Game appeared in library I didnt purchase??

Discussion in 'Xbox One' started by Spoonablehippo, Jun 25, 2015.

  1. Spoonablehippo

    Spoonablehippo
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Sep 27, 2006
    Messages:
    1,610
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    66
    Location:
    Rochester, Kent
    Ratings:
    +226
    Hi,
    Got an update this morning on my Xbox One as I've joined the preview program, and "The Evil Within" has appeared in my "available downloads" section to the right in the games section?!

    I've clicked on it, and its now installing, and judging by the file size it's the full game.

    I'm very confused!

    I've trawled through my purchase history for both the UK & HK and there is no record of my buying it!

    The only thing I can think of is if my xbox was set as someone else's home console, but it was brand new and sealed new 1TB model, purchased from GAME last Saturday. And it definitely is new.
     
  2. Guns_LotsOfGuns

    Guns_LotsOfGuns
    Moderator/Games Reviewer

    Joined:
    Jul 19, 2006
    Messages:
    8,179
    Products Owned:
    21
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    166
    Location:
    Tumbling down the rabbit hole
    Ratings:
    +3,312
    The first rule of getting a free game for absolutely no reason at all is...

    Seriously though no idea, only thing i can think it wasn't truly sealed and as you say was someone else's home console briefly? did they open it in store for some reason?
     
  3. Spoonablehippo

    Spoonablehippo
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Sep 27, 2006
    Messages:
    1,610
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    66
    Location:
    Rochester, Kent
    Ratings:
    +226
    Nope, it's the new 1TB model so had only been out a week or so before I got it. The box was fully sealed, and I have super OCD about these things so always check seals etc. The Xbox itself and all accessories were still sealed perfectly and that white material they use to wrap the console in is impossible to get off completely perfectly without tearing it etc let alone putting t back on lol

    So I'm 100% sure it's never been used.

    I was playing batman all last night and checked the box this morning as I've been waiting for the preview update to come through and The Evil Within wasn't there then. But after doing the update it literally just popped up?!
     
  4. Mr Noble

    Mr Noble
    Distinguished Member

    Joined:
    Sep 28, 2008
    Messages:
    17,198
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    166
    Location:
    Gateshead , Tyne & Wear
    Ratings:
    +4,022
    It's something to do with the update not what regions you use , it also showed up on my ready to install list too.

    Will let you know if it installs and is playable
     
  5. Spoonablehippo

    Spoonablehippo
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Sep 27, 2006
    Messages:
    1,610
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    66
    Location:
    Rochester, Kent
    Ratings:
    +226
    Ahhhhh Ok, that makes me feel a little better then lol
    Don't have to worry about the possibility that it was a used console now :)

    I've started installing it this morning but left for work, so will see what happens tonight.
    But yeah, definitely let us know if it works ok.

    I suspect MS will just revoke the license :-(
     
  6. Mr Noble

    Mr Noble
    Distinguished Member

    Joined:
    Sep 28, 2008
    Messages:
    17,198
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    166
    Location:
    Gateshead , Tyne & Wear
    Ratings:
    +4,022
    bad news i'm afraid asks for disc :(
     
  7. Spoonablehippo

    Spoonablehippo
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Sep 27, 2006
    Messages:
    1,610
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    66
    Location:
    Rochester, Kent
    Ratings:
    +226
    Oh well, that's that then lol

    Thanks for letting me know, I'll phone the wife up and ask her to cancel the download!
     
  8. amardilo

    amardilo
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Mar 3, 2006
    Messages:
    5,471
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    136
    Location:
    Milton Keynes
    Ratings:
    +1,754
    It just showed up for me too as Ready to Install after I applied the latest Preview Update (not sure if it's linked to that).
     
  9. Spoonablehippo

    Spoonablehippo
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Sep 27, 2006
    Messages:
    1,610
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    66
    Location:
    Rochester, Kent
    Ratings:
    +226
    Yep that's what happened to me, but after install it will just ask you for the disc if you try and run it.
     

Share This Page

Loading...