1. Join Now

    AVForums.com uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Game cube + S Video

Discussion in 'General Video Gaming Chat' started by slingshot, Mar 19, 2003.

  1. slingshot

    slingshot
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Jan 31, 2001
    Messages:
    1,212
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    48
    Location:
    UK
    Ratings:
    +32
    Thinking of buying a cube now Argos are selling them cheap, can I get S-Video out of it ?

    Done a search on the forum and couldn't find anything just component (possible but means unhooking something else) or RGB (not possible at all).

    Cheers

    Slingshot
     
  2. Willy

    Willy
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Jan 4, 2003
    Messages:
    466
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    19
    Location:
    Bedfordshire
    Ratings:
    +0
    I'm sure you can. Mine is a Jap/US one and it works with S-vid. I'm sure it's the same for all regions.
     
  3. ReTrO

    ReTrO
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Jul 12, 2000
    Messages:
    3,506
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    2
    Trophy Points:
    71
    Location:
    High Wycombe, Bucks, UK
    Ratings:
    +59
    A UK GC will only output composite video, RGB or component video (though it's digital video output).
     
  4. groundy

    groundy
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Dec 8, 2001
    Messages:
    1,553
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    39
    Location:
    Northern Ireland
    Ratings:
    +1
    Retro is correct.

    slingshot - you've been finding information on NTSC Cube connection methods.
     
  5. slingshot

    slingshot
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Jan 31, 2001
    Messages:
    1,212
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    48
    Location:
    UK
    Ratings:
    +32
    Thanks guys you've saved me 80 quid. I'll just stick with the PS2 for now, I could put the PS2 through S-Video and the GC through component. But it stops looking that cheap by the time I've bought extra leads for both. Plus the PS2 will at least do prog scan through component. or bought a component switch box.
     
  6. Willy

    Willy
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Jan 4, 2003
    Messages:
    466
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    19
    Location:
    Bedfordshire
    Ratings:
    +0
    Oops, sorry. Glad to see somebody corrected me.

    PS2 does do progressive scan, but as far as I know hardly any games support it.
     
  7. jb9

    jb9
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    gamcube does HDTV if your tv supports it............, but i'd hardly think that what lead you need is an issue for making you not buy one if you want one.........
     
  8. slingshot

    slingshot
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Jan 31, 2001
    Messages:
    1,212
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    48
    Location:
    UK
    Ratings:
    +32
    It is if you have limited inputs on your display device, and S-Video is the only option.
     
  9. Willy

    Willy
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Jan 4, 2003
    Messages:
    466
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    19
    Location:
    Bedfordshire
    Ratings:
    +0
    I use this component switcher. But as you say, once you've got one of these and a component lead suddenly the Cube doesn't seem so cheap.

    BTW, I think Tokuda on www.ntsc-uk.com does the GC component cable for £25.
     
  10. slingshot

    slingshot
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Jan 31, 2001
    Messages:
    1,212
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    48
    Location:
    UK
    Ratings:
    +32
    Thanks Willy but that appears to be a S-Vid switch box, had a quick search but couldn't find a component switcher at Keene.
     
  11. Willy

    Willy
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Jan 4, 2003
    Messages:
    466
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    19
    Location:
    Bedfordshire
    Ratings:
    +0
    It is, but it supports 75ohms, which means it's fine for component. I use it, and it does progressive scan just fine.
     

Share This Page

Loading...