1. Join Now

    AVForums.com uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Gamecube 60 Hz

Discussion in 'General Video Gaming Chat' started by t-force, Jun 25, 2002.

  1. t-force

    t-force
    Active Member

    Joined:
    May 2, 2001
    Messages:
    1,842
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    66
    Location:
    Southampton, UK
    Ratings:
    +135
    I've just managed to pick up an RGB cable for the GC, and tried out the 60 Hz option. To me, all it's seemed to have done is made the text appear slightly "fuzzy". Can someone enlighten me as to what I am supposed to see that is better? (I do have a 100 Hz TV, will that hinder things?)
     
  2. andyk

    andyk
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Dec 31, 2001
    Messages:
    767
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    46
    Location:
    North Yorkshire
    Ratings:
    +166
    Everything looks sharper with my RGB cable. There is no "fuzziness" involved at all.

    It sounds like you either have something set up at the TV end incorrectly, your plugs aren't all in properly or something isn't working properly. In other words I haven't a clue I'm afraid.

    I presume it is a genuine Nintendo RGB cable?
     
  3. NeoBlade

    NeoBlade
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    RGB Scart is indeed the best type of connection for pretty much everyone without a plasma or a projector. If you've been playing videogames in composite for a long time then the step up up to RGB scart will be quite big. Everything will be a lot sharper and more vibrant with less colour bleeding all round.

    Just re-check your connections and try it on a different TV, either way though the image would be a lot better than composite and once you get used to the better picture, its hard to go back...
     
  4. t-force

    t-force
    Active Member

    Joined:
    May 2, 2001
    Messages:
    1,842
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    66
    Location:
    Southampton, UK
    Ratings:
    +135
    Sounds like I've not been clear, sorry. When the RGB cable is connected, and I'm using 50 Hz, it works great, and the picture is fantastic; it's just when I go for the 60 Hz option that the fuzziness appears. Any more thoughts? And it is an official Nintendo RGB cable.


    cheers,

    Toby
     
  5. NeoBlade

    NeoBlade
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    It shouldn't be fuzzy whatever Hz option you choose... Since I can't see Nintendo messing this up since on the PS2 everything runs as it should via 60Hz, full screen, full speed. Try out a few different games that support the 60Hz option and see if the text is slightly fuzzy or not. It could be due to the interlaced image produced by the console but all european consoles suffer from this.
     
  6. Family Guy

    Family Guy
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    What game are you playing? Remember, not all GC games support 60hz. The only one I own that does is Star Wars. I also have Luigi's Mansion, ISS 2 and Super Smash Brothers Melee.
     
  7. t-force

    t-force
    Active Member

    Joined:
    May 2, 2001
    Messages:
    1,842
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    66
    Location:
    Southampton, UK
    Ratings:
    +135
    The games I've got are Smash Bros Melee, Monkey Ball, and Rogue Leader, all of which support 60 Hz. I have now however sorted the problem: nothing to do with either Gamecube or TV: I hadn't depressed the RGB switch on my SCART switching box. D'oh!!!!! Everything now looks wonderful!!!
     
  8. Family Guy

    Family Guy
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    Does Super Smash Bro's support 60hz?? It dosen't say it does in the manual and when you hold down the "B" button while it's loading, you don't get the option for 60 hz.
     
  9. fuzzybee

    fuzzybee
    Banned

    Joined:
    Apr 27, 2002
    Messages:
    1,477
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    51
    Location:
    Chesterfield town of the crooked (Spire)
    Ratings:
    +72
    t-force

    What scart box are you useing I need one?
     
  10. Family Guy

    Family Guy
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    My apologies - SSB does run in 60 hz. Anybody know of anymore?
     
  11. fuzzybee

    fuzzybee
    Banned

    Joined:
    Apr 27, 2002
    Messages:
    1,477
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    51
    Location:
    Chesterfield town of the crooked (Spire)
    Ratings:
    +72
    Driven bloody roar and VS3 all have 60hz options
     
  12. Family Guy

    Family Guy
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    Does anybody know of any GOOD games that run at 60hz:rolleyes:
     
  13. NeoBlade

    NeoBlade
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    lol That would purely depend on the games you like. After all, there were some Jaguar fans out there <wg> ^_^
     
  14. t-force

    t-force
    Active Member

    Joined:
    May 2, 2001
    Messages:
    1,842
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    66
    Location:
    Southampton, UK
    Ratings:
    +135
    Fuzzybee: I picked mine up from Argos, of all places, it cost about £15, and is IMO great value for money. It can take up to 3 SCART inputs (all RGB ready), and can output audio from phonos as well. Hope this helps.
     
  15. NeoBlade

    NeoBlade
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    Argos should have charged £10 for that scartbox... I remember I had to by mine from an electrical retailer and it cost me £30 >_<
     

Share This Page

Loading...