switchable GC right now in the classified forum, only cos I got a spice one, mind.

    http://www.avforums.com/forums/showthread.php?t=248283

    If you already have pads, power, leads, then I would consider selling just the cube.
     

Share This Page

Loading...
  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.
    Dismiss Notice